House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 12th July 2008

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

None


Select Committee Meetings
7 - 11 July 2008

Monday 7 July

Children, Schools and Families Subject: National Curriculum Witnesses: Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, and Helen Williams, Director, Curriculum and Pupil Well-being, Department for Children, Schools and Families

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Subject: Nuclear Engineering Witnesses: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (Culham Division), Dalton Nuclear Institute, Rolls-Royce, and the University of Central Lancashire; Cogent and the National Skills Academy for Nuclear, Institution of Nuclear Engineers, and the British Nuclear Energy Society

Work and Pensions Subject: Personal Accounts Delivery Authority Witnesses: Tim Jones, Chief Executive, Personal Accounts Delivery Authority

Communities and Local Government Subject: The balance of power: central and local government Witnesses: Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader, Portsmouth City Council, Cllr Susan Williams, Leader, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council, and Jules Pipe, Mayor of Hackney


Tuesday 8 July

Environmental Audit Subject: Export Credits Guarantee Department and Sustainable Development Witnesses: James Leaton, Senior Policy Advisor, and Daisy Streatfeild, Researcher, WWF, and Nick Hildyard, The Corner House

Welsh Affairs Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales Witnesses: Alliance of Sector Skills Councils; Research Councils UK

Culture, Media and Sport Subject: BBC Annual Report 2007-08 Witnesses: Mark Thompson, Director-General, and Zarin Patel, Director of Finance, BBC, and Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust

Home Affairs Subject: Managing Migration: Points-Based System Witnesses: Migration Watch UK; Immigration Law Practitioners' Association; Masala World, and Chinese Immigration Concern Committee

Joint Committee on Human Rights Subject: Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill Witnesses: Sir Ken MacDonald QC, Director of Public Prosecutions; Paddy O'Connor, Doughty Street Chambers

Public Administration Subject: Charities and Public Benefit Witnesses: Ruth Jarratt, Royal Opera House, David Mobbs, Nuffield Hospitals, and Stephen Lloyd, Bates Wells and Braithwaite

Justice Subject: Devolution: A Decade on Witnesses: Ken Livingstone; Tony Travers, London School of Economics


Wednesday 9 July

Children, Schools and Families Subject: The Learning and Skills Council Witnesses: David Croll, Principal, Derby College, Julian Gravatt, Director of Funding and Development, Association of Colleges and Sid Hughes, Principal, Newham Sixth Form College; Learning and Skills Council and Local Government Association

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee Subject: After Leitch: Implementing Skills and Training Policies Witnesses: Association of Colleges, Million+, the Higher Education Funding Council for England, and Universities UK; TUC, National Union of Students, the Equality and Human Rights Commission, and the National Institute of Adult Continuing Education

Work and Pensions Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Departmental Annual Report 2008 Witnesses: Rt Hon James Purnell MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Sir Leigh Lewis KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

Welsh Affairs Subject: Wales Office Annual Report 2008 Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales

International Development Subject: DFID Annual Report 2008 Witnesses: Independent Advisory Committee on Development Impact

European Scrutiny Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents Witnesses: None

Scottish Affairs Subject: Credit Unions in Scotland Witnesses: Association of British Credit Unions Limited and the Scottish League of Credit Unions

Transport Subject: The Opening of Heathrow Terminal 5 Witnesses: Unite - the Union; BAA

Foreign Affairs Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Departmental Report 2007-08 Witnesses: Chris Moxey, Chief Executive, Clive Heaphy, Finance Director and Steven Rymell, ICT Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Services

International Development Subject: Burma: follow-up Witnesses: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development

Environmental Audit Subject: Vehicle Excise Duty Witnesses: Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, and Lucy Makinson, Head of Environment and Transport Tax, HM Treasury


Thursday 10 July

Health Subject: NHS Next Stage Review Witnesses: Professor Steve Field, Chairman, Royal College of General Practitioners, and David Pruce, Director of Policy and Communications, Royal Pharmaceutical Society; Professor Adrian Newland, Vice-Chairman, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, King's Fund, and Nigel Edwards, Director of Policy, NHS Confederation

Public Administration Subject: Official Statistics Witnesses: Simon Briscoe, Financial Times, Michael Fallon MP, and Tim Holt and Jill Leyland, Royal Statistical Society


Friday 11 July

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
14 - 18 July

Monday 14 July

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: (i) Marking of National Curriculum Tests 2008 (ii) Sustainable Schools and Building Schools for the Future
Witnesses: (i) Dr Ken Boston, Chief Executive, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (ii) Ty Goddard, Director, British Council for School Environments, and Richard Simmons, Chief Executive, Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (at 4.15 pm); Tim Byles, Chief Executive, Partnerships for Schools (at 5.00 pm)

3:30pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Communities and Local Government
Subject: The Tenant Services Authority
Witnesses: Anthony Mayer, Chair-designate of the Tenant Service Authority

4:40pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster


Tuesday 15 July

Treasury*
Subject: Regulation of Oil Markets
Witnesses: Dr Leo Drollas, Centre for Global Energy Studies, Professor Robert Weiner, George Washington University, Dr Steven Fries, Chief Economist, Shell International, and Chris Cook; ICE Futures Europe and the Financial Services Authority (at 10.45 am)

9:45am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: Halting UK Biodiversity Loss
Witnesses: Joan Ruddock MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Martin Brasher, Head of Wildlife Habitats and Biodiversity Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10:20am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Business and Enterprise
Subject: Creating a higher value-added economy
Witnesses: Rachel Elnaugh, Doug Richards and James Caan

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Home Affairs*
Subject: Policing in the 21st Century
Witnesses: Boris Johnson, Mayor of London, and Kit Malthouse, Deputy Mayor for Policing; Mr Justice Fulford (at 11.00 am)

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: DFID Annual Report 2008
Witnesses: Nemat Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Mark Lowcock, Director General, Country Programmes, and Sue Owen, Director General, Corporate Performance, Department for International Development

10:30am Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales
Witnesses: Bill Rammell MP, Minister for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills; Professor Teresa Rees, Professor Michael Scott and Professor Wyn Jones (at 11.15 am)

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration*
Subject: Data Handling Procedures in Government
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary, and John Fiennes

2:00pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Justice
Subject: Justice Reinvestment
Witnesses: Louise Casey CB, Head of Review, Engaging Communities in Fighting Crime; New Local Government Network, Young Foundation, Audit Commission, and Roger Hill, Director of Probation, National Offender Management Service (at 5.00 pm); Rainer Communities that Care, Greater Manchester Against Crime, and Birmingham Community Safety Partnership (at 5.30 pm)

4:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 16 July

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Public Expenditure
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State, David Bell, Permanent Secretary, and Jon Thompson, Director General, Corporate Services, Department for Children, Schools and Families

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Nuclear Engineering
Witnesses: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, BAE Systems, AMEC, and Nuclear Industries Association; British Energy, Westinghouse, and Nuclear Installations Inspectorate (at 10.15 am)

9:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: Export Credits Guarantee Department and Sustainable Development
Witnesses: Malcolm Wicks MP, Minister of State, BERR, and Patrick Crawford, Chief Executive, and Steve Dodgson, Business Director, ECGD

2:30pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit Sub-Committee On Environmental Information
Subject: Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents
Witnesses:

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Treasury
Subject: (i) Banking Reform; (ii) Appointment of Spencer Dale to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witnesses: (i) Sir John Parker, Chairman, and Dr David Potter CBE, Deputy Chairman, of the Non-Executive Directors of the Court of the Bank of England; Financial Services Authority and Financial Services Compensation Scheme (at 3.00 pm); (ii) Spencer Dale (at 3.45 pm)

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The potential of England's rural economy
Witnesses: Jonathan Shaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Northern Ireland Office Departmental Annual Report 2008
Witnesses: Jonathan Phillips, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office

3:00pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Transport
Subject: Road safety
Witnesses: Jim Fitzpatrick MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

3:30pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 17 July

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee
Subject: On the Quality Assurance Agency's recent reports on standards in universities
Witnesses: Quality Assurance Agency

9:05am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Health*
Subject: NHS Next Stage Review
Witnesses: Professor the Lord Darzi of Denham KBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health, David Nicholson, Chief Executive, NHS, and Dr Jonathan Sheffield, Medical Director, NHS South West

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: DCMS Annual Report 2008 and Responsibilities of the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Public Administration
Subject: Good Government
Witnesses: Sir John Bourn KCB, Sir Richard Mottram GCB and Kate Jenkins

10:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Friday 18 July

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 12 July 2008