House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 29th March 2008

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Justice

Rosie Cooper discharged: Mrs Linda Riordan added

David Howarth discharge: Mr David Heath added


Select Committee Meetings
17 - 21 March

Monday 17 March

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee Subject: Biosecurity in UK Research Laboratories Witnesses: Sir Bill Callaghan, Chairman of the review of the regulatory framework for handling animal pathogens, and Professor George Griffin, Chairman, Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens; Health and Safety Executive and Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Treasury* Subject: The Budget 2008 Witnesses: Robert Chote, Professor David Miles, Bridget Rosewell, and Dr Martin Weale; and Robert Chote, Professor Colin Talbot, Dr Martin Weale and John Whiting

Public Accounts Subject: Major Projects Report 2007 Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under Secretary, General Sir Kevin O'Donoghue KCB CBE, Chief of Defence Materiel and Lieutenant General Andrew Figgures CBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff for Equipment Capability, Ministry of Defence


Tuesday 18 March

Treasury Subject: The Budget 2008 Witnesses: HM Treasury officials

Welsh Affairs Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales Witnesses: Tom Taylor CEO, Shrewsbury and Telford NHS Hospital Trust; Jo Webber, Deputy Director of Policy, NHS Confederation and Mike Ponton, Director, Welsh NHS Confederation

Home Affairs Subject: A surveillance society? Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers and National Policing Improvement Agency; Rt Hon Tony McNulty MP, Minister of State, Home Office

Culture, Media and Sport* Subject: Harmful content on the internet and in video games Witnesses: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre; Internet Service Providers' Association, AOL and BT

Scottish Affairs Subject: Credit Unions in Scotland Witnesses: Cross Party Cross Parliamentary Group on Debt

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub Committee Subject: British Waterways Witnesses: British Waterways

Justice* Subject: The work of the Electoral Commission Witnesses: Sam Younger, Chairman, and Peter Wardle, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission


Wednesday 19 March

Children, Schools and Families Subject: Looked-after children Witnesses: Dr Roger Morgan OBE, Children's Rights Director for England and Maxine Wrigley, Chief Executive, A National Voice, Martin Narey, Chief Executive and Pam Hibbert, Assistant Director - Policy, Barnardo's

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Subject: Use of government statistics in evidence-based policy-making Witnesses: Ms Karen Dunnell, National Statistician and Mike Hughes, Director, National Statistics and Policy Group

Work and Pensions Subject: Health and safety Witnesses: Professor Dame Carol Black DBE, CBE, National Director for Health and Work

International Development Subject: DFID and the African Development Bank Witnesses: African Development Bank

Northern Ireland Affairs Subject: Policing and criminal justice in Northern Ireland Witnesses: Sir Kenneth Bloomfield KCB, former Victims Commissioner; Healing Through Remembering; WAVE Trauma Centre

Public Administration Subject: Better Government Witnesses: Better Government Initiative

Treasury* Subject: The Budget 2008 Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and HM Treasury officials

Foreign Affairs Subject: Global security: Japan and Korea Witnesses: Dr John Swenson-Wright, University of Cambridge; Aidan Foster-Carter, University of Leeds, Professor Hazel Smith, University of Warwick

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub Committee Subject: British Waterways Witnesses: Jonathan Shaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

European Scrutiny Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents Witnesses:

Transport Subject: Delivering a sustainable railway: A 30-year strategy for the railways? Witnesses: South West Regional Assembly and South West Regional Development Agency, West Midlands Regional Rail Forum, Transport for London and The Northern Way; Tom Harris MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport

Public Accounts Subject: DEFRA: management of expenditure Witnesses: Helen Ghosh, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs


Thursday 20 March

Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Communities on Arms Export Controls) Subject: Strategic Export Controls Witnesses: The Export Group for Aerospace and Defence, Strategic Shipping Company and Fletcher International Export Consultancy; Amnesty UK, Oxfam GB, Saferworld and Transparency International UK


Friday 21 March


The House will not be sitting

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Select Committee Meetings
24 - 28 March

Monday 24 March

None


Tuesday 25 March

Environmental Audit Subject: Post Kyoto: The international context for progress on climate change Witnesses: Phil Woolas MP, Minister of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Scott Wightman, Director of Global and Economic Issues, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Defence Subject: Recruitment and retention in the Armed Forces Witnesses: Professor Christopher Dandecker, King's College London and Professor Hew Strachan, University of Oxford; Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association (SSAFA) Forces Help, RAF Families Federation and Army Families Federation

Home Affairs Subject: Domestic Violence Witnesses: IMKAAN; Bradford City Council, Education Bradford, and the Local Government Association; Meg Munn MP, Minister for Consular Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office


Wednesday 26 March

Treasury Subject: (i) The February 2008 Inflation Report; (ii) The Re-appointment of Dr Andrew Sentance to the Monetary Policy Committee Witnesses: (i) Mr Mervyn King, Governor, Ms Rachel Lomax, Deputy Governor, Mr Charlie Bean, Chief Economist, Dr Andrew Sentance and Mr David Blanchflower, external members of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England (ii) Dr Andrew Sentance

Children, Schools and Families Subject: Looked-after children Witnesses: Anne Scarborough, Calderdale Council, Margaret Dillon, NCH- the children's charity, Mary MacLeod, Family and Parenting Institute, and Professor Jane Tunstill, Kings College, London

Innovation, Universities, Science and Schools Subject: Renewable electricity-generation technologies Witnesses: Malcolm Wicks MP, Minister of State for Energy, and officials, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Public Accounts Subject: NHS pay modernisation: A new contract for GP services in England Witnesses: David Nicholson CBE, Chief Executive, Professor David Colin-Thomé, National Director for Primary Care and Medical Adviser and Mark Britnell, Director General of Commissioning and Systems Management, National Health Service

Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Subject: Companies House Witnesses: Gareth Jones, Chief Executive, Companies House and Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, and Geoff Dart, Director of Corporate Law and Governance, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Public Administration Subject: Political Campaigning by Charities Witnesses: Greg Clark MP, Ian Leggett, Director, People and Planet and Brian Lamb, Director of Communications, Royal National Institute for Deaf People

Foreign Affairs Subject: Overseas Territories Witnesses: Jim Murphy MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Meg Munn MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

European Scrutiny Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents

Transport Subject: Road Safety Witnesses: The University of Sheffield and University of Surrey; University College London (UCL), Transport Research Laboratory (TRL) and Association of British Insurers

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Subject: Committee on Climate Change Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chair, Committee on Climate Change


Thursday 27 March

Health Subject: Health Inequalities Witnesses: Professor Hilary Graham, University of York, Anna Dixon, King's Fund, and Professor Margaret Whitehead, University of Liverpool; Professor Kay-Tee Khaw, University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine, Professor Richard Wilkinson, University of Nottingham Medical School, and Professor Sir Michael Marmot, UCL


Friday 28 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
31 March - 4 April 2008

Monday 31 March

Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub-Committee
Subject: Biosecurity in UK Research Laboratories
Witnesses: Veterinary Laboratories Agency, Health Protection Agency, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, and the Medical Research Council; Institute for Animal Health, the Society for General Microbiology, and the Institute of Safety in Technology and Research (at 5.00 p.m.)

4:15pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Increasing employment rates for ethnic minorities
Witnesses: Sir Leigh Lewis KCB, Permanent Secretary, Nahid Majid OBE, Deputy Director, Area Initiatives and Communities Division, Department for Work and Pensions, and Chris Hayes, Director for London, Jobcentre Plus

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Tuesday 1 April

Regulatory Reform
Subject: Getting Results: The Better Regulation Executive and the Impact of the Regulatory Reform Agenda
Witnesses: Institute of Directors, Confederation of British Industry, Federation of Small Businesses and British Chambers of Commerce

9:45am

Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster

Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Subject: Turkey: Trade and EU Accession
Witnesses: CBI and Turkish-British Business Council

10:15am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport*
Subject: Harmful content on the Internet and in video games
Witnesses: Google; Dr Tanya Byron (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Defence
Subject: Recruitment and retention in the Armed Forces
Witnesses: SaBRE; Institute of Career Guidance (at 11.10 a.m.); Armor Group and Control Risks (at 11.50 a.m.)

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Communities and Local Government*
Subject: Community Cohesion and Migration
Witnesses: Darra Singh, Chair of the Commission on Integration and Cohesion; University and College Union and Advisory Board on Naturalisation and Integration (at 5.10 p.m.); Sarah Spencer CBE, Centre on Migration, Policy and Society, and Professor Richard Black, Sussex Centre for Migration Research, University of Sussex (at 5.40 p.m.)

4:40pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Justice*
Subject: Devolution: A Decade On
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Barnett

4:45pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 2 April

Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Subject: Creating a Higher Value-Added Economy
Witnesses: National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts and The Work Foundation

9:15am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Japan and Korea
Witnesses: Ms Norma Kang Muico, Amnesty International; Sir Stephen Gomersall KCMG and Dr Jim Hoare (at 3.30 p.m.)

2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents
Witnesses:

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Transport
Subject: The Blue Badge (Disabled Parking) Reform Strategy
Witnesses: Rob Smith, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee and Mobilise; Disability Alliance, Help the Aged, Citizens Advice and Technical Advisors Group (at 3.30 p.m.); Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP, Minister of State, and Miranda Carter, Head of Accessibility and Equalities Unit, Department for Transport (at 4.15 p.m.)

2:45pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit
Subject: Climate change and local, regional and devolved government
Witnesses: Phil Woolas MP, Minister of State, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Iain Wright MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government

3:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Policing and Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: British Irish Rights Watch; Northern Ireland Retired Police Officers' Association (at 4.00 p.m.)

3:00pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts*
Subject: Preparing for sporting success at the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games and beyond
Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and John Steele, Chief Executive, and Liz Nicholl OBE, Director of Elite Sport, UK Sport

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 3 April

Public Administration*
Subject: Parliamentary Commissions of Inquiry
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Hurd of Westwell CH CBE, Rt Hon Lord Owen CH, Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC MP and Adam Price MP

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Health
Subject: Health Inequalities
Witnesses: NHS Confederation, Tower Hamlets PCT, and Heart of Birmingham PCT; Liverpool PCT, Liverpool City Council, and the Healthcare Commission (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Friday 4 April

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 29 March 2008