House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 14th June 2008

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:


Select Committee Meetings
9 - 13 June 2008

Monday 9 June

Children, Schools and Families Subject: Child Poverty Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families, Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP, Minister for Children, Young People and Families, Rt Hon James Purnell MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, and Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Subject: Draft Marine Bill: Coastal Access Provisions Witnesses: Country Land and Business Association and National Farmers' Union; National Trust and Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

Public Accounts Subject: Shared services in the Department for Transport and its agencies Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and Barbara Moorhouse, Director General, Corporate Resources Group, Department for Transport

Communities and Local Government Subject: Provision of Public Toilets Witnesses: British Toilet Association; Baroness Andrews OBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government


Tuesday 10 June

Business and Enterprise Subject: Post Office Closure Programme Witnesses: Alan Cook CBE, Managing Director, and Paula Vennells, Network Director, Post Office Ltd, and Howard Webber, Chief Executive, Postwatch

Culture, Media and Sport Subject: Draft Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill Witnesses: Professor Peter Stone and Dr Roger O'Keefe; Brigadier Gordon Messenger DSO OBE, Ministry of Defence; British Art Market Federation; British Red Cross, UK National Commission of UNESCO and English Heritage

Home Affairs Subject: Policing in the 21st Century Witnesses: Airwave Solutions, Research in Motion, and G4S Justice Services; Bedfordshire Police and the British Transport Police; Police Federation

Justice Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Witnesses: Roger Smith, Director, JUSTICE, and Professor Jeffrey Jowell QC; Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Attorney General, and Jonathan Jones, Director General, Attorney General's Office

Joint Committee

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Subject Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill

Witnesses: Jonathan Baume, General Secretary, First Division Association, and Charles Cochrane, Director of Policy, Public and Commercial Services Union; Sir Christopher Kelly KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life, and Sir Christopher Foster, Chairman, and Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Better Government Initiative


Wednesday 11 June

Children, Schools and Families Subject: National Curriculum Witnesses: ATL, NAHT, NASUWT and NUT; Northern Ireland Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment; the Federation of Small Businesses and David Robb, Imperial College London

Scottish Affairs Subject: Commission on Scottish Devolution Witnesses: Sir Kenneth Calman KCB, Chair, Jim Gallagher, Secretary, and David Middleton, Head of Secretariat, Commission on Scottish Devolution

Foreign Affairs Subject: Developments in the European Union Witnesses: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State, and Simon Fraser, Director General, Europe and Globilisation, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Transport Subject: Draft Marine Navigation Bill Witnesses: Local Government Association, UK Major Ports Group and British Ports Association; Chamber of Shipping and Royal Yachting Association

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Subject: Draft Marine Bill: Coastal Access Provisions Witnesses: The Ramblers' Association; Devon County Council, Norfolk County Council and Countryside Access Partnership Board (Cumbria County Council & Cumbria Local Access Forum)

Public Accounts Subject: HM Revenue and Customs: Tackling the hidden economy Witnesses: Dave Hartnett CB, Acting Chairman, Mike Norgrove, Director, Central Compliance, and Naomi Ferguson, Director, Local Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Joint Committees

Draft Marine Bill Subject: Draft Marine Bill Witnesses: National Federation Fishermen's Organisation, Seafish Industry Authority and Scottish Fisherman's Federation; National Federation of Sea Anglers and Sea Anglers Conservation Network; Fisheries and Angling Conservation Trust

Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Witnesses: Professor Peter Hennessy, Queen Mary, University of London, Lord Wilson of Dinton GCB, and Lord Turnbull of Enfield KCB; Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr Michael Pownall, Clerk of the Parliaments, Lt General Sir Michael Willcocks KCB, Black Rod, and Jill Pay, Serjeant at Arms


Thursday 12 June

Public Administration Subject: Charities and Public Benefit Witnesses: Board of Deputies of British Jews, British Humanist Association, Evangelical Alliance, and Lawyers' Christian Fellowship

Welsh Affairs Subject: The Provision of cross-border public services for Wales Witnesses: Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM, First Minister, Welsh Assembly Government

Joint Committee

Draft Marine Bill Subject: Draft Marine Bill Witnesses: Derek Twigg MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence; British Marine Federation, British Sub Aqua Club and Royal Yachting Association; Country Land and Business Association and The Ramblers Association


Friday 13 June

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
16 - 20 June 2008

Monday 16 June

Work and Pensions
Subject: The Pensions Regulator and the Pension Protection Fund
Witnesses: Tony Hobman, Chief Executive, Pensions Regulator, and Lawrence Churchill, Chairman, Pension Protection Fund

4:15pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: National programme for IT in the NHS: Progress since 2006
Witnesses: David Nicholson, Chief Executive, NHS, Gordon Hextall, Chief Operating Officer and Interim Director for Programme and Systems Delivery, Professor Michael Thick, Chief Clinical Officer, and Dr Gillian Braunold, Clinical Director, Summary Care Record, Department of Health, and Peter Hutchinson, Group Director, and Chris Davies, Commercial Director, UK Public Services, Fujitsu Services
4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Tuesday 17 June

Treasury
Subject: The May 2008 Inflation Report
Witnesses: Professor Danny Quah, Professor Anton Muscatelli, Roger Bootle and Bronwyn Curtis

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Business and Enterprise
Subject: Energy Prices
Witnesses: Ofgem; Shell, BP and ExxonMobil (at 11.30 am)

10:00am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: Halting UK biodiversity loss
Witnesses: Dr Peter Brotherton, Head of Biodiversity, and Tom Tew, Chief Scientist, Natural England; Paul Temple, Vice President, and Andrew Clark, Head of Policy Services, National Farmers Union (at 11.10 am)

10:20am Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Defence
Subject: UK national security and resilience
Witnesses: Fujitsu UK, Intellect UK, Morgan Aquila LLP, Society of British Aerospace Companies, and VT Group plc

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Policing in the 21st Century (ii) Human Trafficking
Witnesses: (i) Professor Al Aynsley-Green, Children's Commissioner for England (ii) Anti-Trafficking Legal Project

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: The World Food Programme and Global Food Security
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development

10:30am Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales
Witnesses: Deeside College and West Cheshire College; Fforwm and Coleg Powys (at 11.15 am)

10:30am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Joint Committee on the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tony McNulty MP, Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing, Home Office; Janet Paraskeva, First Civil Service Commissioner, and Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service (at 2.30 pm)

1:45pm Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Justice
Subject: Justice Reinvestment
Witnesses: Dr Chloë Chitty, Research Development and Statistics Unit, Ministry of Justice; David Faulkner, Centre for Criminology, University of Oxford, and Professor James McGuire, University of Liverpool (at 4.45 pm)
4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 18 June

Work and Pensions
Subject: The Government's Carers Strategy
Witnesses: Anne McGuire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions, and Ivan Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

9:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Plastic Electronics Engineering
Witnesses: Institute of Physics, Royal Academy of Engineering, and Ian French; Technology Strategy Board, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, Amadeus Capital Partners Ltd, and Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (at 10.30 am)

9:45am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Joint Committee on the Draft Marine Bill
Subject: Draft Marine Bill
Witnesses: Oil and Gas UK, Renewable Energy Association, British Wind Energy Association, and British Energy; Malcolm Wicks MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (at.10.30 a.m.); Carbon Capture and Storage Association (at 11.15 am)

9:45am The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny
Subject: (i) Role of National Parliaments under the Lisbon Treaty (ii) Scrutiny of European Documents
Witnesses: (i) Dr Simon Hix, Professor of European and Comparative Politics, London School of Economics

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Transport
Subject: Draft Marine Navigation Bill
Witnesses: Northern Lighthouse Board, Trinity House and Commissioners of Irish Lights; UK Maritime Pilots Association, Nautilus UK and UK Harbour Masters' Association (at 3.30 p.m.)
2:45pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
 
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Draft Marine Bill: Coastal Access Provisions
Witnesses: Jonathan Shaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts
Subject: Chinook Mk3 Helicopter
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under Secretary, Lt Gen Andrew Figgures CBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), and General Sir Kevin O'Donoghue KCB CBE, Chief of Defence Materiel, Ministry of Defence

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Joint Committee on the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Lyell of Markyate QC, Rt Hon Lord Morris of Aberavon KG QC and Rt Hon Lord Mayhew of Twysden QC; Lord Carlile of Berriew QC and Professor Jeremy Horder, Criminal Commissioner, Law Commission (at 5.00 pm)
4:15pm Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 19 June

Public Administration
Subject: Lobbying
Witnesses: Tom Watson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Cabinet Office, Iain Wright MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Tom Harris MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committee on the Draft Marine Bill
Subject: Draft Marine Bill
Witnesses: Marine Biological Association and Scottish Association for Marine Science; Proudman Marine Laboratory and Plymouth Marine Laboratory (at 11.00 a.m.); Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution and the Natural Environmental Research Council (at 11.45 am)
10:15am Committee Room 4A, Palace of Westminster


Friday 20 June

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 14 June 2008