House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 27 January 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 27 January 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
 1
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What date he has set for the full electrification of the Midland Main Line.
(250986)
 2
Mark Hunter (Cheadle): What the average percentage change in the price of regulated rail fares has been since 1997.
(250987)
 3
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government since December 2008 on the effects on the operation of ports of recent changes to the rating system and the backdating of rates due.
(250988)
 4
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What recent estimate he has made of the cost to the economy of disruption on the West Coast Main Line over the New Year period; and if he will make a statement.
(250989)
 5
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire): What recent representations he has received in relation to fare increases for rail passengers on rail services operated by First Capital Connect and East Midlands Trains.
(250991)
 6
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What assessment he has made of the effect of the introduction of the new multi-purpose test centres on the accessibility of driving test facilities to members of the public; and if he will make a statement.
(250992)
 7
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness): When he expects to receive the report of the public inquiry into the Humber Bridge tolls.
(250993)
 8
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber): What plans he has for spending on sleeper services between London and Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(250994)
 9
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe): Pursuant to the Statement of 15 January 2009, Official Report, column 356, on transport infrastructure, if he will bring forward proposals to connect Sheffield and other cities in Yorkshire and the East Midlands to a new high speed rail network.
(250995)
 10
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What recent discussions he has had with the police on improving traffic flow on motorways.
(250996)
 11
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central): If he will bring forward legislative proposals on the maximum number of hours that can be worked by taxi drivers.
(250997)
 12
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What his policy is on the construction of transport infrastructure to serve proposed residential and commercial developments.
(250998)
 13
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What estimate he has made of the effect of a third runway at Heathrow on local levels of nitrogen oxides.
(250999)
 14
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): When he will announce the Renewable Transport Fuel Obligation target for 2009-10; and if he will make a statement.
(251000)
 15
Dr John Pugh (Southport): How many of the additional trains announced in November 2008 will be available for the Northern Franchise's Southport to Manchester line to replace class 142 railbus units.
(251001)
 16
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): Whether he has commissioned or evaluated research on the effect of commuting times on levels of well-being.
(251002)
 17
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What recent representations he has received on the timetable for his Department's rolling stock plan.
(251003)
 18
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What recent representations he has received on the reliability of services on the West Coast Main Line.
(251004)
 19
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of local authorities in East Anglia to discuss improvements to trunk roads in that area.
(251005)
 
At 3.05 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Lyn Brown (West Ham): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(251006)
 T2
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):
(251007)
 T3
Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):
(251009)
 T4
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):
(251010)
 T5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(251011)
 T6
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):
(251012)
 T7
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(251013)
 
At 3.15 pm
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equality
 1
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What steps she plans to take to facilitate women pursuing claims for unequal pay against employers.
(250976)
 2
Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What steps the Government is taking to reduce the gender pay gap.
(250977)
 3
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of small business groups to discuss measures to increase the number of female entrepreneurs.
(250978)
 4
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on steps to implement the recommendations on women's prisons contained in the Corston Report.
(250979)
 5
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): What recent representations she has received on shared parental leave; and if she will make a statement.
(250980)
 6
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps she plans to take to encourage women who are experiencing sexual abuse in their own homes to seek help; and if she will make a statement.
(250981)
 7
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What estimate she has made of respective levels of poverty among female and male pensioners.
(250982)
 8
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): Whether she plans to meet the Secretary of State for the Home Department to discuss a cross-Government strategy to tackle violence against women.
(250983)
 9
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What assessment she has made of the effect on businesses of proposals in the forthcoming Equality Bill; and if she will make a statement.
(250984)
 10
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on steps to ensure that women are not discouraged from giving evidence in court proceedings in cases of domestic and sexual violence.
(250985)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)
Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
WELFARE REFORM BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
WELFARE REFORM BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Welfare Reform Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 3 March.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
WELFARE REFORM BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Welfare Reform Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred in consequence of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, a government department or the Registrar General for England and Wales, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided, and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 24 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft European Parliament (Disqualification) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 26 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
NATIONAL ELECTION EXPENDITURE
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Loans and Related Transactions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
[No debate]
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreements concluded under Article XXI GATS) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS AND RECOVERY OF COD STOCKS
[No debate]
Huw Irranca-Davies
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 15578/08 and Addenda 1 to 3, draft Council Regulation fixing for 2009 the fishing opportunities and associated conditions for certain fish stocks and groups of fish vessels, applicable in Community waters, and for Community vessels, in waters where catch limitations are required, and No. 7676/08 and Addenda 1 and 2, draft Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 423/2004 as regards the recovery of cod stocks and amending Regulation (EEC) No. 2847/93; supports the Government’s approach, which is in line with the principles enshrined in the Common Fisheries Policy, to seek adoption of measures to provide for sustainable exploitation of fishery resources based on sound scientific advice and on the precautionary approach; and accepts the Government’s overarching approach in seeking a balanced and fair settlement across all the negotiations which promote the long-term sustainable exploitation of fish stocks in European waters, the economic viability of the UK fishing industry and the protection of vulnerable species.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
9
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Overview and Scrutiny (Reference by Councillors) (Excluded Matters) (England) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3261), dated 18 December 2008, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Low value consignment relief from value added tax (Mrs Janet Dean).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Business Rate Supplements Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Saving Gateway Accounts Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses: am Financial Inclusion Taskforce, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Personal Finance Research Centre, University of Bristol and Citizens Advice (until no later than 12.30 pm).
3
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses: am Association of Chief Police Officers of England and Wales and Northern Ireland, Association of Police Authorities and Airport Operators Association (until no later than 12 noon); The Poppy Project, English Collective of Prostitutes, UK Network of Sex Work Projects, Children’s Society and Object (until no later than 1.00 pm).
The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
4
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document No. 15661/08 Draft Regulation on credit rating agencies.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Regulatory Reform
9.30 am
Room 19 (private)
6
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Banking Crisis.
   Witnesses: Alternative Investment Managers Association, BlackRock, The Children’s Investment Fund, NewSmith Capital Partners, and Marshall Wace LLP; Legal and General Investment Management, Investment Managers Association, Association of British Insurers, F&C Investments, and Hedge Funds Standards Board (at 10.45 am).
7
Standards and Privileges
9.45 am
Room 13 (private)
8
Business and Enterprise
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Insolvency Service.
   Witnesses: Stephen Speed, Inspector General and Agency Chief Executive, and Graham Horne, Deputy Chief Executive, Insolvency Service.
9
Defence
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: UK National Security and Resilience.
   Witnesses: General Sir David Richards KCB CBE DSO, Commander-in-Chief Land Forces, Ministry of Defence, Niki Tompkinson, Director, TRANSEC, Department for Transport, Chief Constable Bernard Hogan-Howe, Lead Officer for Maritime and Air Support Policing, Association of Chief Police Officers, Rod Johnson, Chief Coastguard, Maritime and Coastguard Agency and Brodie Clark, Head, Border Force, UK Border Agency.
10
Environmental Audit
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.20 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2008.
   Witnesses: Professor Tim Jackson, Sustainable Development Commissioner and Professor of Sustainable Development, Centre for Environmental Strategy, University of Surrey, Sustainable Development Commission; Campaign for Better Transport and Metropolitan Transport Research Unit (at 11.10 am).
11
International Development
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate.
   Witnesses: International Institute for Environment and Development; Christian Aid, Tearfund and World Development Movement (at 11.15 am).
12
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
 
11.15 am
(private)
   Subject: Potential Benefits of the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics for Wales.
   Witness: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for the Olympics, Cabinet Office.
13
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 7 (private)
14
Home Affairs
10.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Knife Crime.
   Witnesses: Scout Association.
15
Administration
3.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
16
Justice
4.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: (i) Justice Reinvestment, (ii) Pre-appointment Hearing for the Post of Information Commissioner.
   Witnesses: (i) Dr Christian Pfeiffer, Criminological Research Institute of Lower Saxony (ii) Christopher Graham, preferred candidate for the post of Information Commissioner (at 5.15 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEES
17
Tax Law Rewrite Bills
10.30 am
Room 21 (private)
 
10.40 am
(public)
   Witnesses: Robina Dyall, Dr Stephen Batterby, John Sellers CB and Adam Broke, HM Revenue and Customs.
18
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
19
Tax Law Rewrite Bills
4.00 pm
Room 21 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Finance Bill: Manufactured interest.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Continuation of military training on Dartmoor National Park.
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: New nuclear power stations.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Nuclear Regulatory Review.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Cm 7508 on Prospects for the European Union in 2009.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Autism.
7
Secretary of State for Health: Personal expenses allowance.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 27 January 2009