House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 26 January 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 26 January 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
 1
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the educational testing and assessment regime.
(250608)
 2
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): What steps he plans to take to increase the number of apprenticeships for 16 and 17 year-olds.
(250609)
 3
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What plans he has to rebuild and refurbish secondary schools in Bury.
(250610)
 4
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What his Department's budget for apprenticeships for 14 to 16 year-olds is for 2009-10.
(250611)
 5
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the examination regime for AS levels and A levels.
(250612)
 6
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): What recent estimate he has made of the incidence of child abuse.
(250613)
 7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): How many schools in the East Midlands have applied for trust status.
(250614)
 8
Tom Levitt (High Peak): What plans he has to allocate funds to the provision of youth services in Derbyshire.
(250615)
 9
Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South): If he will bring forward proposals for the funding of youth facilities to ensure their long-term stability; and if he will make a statement.
(250616)
 10
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What guidance his Department has issued on levels of informal pupil testing in schools.
(250617)
 11
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What recent assessment he has made of the testing and assessment regime for schoolchildren; and if he will make a statement.
(250618)
 12
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What assessment he has made of the effects of transience on strategies for National Challenge schools.
(250619)
 13
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): What plans he has for the future of the Building Schools for the Future programme.
(250620)
 14
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the serious case review system in contributing to the protection of children.
(250621)
 15
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): When he plans to announce the results of the latest round of bids for funding under the Building Schools for the Future programme.
(250622)
 16
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What steps he is taking to promote transparency in provision of children's services.
(250623)
 17
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What steps his Department is taking to encourage links between entrepreneurs and schools.
(250624)
 18
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the educational testing and assessment regime.
(250625)
 19
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What recent progress has been made on agreeing proposals for improvement plans in connection with the National Challenge; and if he will make a statement.
(250626)
 20
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What plans he has for spending on the Building Schools for the Future programme in the next three years.
(250627)
 21
Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye): How much funding children's centres in Hastings and Rye constituency will receive in 2009-10.
(250628)
 22
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent representations he has received on Government policy on admissions to secondary schools.
(250629)
 23
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What proposals he has to bring forward spending under the Building Schools for the Future programme.
(250630)
 24
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on future legislation on child poverty.
(250631)
 25
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What recent assessment he has made of levels of educational achievement of pupils eligible to receive free school meals.
(250632)
 
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(250666)
 T2
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(250668)
 T3
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East):
(250669)
 T4
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):
(250670)
 T5
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):
(250671)
 T6
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
(250672)
 T7
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):
(250673)
 T8
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(250674)
 T9
Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):
(250675)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)
Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for a warning symbol to be prominently displayed on the packaging of pharmaceuticals which act on the brain and central nervous system so as to impair dangerously the consumer’s ability to carry out certain activities; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY INSURANCE BUREAU
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for the creation of an employers’ liability insurance bureau comprising an electronic database and a fund of last resort; to make provision about employers’ liability insurance; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
3
BRITISH MUSEUM ACT 1963 (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to amend the British Museum Act 1963 to permit the transfer of artefacts in the British Museum; to confer powers on the Secretary of State to require the transfer of artefacts in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
4
DAMAGES (ASBESTOS-RELATED CONDITIONS)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to provide that certain asbestos-related conditions are actionable personal injuries; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
5
LAND USE (GARDENS PROTECTION ETC)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for the protection of gardens and urban green spaces; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
6
HOLOCAUST (STOLEN ART) RESTITUTION
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to provide for the transfer from public museum and gallery collections of arts, artefacts and other objects stolen between 1933 and 1945 by or on behalf of the Nazi regime, its members and sympathisers; to provide for the return of such artefacts and objects to the lawful owners, their heirs and successors; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
7
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for and in connection with the removal of general restrictions as to nationality which apply to persons employed or holding office in any civil capacity under the Crown; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
8
TORTURE (DAMAGES) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to make provision for actions for damages for torture; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
9
ILLEGALLY LOGGED TIMBER (PROHIBITION OF SALE)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to prohibit the sale in the United Kingdom of timber and wood products that were obtained or produced illegally in their country of origin; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
10
HUMAN RIGHTS ACT 1998 (MEANING OF PUBLIC AUTHORITY)
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to clarify the meaning of ‘public authority’ in section 6 of the Human Rights Act 1998.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
11
ARMENIAN GENOCIDE REMEMBRANCE DAY
[No debate]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   Bill to introduce a national day to learn about and remember the Armenian genocide.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
12
BROADCASTING (TELEVISION LICENCE FEE ABOLITION)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to make provision for the abolition of the television licence fee; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
13
SOVEREIGNTY OF PARLIAMENT (EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to provide that Community treaties, Community instruments and Community obligations shall only be binding in legal proceedings in the United Kingdom insofar as they do not conflict with a subsequent, expressly inconsistent enactment of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
14
EUROPEAN UNION (AUDIT OF BENEFITS AND COSTS OF UK MEMBERSHIP)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to establish a Commission to carry out regular audits of the economic costs and benefits of the UK’s membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
15
DRUGS (ROADSIDE TESTING)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to make provision for roadside testing for illegal drugs; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
16
PEDLARS (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to amend the Pedlars Act 1871.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
17
BROADCASTING (PUBLIC SERVICE CONTENT)
[No debate]
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   Bill to define public service content for the purposes of public service broadcasting.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
18
SAFETY OF MEDICINES (EVALUATION)
[No debate]
Dr Ian Gibson
 
   Bill to make provision about the evaluation of methods of testing the safety of medicines; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
19
CORONERS AND JUSTICE BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr Nick Clegg
Dr Vincent Cable
David Howarth
Chris Huhne
Jenny Willott
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Coroners and Justice Bill because it provides for inquests in private and without a jury, at the behest of the Secretary of State and on grounds that are overbroad; because it unduly restricts what coroners and inquest juries may say about a death; because it proposes reforms to the law of murder that are ill-thought through and incomplete; because it fails to deal with legitimate criticisms of the legislation on anonymous witnesses, and in particular because it fails to make adequate provision for the use of special counsel; because the system of sentencing guidelines it proposes fails to incorporate adequately the aim of reducing re-offending; because it will allow unlimited data sharing to occur between any organisations or persons for the purposes of supporting unspecified government policies, regardless of the safeguards contained in other legislation; and because, to the extent that other measures proposed in the Bill are welcome and not merely symbolic, those measures should have been brought forward in separate Bills to allow them to be scrutinised more carefully.
   The Second Report from the Justice Committee, Session 2008-09, on the Coroners and Justice Bill, HC 185, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
20
CORONERS AND JUSTICE BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Coroners and Justice Bill.
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 5 March 2009.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

At 10.00 pm
DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Jack Straw relating to Criminal Law.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

21
CORONERS AND JUSTICE BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Coroners and Justice Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(1)   
any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and
(2)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
22
CORONERS AND JUSTICE BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Coroners and Justice Bill it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the imposition of charges by virtue of the Act in connection with costs incurred in connection with motor vehicle orders; and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
23
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
24
SUPREME COURT OF ENGLAND AND WALES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3085), dated 2 December 2008, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
25
SUPREME COURT, NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 3) 2008 (S.R. (N.I.), 2008, No. 479), dated 2 December 2008, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
26
LOCAL GOVERNMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the draft Local Government (Structural Changes) (Areas and Membership of Public Bodies in Bedfordshire and Cheshire) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 17 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
27
COMPANIES
[No debate]
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the draft Companies (Trading Disclosures) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 6 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
28
COMPANIES
[No debate]
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the draft Companies (Disclosure of Address) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 18 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
29
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Postponement of Local Elections (Northern Ireland) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 10 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
30
ADJOURNMENT (FEBRUARY)
[No debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House, at its rising on Thursday 12 February, do adjourn till Monday 23 February.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).
31
ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Kevan Jones be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Stephen Hepburn be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
32
CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Ms Dawn Butler be discharged from the Children, Schools and Families Committee and Derek Twigg be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
33
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Funding of national concessionary bus fares (David Howarth).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee A
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document Nos. 7676/08 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to recovery of cod stocks and 15578/08, 15416/08 and Addenda 1, 2 and 3 relating to Fisheries: Total allowable catches and quotas for 2009.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2009, the draft European Parliament (Disqualification) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009 and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Loans and Related Transactions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreements concluded under Article XXI GATS) Order 2008.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Home Information Pack (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3107).
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Children, Schools and Families
3.45 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: National Curriculum Tests.
   Witness: Lord Sutherland of Houndwood KT.
6
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: (i) Putting Science and Engineering at the Heart of Government Policy, (ii) Science Question Time (at 5.00 pm).
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills.
7
Work and Pensions
4.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: The work of the Department for Work and Pensions Inquiry into the Underlying Causes of Construction Fatalities.
   Witness: Rita Donaghy, Chair, Inquiry into the Underlying Causes of Construction Fatalities.
8
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 pm
(public)
   Subject: Local Authority Investments.
   Witnesses: Society of County Treasurers, Society of District Council Treasurers, and Reading Borough Council; Arlingclose, Butlers, and Sector Treasury Services (at 5.10 pm); Local Government Association and London Council (at 5.40 pm).
9
Public Accounts
4.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Maintaining the Occupied Royal Palaces.
   Witnesses: Sir Alan Reid KCVO, Keeper of the Privy Purse and Treasurer to The Queen, Michael Stevens LVO, Deputy Treasurer and Director of Finance, Royal Collection, and Graham Sharpe, Director of Property, the Royal Household and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
10
Liaison Sub-Committee
5.30 pm
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Social Work Task Force.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Safeguarding.
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Severn tidal power feasibility study.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Correction to written Answer.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the Welsh Affairs Select Committee interim report on the provision of cross-border health services.
6
Secretary of State for Justice: Support for victims of crime.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 27 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 29 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Business Rate Supplements Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 27 January at 10.30 am and 4.30 pm and Thursday 29 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Saving Gateway Accounts Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 27 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 29 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Policing and Crime Bill.
        European Committee A will meet on Monday 26 January at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 7676/08 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to recovery of cod stocks and European Union Document No. 15578/08 and Addenda 1, 2 and 3, relating to Fisheries: Total allowable catches and quotas for 2009.
        European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 27 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Regulation on credit rating agencies (15661/08).
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 26 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2009, the draft European Parliament (Disqualification) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009 and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Loans and Related Transactions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 26 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreements concluded under Article XXI GATS) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 26 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Home Information Pack (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3107).

NB: Bills in italics NOT confirmed




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 26 January 2009