House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 5th July 2008

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Modernisation of the House of Commons

Mr Iain Wright discharged; Dr Howard Stoate added


Select Committee Meetings
30 June - 4 July 2008

Monday 30 June

Children, Schools and Families Subject: Looked-after children Witnesses: Association for Improvements in Maternity Services and Parents Against Injustice; British Association for Adoption and Fostering and the General Social Care Council

Public Accounts Subject: (i) Protecting consumers? Removing retail price controls (follow up) (ii) Preparations for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: progress report Witnesses: (i) Sarah Chambers, Chief Executive, Postcomm (ii) Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and David Higgins, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority


Tuesday 1 July

Treasury Subject: Offshore Financial Centres Witnesses: Deloitte, PricewaterhouseCoopers, and Chown Dewhurst LLP; HSBC Private Bank and Citi Private Bank

Culture, Media and Sport Subject: Draft Heritage Protection Bill Witnesses: Local Government Association, Institute of Historic Building Conservation, The Association of Local Government Archaeological Officers and Carrick District Council; Westminster Council and University of East Anglia; Heritage Link; Archaeology Forum

Home Affairs Subject: Policing in the 21st Century Witnesses: Association of Police Authorities; Cherie Booth QC, Chair, and Liam Black, Commissioner, Street Weapons Commission; Metropolitan Police; Rt Hon Tony McNulty MP, Minister of State, Home Office

Welsh Affairs Subject: The National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing) Order 2008 Witnesses: Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

Joint Committee on the Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill* Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

Justice Subject: Justice Reinvestment Witnesses: Youth Justice Board; Association of Youth Offending Team Managers, Association of Directors of Children's Services, and The Children's Society


Wednesday 2 July

Justice Subject: Administration of Justice Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

Joint Committee on the Draft Marine Bill Subject: Draft Marine Bill Witnesses: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and the Department for Transport; Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Subject: Engineering: Plastic Electronics Witnesses: UK Displays and Lighting Network Ltd, Centre for Process Innovation Ltd, and Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment; Plastic Logic Limited, Nano e-print, and Dupont Teijin Films Work and Pensions Subject: Employment and Support Allowance Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions

Public Accounts Commission Subject: The Corporate Plan of the National Audit Office 2009-10 to 2010-11 Witnesses: Tim Burr CB, Comptroller and Auditor General, and the National Audit Office

Culture, Media and Sport* Subject: Draft Heritage Protection Bill Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP, MBE, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Dr Simon Thurley, Chief Executive, English Heritage

Environmental Audit Subject: Vehicle Excise Duty Witnesses: Professor Stephen Glaister, CBE, Director, RAC Foundation, and Paul Everitt, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders; Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury

European Scrutiny Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents Witnesses: None

Foreign Affairs Subject: Global Security: Japan and Korea Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, KCMG, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Treasury Subject: (i) Appointment of Lord Turner as Chairman of the Financial Services Authority (ii) Appointment of Professor Charles Bean as Deputy Governor of the Bank of England (at 3.30 pm) Witnesses: (i) Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, Financial Services Authority (ii) Professor Charles Bean, Deputy Governor of the Bank of England

Transport Subject: School Travel Witnesses: South Yorkshire Strategic Education Transport Group, Cheshire County Council and Merseyside Local Transport Plan Partnership; Passenger Transport Executive Group and Transport for London

Northern Ireland Affairs Subject: Political Developments in Northern Ireland Witnesses: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Public Administration Subject: Charities and Public Benefit: Education Witnesses: Dame Judith Mayhew Jonas, Independent Schools Council, Dr Anthony Seldon and Sir Simon Jenkins


Thursday 3 July

Health Subject: Foundation Trusts and Monitor Witnesses: Dr Mark Exworthy, Royal Holloway College, and John Carrier, Chairman, Camden PCT; Dr Bill Moyes, Executive Chairman, Monitor, Stephen Firn, Chief Executive, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust, and Richard Gregory, Chairman, Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Liaison Subject: Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Prime Minister


Friday 4 July

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
7 - 11 July 2008

Monday 7 July

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: National Curriculum
Witnesses: Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, and Helen Williams, Director, Curriculum and Pupil Well-being, Department for Children, Schools and Families

3:45pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Nuclear Engineering
Witnesses: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (Culham Division), Dalton Nuclear Institute, Rolls-Royce, and the University of Central Lancashire; Cogent and the National Skills Academy for Nuclear, Institution of Nuclear Engineers, and the British Nuclear Energy Society (at 5.00 p.m.)

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions
Subject: Personal Accounts Delivery Authority
Witnesses: Tim Jones, Chief Executive, Personal Accounts Delivery Authority

4:15pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Communities and Local Government
Subject: The balance of power: central and local government
Witnesses: Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader, Portsmouth City Council, Cllr Susan Williams, Leader, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council, and Jules Pipe, Mayor of Hackney

4:40pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 8 July

Environmental Audit
Subject: Export Credits Guarantee Department and Sustainable Development
Witnesses: James Leaton, Senior Policy Advisor, and Daisy Streatfeild, Researcher, WWF, and Nick Hildyard, The Corner House

10:20am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Welsh Affairs
Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales
Witnesses: Alliance of Sector Skills Councils; Research Councils UK (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport*
Subject: BBC Annual Report 2007-08
Witnesses: Mark Thompson, Director-General, and Zarin Patel, Director of Finance, BBC, and Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust

11:00am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Home Affairs
Subject: Managing Migration: Points-Based System
Witnesses: Migration Watch UK; Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (at 11.30 a.m.); Masala World, and Chinese Immigration Concern Committee (at 12 noon)

11:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Joint Committee on Human Rights*
Subject: Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill
Witnesses: Sir Ken MacDonald QC, Director of Public Prosecutions; Paddy O'Connor, Doughty Street Chambers (at 2.30 p.m.)

1:45pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration
Subject: Charities and Public Benefit
Witnesses: Ruth Jarratt, Royal Opera House, David Mobbs, Nuffield Hospitals, and Stephen Lloyd, Bates Wells and Braithwaite

4:00pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Justice*
Subject: Devolution: A Decade on
Witnesses: Ken Livingstone; Tony Travers, London School of Economics (at 4.45 p.m.)

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 9 July

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: The Learning and Skills Council
Witnesses: David Croll, Principal, Derby College, Julian Gravatt, Director of Funding and Development, Association of Colleges, Chris Heaume, Chief Executive Officer, Connexions Central London Partnership, and Sid Hughes, Principal, Newham Sixth Form College; Learning and Skills Council and Local Government Association (at 10.45 a.m.)

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee
Subject: After Leitch: Implementing Skills and Training Policies
Witnesses: Association of Colleges, Million+, the Higher Education Funding Council for England, and Universities UK; TUC, National Union of Students, the Equality and Human Rights Commission, and the National Institute of Adult Continuing Education (at 10.15 a.m.)

9:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Departmental Annual Report 2008
Witnesses: Rt Hon James Purnell MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Sir Leigh Lewis KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

9:30am Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: Wales Office Annual Report 2008
Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales

10:00am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development
Subject: DFID Annual Report 2008
Witnesses: Independent Advisory Committee on Development Impact

10:15am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents
Witnesses:

2:15pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Scottish Affairs
Subject: Credit Unions in Scotland
Witnesses: Association of British Credit Unions Limited and the Scottish League of Credit Unions

2:15pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Transport*
Subject: The Opening of Heathrow Terminal 5
Witnesses: Unite - the Union; BAA (at 3.30 p.m.)

2:45pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs
Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Departmental Report 2007-08
Witnesses: Chris Moxey, Chief Executive, Foreign and Commonwealth Services

3:00pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development*
Subject: Burma: follow-up
Witnesses: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development

3:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit*
Subject: Vehicle Excise Duty
Witnesses: Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, and Lucy Makinson, Head of Environment and Transport Tax, HM Treasury

3:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 10 July

Health
Subject: NHS Next Stage Review
Witnesses: Professor Steve Field, Chairman, Royal College of General Practitioners, and David Pruce, Director of Policy and Communications, Royal Pharmaceutical Society; Professor Adrian Newland, Vice-Chairman, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, King's Fund, and Nigel Edwards, Director of Policy, NHS Confederation (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration
Subject: Official Statistics
Witnesses: Simon Briscoe, Financial Times, Michael Fallon MP, and Tim Holt and Jill Leyland, Royal Statistical Society

10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Friday 11 July

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 5 July 2008