House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 5 February 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 5 February 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

 
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
 1
Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown): What the criteria are for businesses to qualify for help under the Enterprise Finance Guarantee Scheme.
(254308)
 2
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central): What percentage of the amount of loans guaranteed under the Government's Enterprise Finance Guarantee Scheme as applied to businesses with an annual turnover of £25 million or less he estimates will be granted to businesses with an annual turnover between £20 million and £25 million in the next 12 months.
(254309)
 3
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): If he will take steps at EU level to secure greater employment opportunities for UK workers when contracts for work in the UK are awarded to companies registered overseas; and if he will make a statement.
(254310)
 4
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's policies to encourage consumer demand.
(254311)
 5
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent steps his Department has taken to support the motor industry; and if he will make a statement.
(254312)
 6
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What recent discussions he has had with large corporations about their policies on prompt payment of contractors and suppliers.
(254313)
 7
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the provisions of the EU Posted Workers Directive relating to wage rates for posted workers.
(254314)
 8
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What steps regional development agencies are taking to support small and medium-sized businesses during the economic downturn; and if he will make a statement.
(254315)
 9
Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central): What steps his Department is taking to assist small businesses in obtaining credit.
(254316)
 10
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed): What assessment he has made of the likely effect of recession on businesses in the North East.
(254317)
 11
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What recent assessment he has made of the conditions under which small and medium-sized enterprises are conducting business.
(254318)
 12
Mr John Baron (Billericay): What funding his Department is providing for small and medium-sized enterprises in 2008-09.
(254319)
 13
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire): What recent representations he has received from small businesses on their access to credit.
(254320)
 14
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South): What recent representations he has received from small businesses on Government assistance to them.
(254322)
 15
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What the level of take-up by businesses of the Enterprise Finance Guarantee has been since its introduction.
(254323)
 16
Tom Levitt (High Peak): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the range of penalties for non-compliance with national minimum wage regulations; and if he will make a statement.
(254324)
 17
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What steps he is taking to ensure that small suppliers are paid promptly by the Government and businesses.
(254325)
 18
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What steps he is taking to ensure small suppliers are paid promptly by the Government and businesses.
(254326)
 19
Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): What steps regional development agencies are taking to support small and medium-sized businesses during the economic downturn; and if he will make a statement.
(254327)
 
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(254328)
 T2
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):
(254329)
 T3
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):
(254330)
 T4
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow):
(254331)
 T5
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):
(254332)
 T6
Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):
(254333)
 T7
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):
(254334)
 T8
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(254335)
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, and the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 1
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners have taken to protect their investment portfolio since 1 October 2008.
(254298)
 2
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, for what reasons Tenon was appointed as the National Audit Office's external auditor for a further year from June 2009.
(254299)
 3
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what guidance the Electoral Commission has issued to electoral registration officers on steps they should take in constituencies where fraudulent entries on the electoral register have been revealed by prosecutions.
(254300)
 4
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent discussions the Church Commissioners have had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on funding for the preservation of historic churches.
(254301)
 5
Robert Key (Salisbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the cost to English parishes of the new area charging regime introduced by water companies; and if he will make a statement.
(254302)
 6
Hugh Bayley (City of York): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to share information with the Registrar of Members' Interests.
(254303)
 7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, when he last discussed the National Audit Office's future work programme with the Comptroller and Auditor General.
(254304)
 8
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of proposals for early voting in elections.
(254305)
 9
John Mann (Bassetlaw): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the number of churches from which lead has been stolen in the last two years.
(254306)
At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: SRI LANKA
[Up to one and half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Sri Lanka.
   Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
AFGHANISTAN AND PAKISTAN
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Afghanistan and Pakistan.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Prejudice and mental health (Mr Charles Walker).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Saving Gateway Accounts Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Coroners and Justice Bill Committee
9.00 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: The Magistrates’ Association, Nacro, Victim Support and Prison Reform Trust (until no later than 10.25 am).
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Patient Safety.
   Witnesses: Dr Alison Holmes, Director of Infection Prevention and Control and Consultant in Infectious Diseases, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Professor Matt Griffiths, Nurse Prescriber and Visiting Professor of Prescribing and Medicines Management, University of Northampton and Professor Aneez Esmail, Professor of General Practice, University of Manchester; Dr Jo Bibby, Director of Improvement Programmes, The Health Foundation, Dr Olga Kostopoulou, Medical Decision Making Research Group, University of Birmingham and Captain Guy Hirst (at 11.15 am).
6
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Official statistics: Publication of statistics relating to knife crime.
   Witnesses: Sir Michael Scholar KCB and Karen Dunnell, UK Statistics Authority; Kevin Brennan MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (at 10.45 am).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for the Home Department: National DNA Database Annual Report 2006-07.
2
Minister for the Olympics: Government Olympic Executive Annual Report 2009.
3
Secretary of State for Transport: Capital funding for de-trunked roads.
4
Secretary of State for Transport: Local and regional rail services.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 5 February 2009