House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 20th May 2008

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills (Petitions for Additional Provision) (Standing Orders not complied with),—The Speaker laid upon the Table Reports from one of the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills, That, in the case of the following Bills, the Standing Orders have not been complied with in respect of Petitions for Additional Provision:

    London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]

    London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [Lords]

    London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill.

    Reports referred to the Standing Orders Committee.

2    Adults with Autism,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to impose duties upon the Secretary of State and certain organisations involved in health and social care in respect of support for people aged 18 and over with autism; and for connected purposes: And that Angela Browning, John Barrett, Roger Berry, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Michael Fabricant, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Frank Field, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Anne Main and Mr Andrew Turner do prepare and bring it in.

3    Adults with Autism Bill,—Angela Browning accordingly presented a Bill to impose duties upon the Secretary of State and certain organisations involved in health and social care in respect of support for people aged 18 and over with autism; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th October and to be printed [Bill 111].

4    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] [2nd allocated day],—The House, according to Order, again resolved itself into a Committee on the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] (Clauses Nos. 4, 11, 14 and 23, Schedule No. 2 and any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the termination of pregnancy by registered medical practitioners).

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 14 (Conditions of licences for treatment).

    Amendment (No. 21) proposed, in page 9, line 10, to leave out paragraph (b) and insert the words—

    '(b) after "father" insert "and a mother".'.—(Mr Iain Duncan Smith.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Burrowes, Paul Rowen: 217.

      Tellers for the Noes, Alison Seabeck, Mr Michael Foster: 292.

    It being more than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, the Chairman put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on Clauses No. 14 and No. 23, pursuant to Order [12th May].

    Another Amendment (No. 12) proposed, in page 9, line 10, after the word 'parenting', to insert the words 'and a father or male role model'.—(Mark Simmonds.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Burrowes, David Taylor: 222.

      Tellers for the Noes, Alison Seabeck, Mr Michael Foster: 290.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 23 agreed to.

    A Clause (NC1) (Amendment of the law relating to abortion)—(Mr Edward Leigh)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Anne Main, Mr David Amess: 71.

      Tellers for the Noes, Ms Angela C. Smith, Tony Lloyd: 393.

    And it being more than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on new Clauses the Chairman put the Questions necessary Questions necessary to bring proceedings in the Committee to a conclusion.

    Another Clause (NC3) (Amendment of the law relating to abortion (No. 3))—(Mark Pritchard)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Anne Main, Mr David Amess: 84.

      Tellers for the Noes, Ms Angela C. Smith, Tony Lloyd: 387.

    Another Clause (NC5) (Amendment of the law relating to abortion (No.5))—(Mrs Nadine Dorries)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Amess, David Taylor: 190.

      Tellers for the Noes, Ms Angela C. Smith, Tony Lloyd: 332.

    Another Clause (NC8) (Foetal physical or mental abnormalities: Information and counselling)—(Dr Nick Palmer)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Andrew Selous, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas: 173.

      Tellers for the Noes, Ms Angela C. Smith, Tony Lloyd: 309.

    Another Clause (NC9) (Amendment of the law relating to abortion (No. 7))—(Richard Ottaway)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Lee Scott, Mr David Amess: 233.

      Tellers for the Noes, Tony Lloyd, Ms Angela C. Smith: 304.

    Whereupon the Chairman left the Chair to report the Bill (Clauses Nos. 4, 11, 14 and 23, Schedule No. 2 and any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the termination of pregnancy by registered medical practitioners), as amended, to the House.

________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair, and Tony Cunningham reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses Nos. 4, 11, 14 and 23, Schedule No. 2) and any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the termination of pregnancy by registered medical practitioners) and directed him to report the same, with Amendments.

    Ordered, That the Bill (Clauses Nos. 4, 11, 14 and 23, Schedule No. 2) do lie upon the Table.

5    Social Security,—Ordered, That the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 667), dated 9th March, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.—(Tony Cunningham.)

6    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—Ordered, That—

    (1) the matter of MASRAM (multi-agency sex offender risk assessment and management arrangements) and the management of the risk posed by sex offenders living in the community in Northern Ireland be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 17th June at half-past four o'clock and

    (3) at that sitting—

      (a) the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;

      (b) the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and

      (c) at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).—(Tony Cunningham.)

7    Public Petitions,—Public Petition from—

    (1) supporters of Hayton Post Office in Penrith and the Border constituency relating to Post Office closures (Cumbria); and

    (2) those concerned about the potential changes to the time limit for abortion relating to the time limit for abortion; and

    were presented and read.

8    Adjournment.

    Subject: Management of military radioactive waste (Willie Rennie).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes to Twelve o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.46 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Income Tax,—Draft Alternative Finance Arrangements (Community Investment Tax Relief) Order 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Angela Eagle].

2    Mental Capacity,—Draft Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Standard Authorisations, Assessments and Ordinary Residence) Regulations 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Food,—Spreadable Fats (Marketing Standards) and the Milk and Milk Products (Protection of Designations) (England) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1287), dated 13th May 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

4    Legal Services Commission,—Community Legal Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1328), dated 20th May 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

5    Local Government,—Recreation Grounds (Revocation of Parish Council Byelaws) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1285), dated 8th May 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Hazel Blears].

6    Mental Capacity,—Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Appointment of Relevant Person's Representative) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1315), dated 14th May 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

Other Papers:

7    Children Schools and Families,—Paper, entitled Back on Track: A strategy for modernising alternative provision for young people [by Command] [Cm. 7410] [Secretary Ed Balls].

8    International Labour Conference,—Paper, entitled International Labour Conference: Presentation of the Convention and two Recommendations adopted at the 96th Session of the International Labour Conference (2007) and the proposed action by Her Majesty's Government in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on the Convention and Recommendation [by Command] [Cm. 7375] [Secretary James Purnell].

9    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Inspection of Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre [by Act] [Mr Secretary Woodward].

10    National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Making grants efficiently in the culture, media and sport sector [by Act]; to be printed [No. 339] [Clerk of the House].

Papers withdrawn:

11    Income Tax,—Draft Alternative Finance Arrangements (Community Investment Tax Relief) Order 2008, with an Explanatory Memorandum [laid 19th May].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] Committee:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr Jim Hood Chairmen of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Ian Gibson, Patrick Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Dr Brian Iddon, Helen Jones, Robert Key, Steve McCabe, Chris McCafferty, Laura Moffatt, Julie Morgan, Mike Penning, Dawn Primarolo, Dr John Pugh, Mark Simmonds, Mr Gary Streeter, Dr Desmond Turner and Jeremy Wright.

2    Draft Building Societies (Financial Assistance) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Miss Anne Begg Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, John Battle, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Mr Stephen Dorrell, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Mark Hoban, Kate Hoey, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr Nick Raynsford, Joan Ryan, Kitty Ussher and David Wright.

3    Draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2008 and the draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Liz Blackman, Chris Bryant, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Mark Field, Paul Goggins, Mr Kevan Jones, Judy Mallaber, Mr Michael Moore, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, David Simpson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Angela Watkinson and Dr Alan Whitehead.

4    Draft Compensation (Claims Management Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mrs Joan Humble Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Jon Cruddas, Barry Gardiner, Mr John Gummer, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Nick Herbert, Stephen Hesford, Mr Philip Hollobone, David Howarth, Mr Nick Hurd, Alan Keen, Mr Sadiq Khan, Bridget Prentice, Mr Ken Purchase, John Reid, Martin Salter, Jenny Willott and Mr David Winnick.

5    Draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Nick Ainger, Mr John Baron, Ann Clwyd, Mr Wayne David, Mr Dai Havard, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mrs Siān C. James, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr David Jones, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Alun Michael, Jessica Morden, Mr Malcolm Moss, Albert Owen, Adam Price, Mr Don Touhig and Mark Williams.

6    Draft Building Societies Act 1986 (Accounts, Audit and EEA State Amendments) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Jim Devine, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Mike Hall, Mr John Heppell, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mark Pritchard, Dr John Pugh, Mr Lee Scott, Graham Stringer, Ms Dari Taylor, Kitty Ussher and David Wright.

European Committees

7    European Union Document No. 8403/08 and Addenda 1 to 5, relating to The EU—A Global Partner for Development—Speeding Up Progress Towards the Millennium Development Goals,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on European Committee B, nominated in respect of the Document: Mr David S. Borrow, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Tony Cunningham, Daniel Kawczynski, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Angus MacNeil, Mr Shahid Malik, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Elliot Morley, Jim Sheridan and Mr Anthony Steen.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Administration,—Record of the Administration Committee's discussion at its meeting on 20th May; to be published [Mr Frank Doran].

2    Business and Enterprise,—Energy Prices: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Business and Enterprise Committee; to be printed [No. 293-ii] [Peter Luff].

3    Defence,—(1) Recruitment and retention in the Armed Forces:

      (i) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee; to be printed [No. 424-iv]; and

      (ii) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published;

    (2) Operational costs in Afghanistan and Iraq: Spring Supplementary Estimate 2007-08: Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be published; and

    (3) UK national security and resilience: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr James Arbuthnot].

4    Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill; to be printed [No. 551-iii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Michael Jabez Foster].

5    Environmental Audit,—(1) Reducing Carbon emissions from UK Business: The role of the Climate Change Levy and Agreements: Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 2007-08: Third Special Report from the Environmental Audit Committee; to be printed [No. 590];

    (2) The 2007 Pre-Budget Report and Comprehensive Spending Review: An environmental analysis: Government Response to the Third Report from the Committee, Session 2007-08: Fourth Special Report from the Committee; to be printed [No. 591]; and

    (3) Greener Homes for the Future? An environmental analysis of the Government's house-building plans: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 566-ii]

    [Mr Tim Yeo].

6    Home Affairs,—(1) A Surveillance Society?: Fifth Report from the Home Affairs Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 58]; and

    (2) Domestic Violence, Forced Marriage and "Honour"-Based Violence: Sixth Report from the Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 263]

    [Keith Vaz].

7    International Development,—(1) Maternal Health: Government Response to the Fifth Report from the Committee, session 2007-08: Fifth Special Report from the International Development Committee; to be printed [No. 592]; and

    (2) The humanitarian and development situation in the Occupied Palestinian Territories:

      (i) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 522-ii]; and

      (ii) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Malcolm Bruce].

8    Regulatory Reform,—Getting Results: The Better Regulation Executive and the Impact of the Regulatory Reform Agenda: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Regulatory Reform Committee; to be printed [No. 474-iv] [ Andrew Miller].

9    Treasury,—(1) Financial Stability and Transparency: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee; to be printed [No. 536-iii]; and

    (2) Budget Measures and Low-Income Households: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [John McFall].

10    Welsh Affairs,—The provision of cross-border public services for Wales: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published [Dr Hywel Francis].

[W.H., No. 63]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment.

    Subjects:

      State of Israel (Mr Quentin Davies).

      Treatment of the elderly in the NHS (Mr Richard Benyon).

      Future of BBC World News Television (Mr John Grogan).

      Strategic framework for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Greg Hands).

      North East Ambulance Service (Dr Ashok Kumar).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Liz Blackman.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.56 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Monday 12th May, in Appendix III, item 6(5) should have read:

    Evasion of vehicle excise duty: Second Special Report from the Committee of Public Accounts, with Memoranda; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 557]; and



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Revised 21 May 2008