House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th May 2008

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)

Mr Nick Clegg discharged; Mr Colin Breed added

Transport

Chairman: Mrs Louise Ellman


Select Committee Meetings
19 - 23 May 2008

Monday 19 May

Quadripartite Subject: Strategic Export Controls Witnesses: Malcolm Wicks MP, Minister for Energy, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Communities and Local Government Subject: Planning Skills Witnesses: Academy for Sustainable Communities; Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP, Minister of State for Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government

Public Accounts Subject: The Offenders' Learning and Skills Service Witnesses: Ian Watmore, Permanent Secretary, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills, Mark Haysom, Chief Executive, Learning and Skills Council, and Phil Wheatley CB, Director General, HM Prison Service for England and Wales


Tuesday 20 May

Business and Enterprise Subject: Energy Prices Witnesses: Allan Asher, Chief Executive, Energywatch

Environmental Audit Subject: Greener homes for the future? An environmental analysis of the Government's house-building plans Witnesses: House Builders Federation and National House Building Council; Campaign for the Protection of Rural England; Paul Bettison, Chairman, Environment Board, and Philip Mind, Senior Policy Consultant (Climate Change), Local Government Association, and the Town and Country Planning Association

Defence Subject: Recruitment and Retention in the Armed Forces Witnesses: Derek Twigg MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence

International Development Subject: The humanitarian and development situation in the Occupied Palestinian Territories Witnesses: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development

Regulatory Reform Subject: Getting Results: The Better Regulation Executive and the Impact of the Regulatory Reform Agenda Witnesses: Local Authorities Co-ordinators of Regulatory Services; Environment Agency

Treasury Subject: Financial Stability and Transparency Witnesses: Ron Sandler CBE, Executive Chairman, and Ann Godbehere, Chief Financial Officer, Northern Rock

Joint Committee

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Witnesses: Tim Dutton QC, Chairman, Bar Council, and Andrew Holroyd, President, Law Society; Joshua Rozenberg, Legal Editor, Daily Telegraph


Wednesday 21 May

Children, Schools and Families Subject: Early Years Foundation Stage Witnesses: Bernadette Duffy, Thomas Coram Early Childhood Centre, Anna Firth, Open Eye, Professor Ted Melhuish, Birkbeck, University of London, and Sue Palmer, Educational Consultant; Graham Kennish, Open Eye, Anne Nelson, British Association for Childhood Early Education, Sylvia Sklan, Syeiner Waldorf Schools Fellowship and Morag Stuart, Institute of Education

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Subject: Engineering Witnesses: Association of Colleges, Engineering Professors' Council, Environment and Physical Sciences Research Council, and Semta; BAE Systems, Engineering Employers Federation, and Network Rail

Work and Pensions Subject: The Government's Carers Strategy Witnesses: Vicky Pearlman, Social Policy Officer, Citizens Advice; Gary Vaux, ADASS and the LGA, Sally West, Policy Manager, Income, Consumer and Housing Team, Age Concern; Nicola Brewer, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission and Christina Barnes, Policy Head, Economic and Social Inclusion, Equality and Human Rights Commission; Ruth George, Political Officer, Usdaw, and Caroline Waters, Director, People and Policy, BT Group

International Development Subject: DFID and China Witnesses: (a.m.) James Oporia-Ekwaro, Senior Lecturer, University College London, and Dan Large, Research Director, Africa-Asia Centre, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London; (p.m.) Institute of Development Studies and YozuMannion Limited; WWF-UK, Save the Children UK and VSO

European Scrutiny Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents Witnesses:

Treasury Subject: Budget Measures and Low-Income Households Witnesses: Institute for Fiscal Studies; Low Incomes Tax Reform Group, Citizens Advice, Social Market Foundation, Age Concern, Child Poverty Action Group, Institute for Public Policy Research, New Policy Institute and TUC

Transport Subject: Road Safety Witnesses: Play England, Help the Aged, Living Streets and CTC; Jim Fitzpatrick MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Mike Fawcett, Head of Road User Safety Division, Department for Transport

Northern Ireland Affairs Subject: Policing and Criminal Justice Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Goggins MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office

Public Accounts Subject: Revenue and Customs Prosecutions Office Resource Accounts 2005-06 and 2006-07 Witnesses: David Green QC, Director, Revenue and Customs Prosecutions Office

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: A British Bill of Rights

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Witnesses: Sebastian Payne, Kent Law School, University of Kent, Peter Facey, Director, Unlock Democracy, and Michael Hammer, Executive Director, One World Trust; Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC


Thursday 22 May

Health Subject: Health Inequalities Witnesses: Professor Alan Maryon Davies, President, Faculty of Public Health, Professor Julian Le Grand, Chair, Health England, and Dr Susan Jebb, Foresight Obesity Project; Paul Jenkins, Chief Executive, Rethink, Saranjit Sihota, Head of Public Policy, Diabetes UK, and Deborah Arnott, Director, ASH

Foreign Affairs Subject: Human Rights Annual Report 2007 Witnesses: His Holiness the Dalai Lama


Friday 23 May

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
2 - 6 June 2008

Monday 2 June

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Looked-after children
Witnesses: The Foyer Federation, National Leaving Care Advisory Service, and Professor Mike Stein, University of York

3:45pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

International Development
Subject: Co-ordination for Aid Effectiveness
Witnesses: Shahid Malik MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development

4:00pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Office of Fair Access
Witnesses: Professor Sir Martin Harris, Director of Fair Access to Higher Education

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

4:15pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts
Subject: Efficient grant making in the Culture, Media and Sport sector
Witnesses: Nicholas Holgate, Chief Operating Officer, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Jennie Price, Chief Executive, Sport England, Dr Simon Thurley, Chief Executive, English Heritage, Alan Davey, Chief Executive, Arts Council, Peter Wanless, Chief Executive, The Lottery Fund

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Communities and Local Government
Subject: Provision of Public Toilets
Witnesses: Help the aged and The Changing Places Consortium; The National Organisation of Residents Associations, The British Resorts and Destinations Association, and the Inconvenience Committee of Blue Badge Guides (at 5.20 p.m)

4:40pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster


Tuesday 3 June

Home Affairs
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:30pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Treasury
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

9:45am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:20am Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Business and Enterprise
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:30am Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:30am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Defence
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: (i) Consultation Sentencing Guideline: Theft and Burglary (non-dwelling) (ii) Constitutional and Legal Issues
Witnesses: (i) Nacro, Federation of Small Businesses and Victim Support (ii) Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committee
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Witnesses: Gareth Crossman, Director of Policy, Liberty, and Mike Schwarz, Partner, Bindmans

1:45pm Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster


Wednesday 4 June

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

9:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: National Curriculum
Witnesses: Civitas, Futurelab, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, and Royal Society for the Encouragement of the Art

9:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

9:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

2:20pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents
Witnesses: tbc

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Treasury
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Transport
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

2:45pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Draft Marine Bill - Coastal Access Provisions
Witnesses: Natural England

4:30pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Witnesses: Witnesses: Baroness Usha Prashar, Chairman, Judicial Appointments Commission; Chris Allison, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police, and Kit Malthouse, Deputy Mayor for Policing, Greater London Authority (at 5.00 p.m.)

4:15pm

Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Draft Marine Bill
Subject: Draft Marine Bill
Witnesses: tbc

9:45am Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 5 June

Public Administration
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Health
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Business and Enterprise
Subject: tbc
Witnesses: tbc
2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committee

Draft Marine Bill
Witnesses: tbc

10:15

Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster


Friday 6 June

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 24 May 2008