House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 14th June 2008

Business of the House of Commons
6 - 13 June 2008

Friday 6 June

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members Bills - Voting Age (Reduction) Bill - Julie Morgan (Deb adj; Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Expenses of Public Servants (Publication) Bill - Norman Baker (Order for 2R: 17.10.2008); Food Products (Marketing to Children) Bill - Nigel Griffiths (Dropped); Environmental Protection Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Bernard Jenkin (Dropped); Fixed Term Parliaments Bill - David Howarth (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Human Rights Act (Meaning of Public function) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Environmental Protection (Airports) Bill - Justine Greening (Dropped); Disqualification from Parliament (Taxation Status) Bill - Mr Gordon Prentice (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Foreign National Statistics Bill- Mr William Cash (Dropped); Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Drugs (Reclassification) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Order for 2R: 13.6.2008); Public Sector Buildings (Energy Performance) Bill - Anne Snelgrove (Order for 2R: 17.10.2008)

Adjournment - Dispensing of medicines in Newick, East Sussex- Norman Baker

The House rose at 2.57pm


Monday 9 June

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Home Office, including Topical Questions

Statement - Transport (Greater Manchester) - Ruth Kelly

Legislation - Climate Change Bill [HL] - Second reading (agreed on division)

Legislation - Climate Change Bill [HL] - Programme Motion (agreed on division)

Legislation - Climate Change Bill [HL] - Money Resolution (agreed)

Adjournment - Provision of stoma and incontinence appliances in primary care - Mr Robert Syms

The House rose at 10.55pm


Tuesday 10 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Cardiac disease in the young - Mr Kevan Jones
11.00-12.30Military equipment requirements for counter-insurgency in Iraq and Afghanistan - Ann Winterton
12.30-13.00Government support for swimming - Chris Bryant
13.00-13.30NHS co-payments and the case of Mrs O'Boyle - Mr John Baron
13.30-14.00Unused medicines - Ben Chapman

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Justice, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Alcohol Sales (Regulation of Prices and Promotion) - Ms Sally Keeble (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Counter-Terrorism Bill - Programme Motion (No. 2) (agreed on division)

Legislation - Counter-Terrorism Bill - Remaining stages (day 1) (as amended, considered)

Adjournment - Organisation of local elections in Warrington - Helen Jones

The House rose at 11.04pm


Wednesday 11 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Specialist trauma response teams - Mr Mark Oaten
11.00-11.30Compensation case of Lance Corporal Martyn Compton - Hugh Robertson
14.30-16.00Minimum wage enforcement - Mark Lazarowicz
16.00-16.30Regulations on tattooing and skin piercing - Mrs Madeleine Moon
16.30-17.00HM Treasury's aim to achieve a better quality of life - Jo Swinson

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - International Development; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - DNA Database (Removal of Samples) - Jenny Willott (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Counter-Terrorism Bill - conclusion of remaining stages (Bill, as amended, further considered and, on division, read the Third time)

Adjournment - Human rights in Somalia - Mr George Galloway

The House rose at 7.25pm


Thursday 12 June

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Statement - HMS Tireless Board of Inquiry - Mr Bob Ainsworth

Statement - Radioactive waste - Hilary Benn

Statement - Cabinet Office Assessment (Documents) - Edward Miliband

Topical Debate - Dangerous dogs

Private Business - Opposed Private Business

Adjournment - Levels of deprivation in Edmonton - Mr Andrew Love

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on the European Commission's Annual Report Strategy 2009

The House rose at 6.59pm


Friday 13 June

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members Bills - Health and Safety Offences Bill - Keith Hill (Report stage); Sovereignty of Parliament (European Communities) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R); Road Traffic (Congestion Reduction) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R); Race Relations (Election Candidates) Bill - Keith Vaz (2R); Leasehold Reform Bill - Simon Hughes (2R); Land Use (Garden Protection) Bill - Mrs Caroline Spelman (2R); Citizens' Convention Bill - Julia Goldsworthy (2R); Voting Age (Reduction) Bill - Julie Morgan (2R); Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R); Fixed Term Parliaments Bill - David Howarth (2R); Human Rights Act 1998 (Meaning of Public function) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R); Disqualification from Parliament (Taxation Status) Bill - Mr Gordon Prentice (2R); Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R); Drugs (Reclassification) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Adjournment - Government plans for the expansion of Heathrow Airport - Mr John Randall

The Weekly information Bulletin went to press before the House rose

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Adjournment Debates scheduled

*** Details known the previous Monday evening and will appear in Tuesday's Order Paper


Written Ministerial Statements
6 - 13 June 2008

6.06.08EU Competitiveness Council - Ian Pearson
6.06.08London 2012 (Legacy Action Plan) - Tessa Jowell
6.06.08Business Questions - Ms Harriet Harman
9.06.08EU Competitiveness Council - Malcolm Wicks
9.06.08Telecoms Council - Malcolm Wicks
9.06.08Bellwin Scheme - John Healey
9.06.08OFWAT - Mr Phil Woolas
9.06.08Immigration Reform - Mr Liam Byrne
9.06.08International Assessment of Agriculture Science and Technology for Development - Mr Douglas Alexander
10.06.08ECOFIN - Mr Alistair Darling
10.06.08National Challenge for Secondary Schools - Ed Balls
10.06.08Armed Forces Personnel - Des Browne
10.06.08Carers Strategy - Alan Johnson
10.06.08Race Relations Act 1976 (Section 19D Authorisation) - Mr Liam Byrne
10.06.08Probation Board for Northern Ireland (Business Plan 2008-09) - Paul Goggins
10.06.08Serious Fraud Office (Jessica de Grazia Review) - Vera Baird
10.06.08Households Below Average Income - James Purnell
11.06.08Regional Development Agencies (Reappointments) - Mr Pat McFadden
11.06.08Migration Impacts Plan - Hazel Blears
11.06.08Veterinary Medicines Directorate - Jonathan Shaw
11.06.08Burma (UK Aid) - Mr Douglas Alexander
11.06.08Public Law Family Fees Consultation - Bridget Prentice
11.06.08EU Transport Council - Ms Rosie Winterton
11.06.08Tramway and Heritage Rail Safety Verification - Mr Tom Harris
12.06.08ECOFIN - Mr Alistair Darling
12.06.08Global Economy - Mr Alistair Darling
12.06.08General Affairs and External Relations Council - Mr Jim Murphy
12.06.08Control Order Powers (11 March - 10 June 2008) - Mr Tony McNulty
12.06.08"Work Skills" - Mr John Denham
12.06.08State Opening of Parliament - Ms Harriet Harman
12.06.08Parking Contravention Regulations - Ms Rosie Winterton
12.06.08Dartford - Thurrock River Crossing - Ms Rosie Winterton
12.06.08Agency Targets and Business Plans - James Purnell
12.06.08Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council - Mr James Plaskitt

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 14 June 2008