House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 29 January 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 29 January 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
    MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 21 January 2007, may have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).


    CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, may have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 1
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): How many people defaulted on student loan repayments in each of the last two years.
(252514)
 2
Mr David Drew (Stroud): If he will bring forward proposals to improve training opportunities for those employed in the motor industry.
(252515)
 3
Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree): What progress has been made on widening participation in higher education.
(252516)
 4
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he is taking to encourage more people to develop the skills required for green-collar jobs through studying science, engineering and technology subjects at universities.
(252517)
 5
Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay): What assessment he has made of the effects of the level of tuition fees on numbers of university applications by those from low-income families.
(252518)
 6
Martin Linton (Battersea): What recent progress has been made in the Higher Education Debate; and if he will make a statement.
(252519)
 7
Margaret Moran (Luton South): What recent steps he has taken to improve the employment-related skills levels of people with low skills.
(252520)
 8
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What steps his Department is taking to support evidence-based policy in scientific matters.
(252521)
 9
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps he plans to take to maintain levels of spending on science, research and development initiatives in higher education institutions during the economic downturn.
(252522)
 10
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What recent progress has been made on widening participation in higher education.
(252523)
 11
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): Whether he plans to amend the rules determining eligibility for funding for students undertaking an equivalent or lower qualification.
(252525)
 12
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What support his Department provides to businesses, community leaders and training providers for them to work together to raise skills levels in their local communities.
(252526)
 13
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of capital funding for further education colleges; and if he will make a statement.
(252527)
 14
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What plans he has for research funding for universities in the next three years.
(252528)
 15
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What discussions he has had with higher education institutions and universities on assistance they can provide to people and businesses during the economic downturn; and if he will make a statement.
(252529)
 16
Mr Robert Syms (Poole): What plans his Department has for funding capital projects in further education.
(252530)
 17
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What progress has been made towards the target of having half of all young people experience higher education.
(252531)
 18
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): How many university places were available at the start of the academic year (a) 2007-08 and (b) 2008-09.
(252532)
 19
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield): When he plans to announce a timetable for the proposed review of higher education.
(252533)
 20
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What steps he is taking to increase the number of people taking up apprenticeships.
(252534)
 21
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What work his Department is undertaking with the further education sector to provide training or retraining for those who become unemployed.
(252535)
 22
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What plans he has to modernise the buildings of North Notts College.
(252537)
 23
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): When he next expects to meet representatives of the construction industry to discuss skills levels in that industry.
(252538)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(252539)
 T2
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):
(252541)
 T3
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):
(252542)
 T4
Mr Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush):
(252543)
 T5
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(252544)
 T6
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):
(252545)
 T7
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):
(252546)
 T8
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby):
(252547)
 T9
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon):
(252548)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Digital Britain—the interim report
Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL DAY
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Holocaust Memorial Day.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of armed forces personnel.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
3
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 4 February, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Secretary Jacqui Smith relating to Police Grant Report not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, and shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Secretary Hazel Blears relating to Local Government Finance not later than six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Police Grant Report; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order
No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Support for black and minority ethnic victims of domestic violence (Ms Sally Keeble).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Business Rate Supplements Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 12 (public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
9.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses: am Liberty and Bar Council (until no later than 10.25 am).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Top-up Fees.
   Witnesses: Sophia Christie, Chief Executive, Birmingham East and North PCT, Sir Len Fenwick, Chief Executive, Newcastle Hospitals Trust and Dr Alison Jones, Royal College of Physicians; Hilary Whittaker, Chief Executive, Beating Bowel Cancer, Professor Karol Sikora, Medical Director, CancerPartnersUK and Dr Jacky Davis, Consultant Radiologist, The Whittington Hospital (at 11.15 am).
4
Liaison
9.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Equitable Life.
   Witnesses: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman; Equitable Life Assurance Society (at 10.50 am); Equitable Members Action Group (at 11.10 am).
6
Home Affairs Sub-Committee
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Project Contest.
   Witnesses: Tim O’Toole, Managing Director, London Underground and Nick Agnew, Safety and Contingency Planning Manager, Transport for London.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: National Curriculum tests.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Youth Alcohol Consultation.
3
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Sustainable Development Commission: Change of status from advisory NDPB to executive NDPB.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO response to Foreign Affairs Committee inquiry on Global Security: Japan and Korea.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Co-operation and Competition Panel.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Response to the Health Committee Report into NHS Foundation Trusts and Monitor.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Transfer of Government information to the National Archives.
8
Secretary of State for Transport: Dartford—Thurrock Crossing Charging Scheme: Account 2007-08.
9
Secretary of State for Transport: DSA Response to Consultation Paper: Introducing the new practical motorcycling test and associated fees.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Launch of Kickstart Bus Funding Competition 2009.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Strategic Road Network: Removal of route from the Detrunking Programme.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Informal Meeting of Employment and Social Policy Ministers 22 and 23 January 2009, Luhačovice, Czech Republic.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 29 January 2009