House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12th March 2008

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill,—Mr Peter Atkinson reported from the Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill Committee, That it had gone through the Bill and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered on Friday 16th May.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee,—Dr William McCrea reported from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2008.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,— Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2008, as laid before this House by Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when opening the Budget.—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

4    Ways and Means,—Provisional Collection of Taxes,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 51 (Ways and means motions),That, pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968, provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following motions:—

      (a) Rates of duty on alcoholic liquor (Motion No. 8);

      (b) Rates of tobacco products duty (Motion No. 9);

      (c) Rates of vehicle excise duty (Motion No. 13);

      (d) Amusement machine licence duty (Motion No. 18); and

      (e) Alternative property finance (Motion No. 55)—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer):—It was agreed to.

5    Ways and Means,—Amendment of the Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being

    proposed, That,—

    (1) It is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

    (2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide—

      (a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

      (b) for refunding an amount of tax;

      (c) for any relief, other than a relief that—

          (i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

          (ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer);

    Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Liz Blackman.)

    Debate to be resumed to-morrow.

6    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) customers of Westcott Place Post Office relating to Post Office closures (Swindon); and

    (2) customers of Guildford Avenue Post Office relation to Post Office closures (Swindon)

    were presented and read.

7    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from students from seven West Oxfordshire secondary schools; Bartholomew, Burford, Carterton, Chipping Norton, The Henry Box School, The Marlborough Schools and Wood Green relating to Darfur genocide was presented.

8    Adjournment.

    Subject: Workload of accident and emergency departments (Dr Richard Taylor).

    A Motion was made and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Liz Blackman);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Liz Blackman.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-four minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.24 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Prisons,—(1) Draft Early Removal of Fixed-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Eligibility Period) Order 2008; and

    (2) draft Early Removal of Short-Term and Long-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2008

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Animals,—Diseases of Animals (Approved Disinfectants) (Fees) (England) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 652), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

3    Broadcasting,—S4C (Investment Activities) Approval Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 693), dated 11th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Andy Burnham].

4    Employment,—Gangmasters (Licensing Conditions) (No. 2) (Amendment) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 638), dated 6th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

5    Gender Recognition,—Gender Recognition (Application Fees) (Amendment) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 715), dated 7th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

6    Income Tax,—Authorised Investment Funds (Tax) (Amendments) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 705), dated 12th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Jane Kennedy].

7    Insolvency,—(1) Insolvency (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 670); and

    (2) Insolvency Practitioners and Insolvency Services Account (Fees) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 672),

    dated 9th March 2008 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

8    Insolvency, Scotland,—Insolvency (Scotland) Amendment Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 662), dated 9th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

9    Legal Aid and Advice,—(1) Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008 (S.R. (N.I.), 2008, No. 106);

    (2) Legal Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008 (S.R. (N.I.), 2008, No. 107); and

    (3) Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008 (S.R. (N.I.), 2008, No. 108),

    dated 8th March 2008 [by Statutory Instrument], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

10    London Government,—Greater London Authority (Mayor of London Appointments) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 701), dated 10th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Andy Burnham].

11    Social Security,—Discretionary Financial Assistance (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 637), dated 6th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary James Purnell].

12    Stamp Duty Land Tax,—Stamp Duty Land Tax (Open-ended Investment Companies) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 710), dated 12th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Jane Kennedy].

13    Town and Country Planning,—Town and Country Planning (Determination of Appeals by Appointed Persons) (Prescribed Classes) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 595), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Hazel Blears].

Other Papers:

14    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,—Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2008, entitled Stability and opportunity: building a strong, sustainable future [pursuant to Order this day]; to be printed [No. 388] [Jane Kennedy].

15    Finance,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Audit of Assumptions for Budget 2008 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 345] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Robert Key Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Nick Ainger, Mr Crispin Blunt, James Brokenshire, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Stephen Crabb, Mr David Curry, David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Frank Dobson, Paul Farrelly, David Howarth, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Jamie Reed, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Marsha Singh and Jenny Willott.

2    Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2008, draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2008 and draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders and draft Regulations to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Sir Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Richard Burden, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Wayne David, Mr Stephen Dorrell, James Duddridge, Clive Efford, Mr Nigel Evans, Dr Ian Gibson, Martin Linton, Mr Andrew Mackay, Greg Mulholland, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Nick Raynsford, Andrew Selous and Mr Andrew Smith.

3    Draft Department for Transport (Driver Licensing and Vehicle Registration Fees) (Amendment) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Sir Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Jim Dowd, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr James Gray, Mr John Greenway, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr George Howarth, Mark Hunter, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr John Leech, John McDonnell, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Anne Snelgrove, Graham Stringer, Mark Tami, Jon Trickett and Jeremy Wright.

4    Draft Official Statistics Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Joan Walley Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Liz Blackman, Mr Jeremy Browne, Greg Clark, James Duddridge, Jeff Ennis, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Adam Ingram, Susan Kramer, Chris McCafferty, Andrew Mackinlay, Helen Southworth, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Ian Taylor, Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Tom Watson and Dr Alan Whitehead.

5    Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2008,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tobias Ellwood and Ms Diana R. Johnson from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Edward Vaizey and Mr Dave Watts.

6    Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mrs Janet Dean Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Jeremy Browne, Ben Chapman, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Ann Coffey, Angela Eagle, Mr Frank Field, Mr David Gauke, Nigel Griffiths, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Brooks Newmark, Jim Sheridan and Alan Simpson.

7    Draft Local Involvement Networks (Duty of Services-Providers to Allow Entry) Regulations 2008,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Frank Dobson, Jim Dowd, Kate Hoey, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr Brian Jenkins, Ann Keen, Robert Key, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Steve McCabe, Mr Austin Mitchell, Laura Moffatt, Greg Mulholland, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Sandra Osborne, Dr John Pugh, Mr Paul Truswell and Jeremy Wright from the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the Regulations).

8    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Education and Training) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Hywel Williams Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Ann Clwyd, Mr Wayne David, Mr Dai Havard, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mrs Sin C. James, Mr David Jones, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Peter Luff, Alun Michael, Jessica Morden, Julie Morgan, Albert Owen, Chris Ruane, John Smith, Mrs Betty Williams, Mark Williams and Mr Roger Williams.

9    Draft Bedfordshire (Structural Changes) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr John Bercow Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Hilary Armstrong, Alistair Burt, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Peter Hain, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Fabian Hamilton, John Healey, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Fraser Kemp, Chris Mole, Robert Neill, Dan Rogerson, Joan Ryan, Andrew Selous, Paddy Tipping and Mr Dave Watts..

10    Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2008, draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008 and draft Serious Crime Act 2007 (Amendment of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Dr William McCrea Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Mr Crispin Blunt, Tom Brake, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr John Grogan, Chris Huhne, Mr Denis MacShane, Mark Pritchard, Mr John Redwood, Mr Jamie Reed, Mr David Ruffley, Martin Salter, David Simpson, Geraldine Smith and Mike Wood.

11    Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2008, draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating Order 2008, draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2008, and draft Child Benefit Up-rating Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Mr Bob Blizzard, Barry Gardiner, Mr David Gauke, Mr John Heppell, Ms Patricia Hewitt, Jane Kennedy, Mr Brooks Newmark, Paul Rowen, Mr Sin Simon, Sir John Stanley, Ian Stewart, Mr Gary Streeter, Ms Dari Taylor, David Tredinnick, Phil Wilson and David Wright.

    Grand Committees

12    Welsh Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee: Anne Main and Mark Pritchard.

    European Committees

13    The Speaker has appointed Ann Winterton Chairman of European Committee B, nominated in respect of European Union Documents No. 14490/07 and Addenda 1 and 2 and No. 14491/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Economic migration to the EU.

14    The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Martlew Chairman of European Committee C, nominated in respect of European Union Document No. 15371/07, relating to Electronic Communications Networks and Services.

15    European Union Documents No. 14993/07, No. 14995/07, No. 14996/07, No, 14997/07, No. 14999/07 and No. 15001/07, relating to the Accession Process in the Western Balkans, No. 15616/07 and Addenda 1 and 2 and No. 15690/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Interim Political Agreement on Co-operation between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Serbia, and Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, dated 15th February 2008,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on European Committee B, nominated in respect of the Documents: Ms Katy Clark, Tony Cunningham, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr David Evennett, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Greg Hands, Mr Ian McCartney, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Ken Purchase, John Reid and Jo Swinson.

16    European Union Document No. 13832/07, relating to Insolvency and Second Chances: the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on European Committee C, nominated in respect of the Documents: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr John Baron, Lorely Burt, Mr James Clappison, Mr Tom Clarke, Tony Cunningham, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Brian Jenkins, Robert Key, Mr Pat McFadden, Anne Moffat and Sarah Teather.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Children, Schools and Families,—(1) Diversity of school provision: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Children, Schools and Families Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed [No. 311-iii]; and

    (2) Testing and Assessment: Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Culture, Media and Sport,—Tourism: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee; to be printed [No. 133-vii] [Mr John Whittingdale].

3    European Scrutiny,—(1) Seventeenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 16-xv];

    (2) Minutes of the Public Deliberations of the Committee; to be printed [No. 361-iv]; and

    (3) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

4    Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills,—Renewable Electricity-Generation Technologies: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 216-iii] [Mr Phil Willis].

5    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Policing and Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 333-iii] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

6    Public Administration,—(1) When Citizens Complain: Fifth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 409];

    (2) Public Services: Putting People First: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 408]; and

    (3) Lobbying: Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Dr Tony Wright].

7    Statutory Instruments,—Thirteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, with a Memorandum; to be printed [No. 38-xiii] [David Maclean].

[W.H., No. 40]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment.

    Subjects:

      Review of HM Revenue and Customs offices in Northern Ireland (Mr Gregory Campbell).

      Services for dry macular degeneration (Anne Main).

      Looped cords on window blinds (Gordon Banks).

      Trunk roads in Norfolk (Mr Henry Bellingham).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 4th March, item 1 should have read—

'Regulatory Reform,—Andrew Miller reported from the Regulatory Reform Committee the following Resolution:

    That the draft Legislative Reform (Health and Safety Executive) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 18th February, should be approved.

      The Committee came to this Resolution without a Division.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Revised 13 March 2008