House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th October 2008

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons
13 - 17 October 2008

Monday 13 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Children, Schools and Families; including Topical Questions

Debate - on promoting Democracy and Human Rights

Adjournment - Deaths of Ann Mawer and Sue Barker in December 2007 - Schona McIsaac


Tuesday 14 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Digital television switchover - Mr Michael Moore
11.00-12.30Treatment of rare and complex medical conditions - Dr Doug Naysmith
12.30-13.00Noise pollution and congestion on the M3 - Mrs Maria Miller
13.00-13.30Humanitarian situation in Sri Lanka - Joan Ryan
13.30-14.00Testing of cosmetics on animals - Mr Oliver Letwin

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Communities and Local Government; including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Trading of Primates as Pets (Prohibition) - Mark Pritchard

Legislation - Banking Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - South Central rail franchise - Sir John Stanley


Wednesday 15 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00British business in China - Mr Bill Olner
11.00-11.30Rugby League - Derek Twigg
14.30-16.00Treatment for people with learning difficulties in the NHS - Mr Richard Benyon
16.00-16.30Electronic identification of sheep - Mark Williams
16.30-17.00Treatments of refractory angina - Mr George Howarth

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Northern Ireland; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Rape (Defences) - Harry Cohen

Motion - Supplementary estimate relating to HM Treasury

Legislation - Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 3) Bill - proceedings

Debate - on Local Government delivering for local people

Adjournment - Allocation of research funding for universities - Mr Chris Mullin


Thursday 16 October

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Innovations, Universities and Skills; including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - ***

Debate - on access to Primary Care

Adjournment - Healthcare in Bexley - Mr David Evennett

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on Jobs for the Girls: Two Years On, Second Report from the Business and Enterprise Committee, HC 291-I, and the Government response, HC 634


Friday 17 October

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members Bills:

1.Broadcasting (Television Licence Fee Abolition) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)
2.Umbilical Blood (Donation) Bill - Mr David Burrowes (2R)
3.Union Flag Bill - Andrew Rosindell (2R)
4.Forces Widows' Pensions (Equality of Treatment) Bill - Mr Michael Mates (Adj Deb; 2R)
5.Fireworks Act 2003 (Amendment) Bill - Rob Marris (2R)
6.Local Authority Powers (Election Campaigns) Bill - Mr Tobias Ellwood (2R)
7.Sustainable Energy (Local Plans) - Alan Simpson (2R)
8.Illegally logged Timber (Prohibition of Sale and Distribution) Bill - Barry Gardiner (2R)
9.Education (Children with Autism) Bill - Mr Lee Scott (2R)
10.Citizens Initiative (legislation) Bill - Mr Douglas Carswell (2R)
11.Immigration (Discharged Gurkhas) (No. 2) Bill - Bob Russell (2R)
12.Management of Dementia in Care Homes Bill - David Taylor (2R)
13.Adults with Autism Bill - Angela Browning (2R)
14.Committee on the Grant of Honours, decorations and Medals Bill - Mr Don Touhig (2R)
15.Right to Roam (Mobile Phones) Bill - Greg Clark (2R)
16.Members of Parliament (Pay and Responsibilities) Bill - Mr Peter Lilley (2R)
17.Bank Holiday (Contribution of Polish Citizens) Bill - Daniel Kawczynski (2R)
18.Expenses of Public Servants (Publication) Bill - Norman Baker (2R)
19.Public Sector Buildings (Energy Performance) Bill - Anne Snelgrove (2R
20.Criminal Justice (Raves) Bill - Christopher Fraser (2R)
21.Pedlars (Street Trading Regulations) Bill - Dr Brian Iddon (2R)
22.Alcohol Sales (Regulation of Prices and Promotion) Bill - Sally Keeble (2R)
23.Sale of Wine (Measures) Bill - Greg Mulholland (2R)
24.DNA Database (Removal of Samples) Bill - Jenny Willott (2R)
25.Land Use (Garden Protection) Bill - Ms Caroline Spelman (2R)
26.Local Authorities (Social Equality Audits) Bill - Ms Karen Buck (2R)
27.Sex Encounters Establishments (Licensing) Bill - Dr Roberta-Blackman-Woods (2R)
28.Runaway and Missing Children Bill - Helen Southworth (2R)
29.Iraq War Inquiry (No.2) Bill - Mr Edward Davey (2R)
30.Sovereignty of Parliament (European Communities) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R);
31.Road Traffic (Congestion Reduction) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)
32.Leasehold Reform Bill - Simon Hughes (2R)
33.Citizens' Convention Bill - Julia Goldsworthy (2R)
34.Fixed Term Parliaments Bill - David Howarth (2R)
35.Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)
36.Drugs (Reclassification) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)
37.Protection of Bats and Newts Bill - Mr Andrew Robathan (2R)
38.Vehicle Safety (Loads) Bill - Janet Anderson (2R)
39.Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)
40.Human Rights Act 1998 (Meaning of Public function) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)
41.Transparent Taxation (Receipts) Bill - Mr Nigel Evans (2R)
42.British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies Bill - Andrew Rosindell (2R)
43.Public Contracts (UK Tax Requirements) Bill - Nia Griffith (2R)
44.Cannabis Seeds (Prohibition) Bill - Tom Brake (2R)
45.Safety of Medicines (Evaluation) Bill - Dr Ian Gibson (2R)
46.Press Complaints Commission (Breaches of odes of Practice) Bill - Jim Sheridan (2R)
47.Closed Circuit Television (Monitoring and Promotion) Bill - Ann McKechin (2R)
48.Microgeneration and Local Energy Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)
49.Theft from Shops (Penalties) Bill - Miss Anne McIntosh (2R)

Adjournment - Regulations governing disconnection of gas supplies - Siobhain McDonagh

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Adjournment Debates scheduled

*** Details known the previous Monday evening and will appear in Tuesday's Order Paper


Provisional Forthcoming Business
of the House of Commons
20 - 24 October 2008

Monday 20 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Work and Pensions; including Topical Questions

Legislation - Political Parties and Elections Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - Floods in Northumberland - Sir Alan Beith


Tuesday 21 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Transport; Women and Equality; including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) (No. 2) - Bob Russell

Debate - Opposition Day (19th allotted day) - subject to be announced

Adjournment - *


Wednesday 22 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Wales; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Health and Safety (Education and Training) - Mr George Howarth

Legislation - Human Fertilisation and Embryology [HL] Bill - Remaining stages

Adjournment - *


Thursday 23 October

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform; Church Commissioners; Public Accounts Commission and Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - ***

Motion - outstanding reports from the Public Accounts Committee

Adjournment - *

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on Politics and Administration: Ministers and Civil Servants, Third Report from the Public Administration Committee, Session 2006-07, HC 122-I


Friday 24 October

The House will not be sitting

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Adjournment Debates scheduled

*** Details known the previous Monday evening and will appear in Tuesday's Order Paper

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 11 October 2008