House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 29th March 2008

Business of the House of Commons
14 - 28 March 2008

Friday 14 March

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills - Animals Act 1971 (Amendment) Bill- Mr Stephen Crabb (Debate stood over - Dropped); Environmental Protection (Airports) Bill - Justine Greening (Order for 2R: 16.5.2008); Disqualification from Parliament (Taxation Status) Bill - Mr Gordon Prentice (Order for 2R: 16.5.2008); Employment Retention Bill - John Robertson (Order for 2R: 25.4.2008); Allotments (Planning) Bill - Tony Baldry (Lapsed); Small Print Bill - Dr Nick Palmer (Dropped); Energy Saving (Daylight) Bill - Mr Tim Yeo (Dropped); Copyright in Sound Recordings and Performers' Rights (Term Extension) Bill - Pete Wishart (Dropped)

Adjournment - Conviction of Mr Luke Atkinson and Mr Michael Binnington in Cyprus - Mr Brooks Newmark

The House rose at 3.01pm


Monday 17 March

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Children, Schools and Families, including Topical Questions

Statement - European Council - Mr Gordon Brown

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Nail Bars and Special Treatment Premises (Regulation) Bill - Dr Phyllis Starkey (Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate - Continuation of the Budget debate: Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Adjournment - Winter fuel payments - John Robertson

The House rose at 10.16pm


Tuesday 18 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government water strategy and the OFWAT price review - Matthew Taylor
11.00-12.30Reorganisation of fire and rescue services in Humberside - Shona McIsaac
12.30-13.00Bovine tuberculosis - Daniel Kawczynski
13.00-13.30HIV and AIDS in developing countries - Dr Gavin Strang
13.30-14.00Post Office closures in the Highlands and Islands - Danny Alexander

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Land Use (Garden Protection) Bill - Caroline Spelman (Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate - Conclusion of the Budget Debate: Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Adjournment - Chippenham Hospital - Mr James Gray

The House rose at 11.37pm


Wednesday 19 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

09.30-11.00Neighbourhood policing - Mr David Kidney
11.00-11.30Housing need in Warrington - Helen Jones
14.30-16.00Access to safe water in developing countries - Alistair Burt
16.00-16.30Commercial activities of the Forestry Commission - Mr Christopher Chope
16.30-17.00Impact of the Licensing Act 2003 in Durham - Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Prime Minister

Statement - National Security Strategy - Mr Gordon Brown

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Local Authority Powers (Election Campaigns) Bill - Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate - Opposition Day (7th allotted day) - A debate on the Post Office (Motion, as amended, agreed to)

Adjournment - Organ donation - Gordon Banks

The House rose at 8.01pm


Thursday 20 March

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Solicitor General, Women and Equality, Leader of the House, House of Commons Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Presentation of Bill - Iraq War Inquiry - Mr Edward Davey (Bill presented and read a First time)

Royal Assent - Appropriation Act 2008

Debate - on the United Kingdom and the Commonwealth

Adjournment - Border and Immigration Agency's procedures relating to qualification for indefinite leave to remain - Andrew Stunell

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - A debate on Creative Industries

The House rose for the Easter Bank Holiday weekend at the end of Business

The House rose at 6.26pm


Friday 21 March

The House did not sit


Monday 24 March

The House did not sit


Tuesday 25 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Remploy - Frank Cook
11.00-12.30Prison policy - Mr Philip Hollobone
12.30-13.00Mission in Helmand Province - Paul Flynn
13.00-13.30Rural development overseas - Martin Horwood
13.30-14.00Town and village greens and planning - Tom Levitt

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Statement - Constitutional Renewal - Mr Jack Straw

Presentation of Bill - Sustainable Energy (Local Plans) Bill - Alan Simpson (Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate - Opposition Day (8th allotted day) - Iraq Inquiry (Motion, as amended, agreed to)

Motion - To approve the Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No.129) [HC 256] (agreed to)

Adjournment - Tina Thompson and war widows pensions - Lynda Waltho

The House rose at 12.21am


Wednesday 26 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government policy on park home sites - Richard Younger-Ross
11.00-11.30Delivery of public services in the South West by Southwest One and IBM - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
14.30-16.00Development of nuclear weapons at Atomic Weapons Establishment Aldermaston - Jeremy Corbyn
16.00-16.30Changes in planning law affecting high street shops - Martin Linton
16.30-17.00Recycling of plastics - Dr John Pugh

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Northern Ireland; Prime Minister

Presentation of Bill - Microgeneration (Definition) (Amendment) Bill - Mr David Drew (Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation - Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] - First reading (Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation - Local Transport Bill [HL] - Second reading (Bill read a Second time)

Legislation - Local Transport Bill [HL] - Programme motion (Agreed to)

Legislation - Local Transport Bill [HL] - Money resolution (Agreed to)

Legislation - Local Transport Bill [HL] - Ways and Means resolution (Agreed to)

Adjournment - Co-operative model in education in Portsmouth - Sarah McCarthy-Fry

The House rose at 7.46pm


Thursday 27 March

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Innovation, Universities and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Statement - Council Tax - John Healey

Topical debate - Policing in London

Motions - relating to House of Commons Business:

i)Parliamentary Contribution Pension Fund (Agreed to)
ii)7th Report of the Standard and Privileges Committee on Employment of family members through the staffing allowance, Session 2007-08, HC 436 (Agreed to)

Adjournment - Boston's road infrastructure - Mark Simmonds

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on Strategic Export Controls: 2007 Review, First Joint Report from the Defence, Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees, Session 2006-07, HC 117, and the Government's response, Cm 7260

The House rose at 4.02pm


Friday 28 March

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements
17 - 28 March 2008

14.03.08NATO Foreign Ministers - Mr Jim Murphy
14.03.08Income-contingent Student Loans - Bill Rammell
14.03.08Flexible New Deal - James Purnell
17.03.08Raising Expectations: Enabling the System to Deliver - Ed Balls
17.03.08Safeguarding Children and Young People - Ed Balls
17.03.08School Admissions: Strengthening the System - Ed Balls
17.03.08Fire and Rescue Service - John Healey
17.03.08Consular Fees Order 2008 - Meg Munn
17.03.08Prison Drug Treatment - Mr David Hanson
17.03.08Health of the Working Age Population - James Purnell
18.03.08Northern Rock - Mr Alistair Darling
18.03.08Youth Taskforce Action Plan - Beverley Hughes
18.03.08Building Control System - Caroline Flint
18.03.08Agriculture and Fisheries Council - Jonathan Shaw
18.03.08FCO Services (Performance Targets) - Meg Munn
18.03.08General Affairs and External Relations Council - Mr Jim Murphy
18.03.08Dissolved NHS Trusts (Public Dividend Capital) - Alan Johnson
18.03.08Private and Voluntary Health Care - Mr Ben Bradshaw
18.03.08Taser (Police Use) - Mr Tony McNulty
18.03.08English Language Skills (Bangladesh) - Mr Douglas Alexander
18.03.08MPs' Pay and Pensions Review - Ms Harriet Harman
19.03.08Finance Bill - Jane Kennedy
19.03.08Diploma Gateway 2 Process - Jane Kennedy
19.03.08Ofstead Agreement Sign-Off - Mr Bob Ainsworth
19.03.08UK Reserve Forces - Des Browne
19.03.08Director of Service Prosecutions - Des Browne
19.03.08Armed Forces Retention - Des Browne
19.03.08Code of Practice for the Promotion of NHS Funded Services - Mr Ben Bradshaw
19.03.08Legislative Competence - Social Welfare and Other Fields Order - Mr Paul Murphy
20.03.08Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre (Targets 2008-09) - Mr Iain Wright
20.03.08Regional Spatial Strategy - Mr Parmjit Dhanda
20.03.08Creation of the Centre for Defence Enterprise - Mr Bob Ainsworth
20.03.08Diplomatic Couriers (Visas) - Mr Jim Murphy
20.03.08Juvenile Secure Settings (Restraint Methods) - Mr David Hanson
20.03.08MPs and Peers' Correspondence - Mr Tom Watson
20.03.08Local Election Guidance - Edward Miliband
20.03.08"Post-legislative Scrutiny - The Government's Approach" - Ms Harriet Harman
20.03.08Railways Act - Ruth Kelly
25.03.08Ministerial Group for Regeneration in Manchester - Hazel Blears
25.03.08Surface Ship Support - Des Browne
25.03.08Health and Adult Social Care Providers - Mr Ben Bradshaw
25.03.08Education (Student Support) Regulations - Mr John Denham
25.03.08Devolution of Policing and Justice: Report of the Northern Ireland Assembly - Mr Shaun Woodward
25.03.08Strengthening Devolution in Scotland - Des Browne
26.03.08DEFRA's Central Science Laboratory and Pesticides Safety - Jonathan Shaw
26.03.08Food From Britain - Hilary Benn
26.03.08Royal and Ministerial Air Travel - Jim Fitzpatrick
26.03.08Luton Borough Council (Benefit Fraud Inspectorate Report) - Mr James Plaskitt
27.03.08"Safer Children in a Digital World" (Byron Review) - Ed balls
27.03.08Compensation Claims (Iraq) - Des Browne
27.03.08Agriculture and Fisheries Council - Jonathan Shaw
27.03.08Carbon Reduction Commitment (Public Consultation) - Hilary Benn
27.03.08Hong Kong - David Miliband
27.03.08Independent Police Complaints Commission - Jacqui Smith
27.03.08Coroners Bill - Bridget Prentice
27.03.08Public Bodies 2007 - Mr Tom Watson
27.03.08Highways Agency - Mr Tom Harris
27.03.08Financial Assistance Scheme - Mr Mike O'Brien
27.03.08Employment and Support Allowance Regulations - Mr Stephen Timms
27.03.08Agency Targets and Business Plans - James Purnell
27.03.08Coroners' Recommendations (Government Response) - Mr Jack Straw

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 29 March 2008