House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th November 2007

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Standards and Privileges

Mr Brian Jenkins discharged; Paddy Tipping added

Justice

Keith Vaz and Jeremy Wright discharged; Rosie Cooper, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Humfrey Malins, Alun Michael, Dr Nick Palmer and Mr Virendra Sharma added

Regulatory Reform

Alison Seabeck and Ms Angela C.Smith discharged; Mr Quentin Davies and Phil Wilson added

Children, Schools and Families

Chairman: Barry Sheerman

Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Chairman: Peter Luff

Crossrail

Chairman: Ann Winterton

Mr Brian Binley Tom Brake Lyn Brown Jon Cruddas
Mr Mark Field Barry Gardiner Andrew Gwynne Stephen Hammond
Mr Tom Harris Susan Kramer Mr Jim McGovern Chris Ruane
Mr Lee Scott Anne Snelgrove Sir Peter Soulsby Mark Tami
Jeremy Wright


Select Committee Meetings
12 - 16 November 2007

For confirmation of committee meetings, venues and times see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300

Monday 12 November

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The compensation scheme for former Icelandic water trawlermen

Witnesses: Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary and Tim Soane, Director, Employment Relations Directorate, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Subject: Existing housing stock and climate change

Witnesses: Sustainable Development Commission; Royal Institute of British Architects; Local Government Association

Joint Committee
JOINT COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The human rights of adults with learning disabilities

Witnesses: Ivan Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Anne McGuire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Work and Pensions


Tuesday 13 November

TREASURY

Subject: Financial Stability and Transparency

Witnesses: Professor Richard Portes, Dr Willem Buiter, Professor Geoffrey Wood; Fitch, Moody's, and Standard and Poor's

HOME AFFAIRS*

Subject: The Government's Counter-Terrorism Proposals

Witnesses: Rachel North; Nick Clegg MP; Rt Hon David Davis MP

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT*

Subject: Are biofuels sustainable?

Witnesses: Biofuels Corporation, British Sugar, Renewable Energy Association, Environmental Industries Commission, and Energy Crops; WWF and Friends of the Earth

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Maternal Health

Witnesses: Oxford Policy Management and Immpact, University of Aberdeen; Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists International Office

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: On-course horserace betting

Witnesses: Federation of Racecourse Bookmakers, Clive Reams, Barry Johnson, and Keith Johnson; Racecourse Association; Horserace Betting Levy Board, National Joint Pitch Council; Gerry Sutcliffe MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

DEFENCE

Subject: MoD Annual Report and Accounts 2006-07

Witnesses: Bill Jeffrey CB, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, and Trevor Woolley CB, Finance Director, Ministry of Defence

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Globalisation and its impact on Wales

Witnesses: Tesco; Dr Shyam Patair, Llandrillo College,

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS*

Subject: Experience of the Scottish Elections

Witnesses: Sam Younger, Chairman, Peter Wardle, Chief Executive, Andrew Scallan, Director of Electoral Administration and Boundaries, and Andy O'Neil, Head of Scotland Office, The Electoral Commission; David Cairns MP, Minister of State, Scotland Office

JUSTICE*

Subject: Devolution: A Decade On

Witnesses: Professor Charlie Jeffery, Professor Robert Hazell and Professor John Curtice


Wednesday 14 November

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Subject: Scrutiny of the draft Queen's Speech

Witnesses: Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP, Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister for the North East of England, and Mr David Marlow, Chief Executive, East of England Development Agency

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION

Subject: Environmental Labelling

Witnesses: National Farmers Union of England and Wales; Marks and Spencer; Carbon Trust

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Treasury: administration and expenditure in 2006-07

Witnesses: Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, Louise Tulett, Director, Finance, Procurement and Operations

TRANSPORT

Subject: Ticketing on Public Transport

Witnesses: Association of Train Operating Companies, and Transport Investigations Ltd; First Capital Connect, First Group plc, Stagecoach UK Bus, and Stagecoach Group Rail Division, Stagecoach Group plc; Community Transport Association UK

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Flooding

Witnesses: Sheffield City Council and Hull City Council; Yorkshire Water and Internal Drainage Boards

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Conclusions of the European Council and Council of Ministers

Witness: Rt Hon Lord Williamson of Horton GCMG CB

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*

Subject: The budget for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games

Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and David Higgins, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority


Thursday 15 November

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Work of the Cabinet Office

Witnesses: Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service, Cabinet Office

HEALTH*

Subject: Modernising Medical Careers

Witnesses: Sir Liam Donaldson, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Development Assistance in Insecure Environments: Afghanistan

Witnesses: David Mansfield; British Agencies Afghanistan Group and Action Aid

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Select Committee Meetings
19 - 23 November 2007

For confirmation of committee meetings, venues and times see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300

Monday 19 November

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Subject: Housing Market Renewal: Pathfinders Witnesses: Peter Housden, Permanent Secretary, Richard McCarthy, Department for Communities and Local Government, Transform South Yorkshire and Liverpool City Council

COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT Subject: Existing housing stock and climate change Witnesses: tbc


Tuesday 20 November

HOME AFFAIRS Subject: A Surveillance Society Witnesses: Department for Children, Schools and Families, Department of Health, Department for Transport and Transport for London; Ministry of Justice, and Government Chief Information Officer (at 11.00 a.m.)

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT Subject: Are biofuels sustainable? Witnesses: Environment Agency, Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC); National Farmers Union (NFU), The Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership (at 11.10 a.m.); Professor Richard Bateman, Professor Roland Clift CBE, Biosciences Federation and Dr Dominick Spracklen, Institute for Atmospheric Science, University of Leeds at (11.40 a.m.)

WELSH AFFAIRS Subject: Globalisation and its impact on Wales Witnesses: Welsh Polish Association

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT Subject: DFID and the World Bank Witnesses: One World Trust, Bretton Woods Project and EURODAD

DEFENCE Subject: Future of NATO and European Defence Witnesses: Lieutenant General Sir Rob Fry (Rtd), Colonel Christopher Langton (Rtd) and General Jack Deverall (Rtd)

BUSINESS, ENTERPRISE AND REGULATORY REFORM Subject: Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2006-07 Witnesses: Rt Hon John Hutton MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT Subject: London 2012 Games Witnesses: British Cycling, UK Athletics and British Swimming; UK Sport (at 11.45 a.m.)

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION Subject: Third Sector Commissioning Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Phil Hope MP, Minister for the Third Sector


Wednesday 21 November

WORK AND PENSIONS Subject: The Best Start in Life? Alleviating deprivation, improving social mobility and eradicating child poverty Witnesses: TUC, Working Links and Mayor of London's Office

DEFENCE Subject: UK/US Defence Trade Cooperation Treaty Witnesses: Rt Hon Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Minister for Defence Equipment and Support and officials MOD (at 10.30 a.m.)

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS Subject: Foreign Policy Aspects of the EU Reform Treaty Witnesses: Professor Christopher Hill, Director, Centre of International Relations, Professor Richard Whitman, University of Bath, Graham Avery, St Anthony's College, Oxford University

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS Subject: Flooding Witnesses: Dr Timothy Brain, Chief Constable of Gloucestershire; Gloucestershire County Council and Oxfordshire County Council (at 3.15 p.m.); Severn Trent Water and Thames Water (at 4.00 p.m.)

TRANSPORT Subject: The future of BAA Witnesses: Competition Commission, Civil Aviation Authority; Air Transport Users' Council (at 3.30 p.m.); Unite - the Union, Public and Commercial Services Union (at 4.00 p.m.)

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS Subject: The Northern Ireland Prison Service Witnesses: Paul Goggins MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office and Mr Robin Masefield, Director General, Northern Ireland Prison Service

HOME AFFAIRS Subject: The Government's Counter-Terrorism Proposals Witnesses: tbc

WELSH AFFAIRS Subject: Legislative Competence Orders: Additional Learning Needs Witnesses: Jane Hutt AM, Minister for Children, Education, Lifelong Learning and Skills, Welsh Assembly Government and officials

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Subject: The Pensions Regulator Witnesses: Tony Hobman, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator and Bill Galvin, Pensions Protection Division, Department for Work and Pensions


Thursday 22 November

HEALTH Subject: Public Expenditure on Health and Personal Social Services 2007 Witnesses: David Nicholson CBE, NHS Chief Executive, Hugh Taylor CB, Permanent Secretary, David Flory, Director General of NHS Finance, Performance and Operations, and Richard Douglas, Director of Finance and Investment, Department of Health

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT Subject: Maternal Health Witnesses: Richard Horton, Editor, The Lancet and the White Ribbon Alliance; Marie Stopes International (at 3.30 p.m.)


Friday 23 November

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 17 November 2007