House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 5 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 5 March 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).
Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).
Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

 
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
 1
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the effect on electricity consumption and carbon dioxide emissions of the installation and use of light-emitting diode (LED) lighting.
(260721)
 2
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What progress has been made towards the Government's targets for renewable energy generation by 2020; and if he will make a statement.
(260722)
 3
Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the UK's gas storage capacity; and if he will make a statement.
(260723)
 4
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What recent estimate he has made of the volume of gas stored in the UK.
(260724)
 5
Lyn Brown (West Ham): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on improving the energy efficiency of houses by 2020; and if he will make a statement.
(260725)
 6
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards meeting the Government's 2010 and 2016 targets for reducing fuel poverty.
(260727)
 7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent representations he has received on the price of heating oil for domestic use; and if he will make a statement.
(260728)
 8
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What assessment he has made of the contribution of combined heat and power to meeting the Government's targets for reducing carbon dioxide emissions.
(260729)
 9
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What recent assessment he has made of the role of nuclear generation in the provision of a balanced energy supply in the next 10 years; and if he will make a statement.
(260730)
 10
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove): What his most recent estimate is of the volume of gas stored in the UK.
(260731)
 11
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): Whether he plans to increase his Department's support for home energy efficiency measures.
(260732)
 12
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): What progress has been made towards the Government's 2020 targets for renewable energy generation; and if he will make a statement.
(260733)
 13
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment he has made of likely changes to domestic energy tariffs in 2009; and if he will make a statement.
(260735)
 14
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What recent discussions he has had with energy suppliers on their use of pre-payment meters; and if he will make a statement.
(260736)
 15
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What recent assessment he has made of the scientific evidence for global warming.
(260737)
 16
Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood): What his policy is on the proposed new generating units at Kingsnorth power station; and if he will make a statement.
(260738)
 17
Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury): What assessment he has made of likely changes to domestic energy tariffs in 2009; and if he will make a statement.
(260739)

 
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Andrew George (St Ives): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(260741)
 T2
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):
(260742)
 T3
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(260743)
 T4
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(260745)
 T5
Ann Winterton (Congleton):
(260746)
 T6
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):
(260747)
 T7
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):
(260748)
 
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission
 1
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will bring forward proposals for amendments to Standing Orders to incorporate the remit of the Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee within that of the Procedure Committee and to stipulate that the Procedure Committee shall be chaired by a backbench hon. Member.
(260749)
 2
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the Leader of the House, what progress has been made on those proposals in the Governance of Britain Green Paper for which she is responsible.
(260751)
 3
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans she has to make the proceedings of the House more understandable to the public.
(260752)
 4
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, what representations the House of Commons Commission has received on the merits of a standard employment contract for the staff of hon. Members; and if he will make a statement.
(260753)
 5
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, what steps the House authorities have taken to improve the energy efficiency of the Palace of Westminster in the last 12 months.
(260754)
 6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, if the House of Commons Commission will make an estimate of the potential effect on House of Commons expenditure on electricity of the installation and use of light-emitting diode (LED) lighting.
(260755)
 7
Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, when the most recent analysis of hon. Members' expenses will be published.
(260756)
 8
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans she has to improve the House's ability to scrutinise those Government Bills where many different groups of new clauses and amendments are selected for consideration at report stage.
(260757)
 9
Philip Davies (Shipley): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will bring forward proposals to merge the Procedure Committee and the Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee.
(260758)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
SUPPORT FOR WOMEN THROUGH THE ECONOMIC DOWNTURN AND FOR THE FUTURE
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of support for women through the economic downturn and for the future.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
2
USE OF THE CHAMBER (UNITED KINGDOM YOUTH PARLIAMENT)
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House welcomes the work of the United Kingdom Youth Parliament in providing young people with an opportunity to engage with the political process and bring about social change; notes that many hon. Members from all parts of the House are actively involved in the work of the UK Youth Parliament; and accordingly resolves that the UK Youth Parliament should be allowed for this year alone to hold its 2009 annual meeting in the Chamber of this House.
   As an Amendment to Ms Harriet Harman’s proposed Motion (Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)):
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Greg Knight
Sir Nicholas Winterton
Philip Davies
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Humfrey Malins
Mr Brian Binley   
Mr Peter Atkinson   
Mr David Wilshire Mr Graham Brady   
Ann Winterton   
Mr Peter Bone Richard Ottaway
 
   Line 6, leave out ‘the Chamber’ and insert ‘Committee Room 14’.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Men’s health at work (Dr Howard Stoate).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Coroners and Justice Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill Committee
9.00 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Association of School and College Leaders, National Association of Schoolmasters and Union of Women Teachers, National Union of Teachers (until no later than 10.25 am).
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Patient Safety.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chairman, Healthcare Commission, Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chair, Care Quality Commission, and Dr Bill Moyes, Executive Chairman, Monitor; Finlay Scott, Chief Executive, General Medical Council, and Steve Walker, Chief Executive, NHS Litigation Authority (at 11.15 am); Geoffrey Podger, Chief Executive, Health and Safety Executive, and Professor Kent Woods, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (at 11.55 am).
5
Liaison
9.30 am
Room 16 (private)
6
Yorkshire and Humber Regional Affairs
9.30 am
Room 5 (private)
7
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Leaks and Whistleblowing in Whitehall (ii) Outside Appointments to the Senior Civil Service.
   Witnesses: Janet Paraskeva, First Civil Service Commissioner, and Richard Jarvis, Head of Independent Offices, Office of the Civil Service Commissioners.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Spring Supplementary Estimates 2008-09.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Alignment (Clear Line of Sight) Project.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Monetary Policy Committee.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Government response to the Killian Pretty Final Report: Planning applications: A faster and more responsive system.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Charges for NHS prescriptions, appliances, dental charges and increases in optical voucher values from 1 April 2009.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs Council – 26 and 27 February 2009.
7
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: EU Education Council – 16 February 2009.
8
Leader of the House: Correction to the Official Report.
9
Prime Minister: Intelligence and Security Committee Annual Report 2007-08.
10
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 9 March 2009, Brussels.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 12 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill.
        A Public Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm further to consider the Coroners and Justice Bill.
        European Committee A will meet on Tuesday 10 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 12832/08 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to the control of ozone-depleting substances.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 9 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2009 and the Insurance Premium Tax (Amendment of Schedule 6A to the Finance Act 1994) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 219).
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 9 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Amendment) Order 2009.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 March at 10.30 am to consider the draft Social Security (Incapacity Benefit Work-focused Interviews) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 2928).
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 10 March at 4.30 am to consider the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2009.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 11 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2009.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 11 March at 2.30 pm to consider the Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (Health, Education and Social Care Chamber) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 2699).


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 5 March 2009