some default text...
         
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 1st November 2008

Business of the House of Commons
27 - 31 October 2008

Monday 27 October

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Home Office; including Topical Questions

Legislation - Local Transport Bill [HL] - remaining stages (Bill, as amended, considered and read the Third time)

Legislation - Political Parties and Elections Bill - Programme Motion (Agreed)

Adjournment - Street works by utility companies - Andrew Gwynne

The House rose at 10.39pm


Tuesday 28 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00State pension and benefits for elderly people - Richard Younger-Ross
11.00-12.30Inland waterways and their future restoration - Charlotte Atkins
12.30-13.00Bromley Hospitals NHS and Orpington Hospital - Mr John Horam
13.00-13.30Funding for restoration of the Newbridge Memorial Hall - Mr Don Touhig
13.30-14.00MOD bilateral programme with Chinese People's Liberation Army - Mr Ben Wallace

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Justice; including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Gamma-butyrolactone (Prohibition) - Joan Ryan (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Climate Change Bill [HL] - remaining stages (Bill, as amended, considered and read the Third time)

Motion - Standing Orders etc. in relation to the Department for Energy and Climate Change (Motion, as amended, agreed)

Adjournment - Schools Adjudicator and partially selective schools - David Gauke

The House rose at 12.06am


Wednesday 29 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Compensation for UK victims of overseas terrorism - Mr Ian McCartney
11.00-11.30Development policy and Sierra Leone - Laura Moffat
14.30-16.00Government strategy and objectives in Afghanistan - Mr Oliver Heald
16.00-16.30Cancer service centre in Kendal - Tim Farron
16.30-17.00Government support for social enterprise - Margaret Moran

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Scotland; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Food Labelling - Mr Richard Bacon (Bill presented and read the First)

Debate - Opposition Day (11th allotted day) (Second part) - Olympic legacy (Motion, as amended, agreed)

Private Business - the Chairman of Ways and Means will name Opposed Private Business for consideration

Adjournment - Rail links between Halifax and London - Mrs Linda Riordan

The House rose at 8.03pm


Thursday 30 October

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Treasury; including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - Business and the Regions

Debate - debate on Defence Policy (Motion lapsed)

Adjournment - Mole Valley constituency and the South East Plan - Sir Paul Beresford

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on Politics and Administration: Ministers and Civil Servants, Third Report from the Public Administration Committee, Session 2006-07, HC 122-I and the Government response, HC 1057

The House rose at 6.27pm


Friday 31 October

The House did not be sit


Written Ministerial Statements
27 - 31 October 2008

27.10.08Support for Business - Ian Pearson
27.10.08Agriculture and Fisheries Council - Hilary Benn
27.10.08Driving Standards Agency Fees 2009 - Jim Fitzpatrick
27.10.08Delivering Digital Inclusion: An Action Plan for Consultation - Mr Paul Murphy
27.10.08Employment and Support Allowance - James Purnell
27.10.08Guidance (Social Fund Guide) - Kitty Ussher
28.10.08Local Government - John Healey
28.10.08ASACS Basing Study - Mr Bob Ainsworth
28.10.08Exclusions Review - Jacqui Smith
29.10.08National Recognition Study Report - Government Response - Mr Bob Ainsworth
29.10.08Protected mobility - Mr John Hutton
29.10.08Tibet - David Miliband
29.10.08Education (Student Support) Regulations - Mr John Denham
29.10.08Juvenile secure settings (Restraint) - Mr David Hanson
29.10.08National Networks - Mr Geoffrey Hoon
30.10.08Justice and Home Affairs Council - Meg Hillier
30.10.08Service Personnel (Inquests) - Bridget Prentice
30.10.08House of Lords Appointments Commission - Mr Gordon Brown

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 1 November 2008