House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 11th June 2008

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Spoliation Advisory Committee,—Resolved, That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report from the Right Honourable Sir David Hirst, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, in respect of pieces of porcelain now in the possession of the British Museum, London, and the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.—(Ms Diana R. Johnson.)

2    Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee,—John Bercow reported from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Social Security (Students Responsible for Children or Young Persons) Amendment Regulations 2008.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Sale of Wine (Measures) Bill,—The Order for reading the Sale of Wine (Measures) Bill a second time on Friday 20th June was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 17th October.

4    DNA Database (Removal of Samples),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the removal from the DNA Database of DNA samples taken from individuals who are not charged or are acquitted; and for connected purposes: And that Jenny Willott, Sarah Teather, Tom Brake, Mr Paul Burstow, Chris Huhne, David Howarth, Kelvin Hopkins, Keith Vaz, Mr Gordon Prentice and Mr Stephen Crabb do prepare and bring it in.

5    DNA Database (Removal of Samples) Bill,—Jenny Willott accordingly presented a Bill to require the removal from the DNA Database of DNA samples taken from individuals who are not charged or are acquitted; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th October and to be printed [Bill 118].

6    Counter-Terrorism Bill [2nd allocated day],—The House, according to Order, proceeded further to consider the Counter-Terrorism Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee.

    Another Clause (NC20) (Grave exceptional terrorist threat)—(Secretary Jacqui Smith)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    And it being Six o'clock, the Speaker put the Question already proposed from the Chair, pursuant to Orders [1st April and 10th June]:—It was agreed to.

    Clause added to the Bill.

    The Speaker then put the Question on new Clauses moved by a Minister of the Crown.

    Other Clauses (NC21) (Power to declare reserve power exercisable), (NC22) (Report of operational need for further extension of maximum period of detention), (NC24) (Notification of chairmen of certain committees), (NC25) (Statement to be laid before Parliament), (NC26) (Parliamentary scrutiny), (NC27) (Parliamentary scrutiny: prorogation and adjournment), (NC28) (Duration), Another Clause (NC29) (Independent review and report), (NC30) (Amendment to the Civil Contingencies Act 2004) and (NC32) (Independent legal advice)—(Mr Tony McNulty)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clauses be added to the Bill.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Steve McCabe, Claire Ward: 315.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Paul Rowen: 306.

The Speaker then put the Questions on the Amendments and a new Schedule moved by a Minister of the Crown. Another Amendment (No. 4) made to the Bill.

    A Schedule (NS1) (Amendments relating to period of pre-charge detention)—(Mr Tony McNulty)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Schedule be added to the Bill.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Steve McCabe, Claire Ward: 315.

      Tellers for the Noes, Paul Rowen, Mr Richard Benyon: 294.

    Another Amendment (No. 5) made to the Bill.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Claire Ward, Steve McCabe: 315.

      Tellers for the Noes, Paul Rowen, Richard Younger-Ross: 78.

So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

7    Extradition,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 6th May, be approved—(Steve McCabe):—It was agreed to.

8    Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 8th May, be approved—(Steve McCabe):—It was agreed to.

9    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from the residents of the Borough of Wellingborough and surrounding areas relating to the Driving Test Centre (Wellingborough) was presented and read.

10    Adjournment.

    Subject: Human rights in Somalia (Mr George Galloway).

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Steve McCabe);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed without Question put.

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Ms Diana R. Johnson.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-five minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.25 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Draft Legislative Reform Order:

1    Regulatory Reform,—Draft Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008, with an Explanatory Document recommending the affirmative resolution procedure [by Act] and an Impact Assessment [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

2    Immigration,—(1) Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Civil Penalty Code of Practice) Order 2008; and

    (2) draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) Regulations 2008

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda and Impact Assessments thereon [by Command] [Secretary Jacqui Smith].

3    London Government,—Draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

4    Representation of the People,—(1) Draft European Parliament (Number of MEPs and Distribution between Electoral Regions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2008; and

    (2) draft Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

5    Representation of the People (Wales),—Draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

6    Children and Young Persons,—(1) Local Authority Targets (Well-Being of Young Children) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1437), dated 5th June 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ed Balls]; and

    (2) Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults and Care Standards Tribunal (Children's and Adults' Barred Lists) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 1497), dated 9th June 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

7    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,—Statute, made on 24th January 2008, by the Governing Body of Templeton College in the University of Oxford revising the existing Statutes of the College [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

Other Papers:

8    Broadcasting,—Report and Statement of Accounts of S4C for 2007 [by Act] [Secretary Andy Burnham].

9    Defence,—Ministry of Defence: Defence Plan including the Government's Expenditure Plans for 2008-12 [by Command] [Cm. 7385] [Secretary Des Browne].

10    Economic Affairs,—Government Response to the First Report from the House of Lords Committee on Economic Affairs, Session 2007-08, on the Economic Impact of Immigration [by Command] [Cm. 7414] [Secretary Jacqui Smith].

11    Parliamentary Constituencies,—Boundary Commission for Wales: Report with respect to the areas comprised in the constituencies of Brecon and Radnorshire, and Neath [by Act]; to be printed [No. 588] [Secretary Jack Straw].

12    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Eighth Report and the Fourteenth to the Fifteenth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts Session 2007-08 [by Command] [Cm. 7365] [Angela Eagle].

13    Spoliation Advisory Panel,—Return to an Address to Her Majesty for a Return of the Report from the Right Honourable Sir David Hirst, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, in respect of pieces of porcelain now in the possession of the British Museum, London, and the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge [pursuant to Resolution this day]; to be printed [No. 602] [Secretary Andy Burnham].

14    Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Maximum Number of Judges Order [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

15    UK Borders,—Draft Code of Practice about the Sanctions for Non-compliance with the Biometric Registration Regulations [by Act] [Secretary Jacqui Smith].

Papers withdrawn:

16    Defence,—Ministry of Defence: Defence Plan including the Government's Expenditure Plans for 2008-12 [Cm. 7385] [laid 5th June].

17    Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Maximum Number of Judges Order [laid 13th May].

18    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,—Statute made on 24th January 2008, by the Governing Body of Templeton College in the University of Oxford revising the existing Statutes of the College, with an Explanatory Memorandum [laid 4th June].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Christopher Chope and Mr Eric Martlew Chairmen of the Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [Lords] Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Lorely Burt, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr David Drew, Mr David Kidney, Mr Peter Lilley, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Pat McFadden, Mr Jim McGovern, Ann McKechin, Anne Main, Judy Mallaber, Mr Mark Prisk, Gwyn Prosser, Alison Seabeck and Sarah Teather.

2    Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Greg Pope Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Peter Bottomley, Tom Brake, Mr Liam Byrne, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Damian Green, Chris Huhne, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Bob Laxton, Ian Lucas, Mr Alan Milburn and Ian Stewart and Mr Edward Timpson.

3    Draft Social Security (Students Responsible for Children or Young Persons) Amendment Regulations 2008,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Wayne David, Mr Roger Godsiff and Dr Doug Naysmith from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Gordon Banks, Mr Robert Flello, Chris Ruane and Mark Tami.

    Grand Committees

4    The Speaker has appointed Dr William McCrea Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 17th June.

5    The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of the Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meetings on 18th June.

    European Committees

6    European Union Document No. 5947/08 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Diplomatic and Consular Protection of Union Citizens in Third Countries,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Committee, nominated in respect of the Document: Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Ian Cawsey, Tony Cunningham, Mr Edward Davey, Mr David Evennett, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Greg Hands, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, John Hemming, Keith Hill, Mr Jim Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith and Sandra Osborne.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Children, Schools and Families,—(1) Children and Young Persons Bill [Lords]: Government Response to the First Report from the Children, Schools and Families Committee, Session 2007-08: Third Special Report from the Children, Schools and Families Committee; to be printed [No. 711]; and

    (2) National Curriculum: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 651-ii]

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill; to be printed [No. 551-viii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Michael Jabez Foster].

3    Draft Marine Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on the Draft Marine Bill; to be printed [No. 552-iii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Paddy Tipping].

4    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Draft Marine Bill—Coastal Access Provisions: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 656-iii]; and

    (2) Badgers and cattle TB: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Michael Jack].

5    Foreign Affairs,—(1) Developments in the EU: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 713-i]; and

    (2) Foreign and Commonwealth Office Human Rights Annual Report 2007: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mike Gapes].

6    Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills,—(1) Renewable Electricity-Generation Technologies: Fifth Report from the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report, and Memoranda reported and ordered to be published on 23rd and 30th January [No. 216-I and -II];

    (2) The work and operation of the Copyright Tribunal: Government Response to the Committee's Second Report of Session 2007-08: Fifth Special Report from the Committee; to be printed [No. 637];

    (3) Withdrawal of funding for equivalent or lower level qualifications (ELQs): Government Response to the Committee's Third Report of Session 2007-08: Sixth Special Report from the Committee; to be printed [No. 638]; and

    (4) Science Budget Allocations: Government Response to the Committee's Fourth Report of Session 2007-08: Seventh Special Report from the Committee; to be printed [No. 639]

    [Mr Phil Willis].

7    Public Accounts,—HM Revenue and Customs: Tackling the hidden economy: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 712-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Scottish Affairs,—(1) Employment and Skills for the Defence Industry in Scotland: Sixth Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report, and Memoranda reported and ordered to be published on 29th January and 7th May [No. 305];

    (2) Commission on Scottish Devolution: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 704-i]; and

    (3) Credit Unions in Scotland: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Mohammad Sarwar].

9    Statutory Instruments,—Twenty-first Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, with Memoranda; to be printed [No. 38-xxi] [David Maclean].

10    Transport,—(1) Ticketing and Concessionary Travel on Public Transport: Government Response to the Fifth Report from the Committee, Session 2007-08: Fourth Special Report from the Transport Committee; to be printed [No. 708]; and

    (2) Draft Marine Navigation Bill: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 709-i]

    [Mrs Louise Ellman].

11    Work and Pensions,—The Best Start in life? Alleviating deprivation, improving social mobility and eradicating child poverty: Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee: Second Special Report from the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 580] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 70]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment.

    Subjects:

      Specialist trauma response teams (Mr Mark Oaten).

      Compensation case of Lance Corporal Martyn Compton (Hugh Robertson).

      Minimum wage enforcement (Mark Lazarowicz).

      Regulations on tattooing and skin piercing (Mrs Madeleine Moon).

      HM Treasury's aim to achieve a better quality of life (Jo Swinson).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Revised 12 June 2008