House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 26 February 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 26 February 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January). Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January). Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

 
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What recent discussions he has had with the Environment Agency on the implementation of the EU Floods Directive.
(258775)
 2
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What plans he has to promote good practice in the collection of domestic waste.
(258776)
 3
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What steps his Department is taking to develop a national waste management strategy.
(258778)
 4
Mr Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What progress has been made in the EU review of the Common Agricultural Policy; and if he will make a statement.
(258779)
 5
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire): When he last met Sir Michael Pitt to discuss the recommendations in his report, Learning lessons from the 2007 floods.
(258780)
 6
Dr John Pugh (Southport): What area of genetically-modified crops was cultivated in the UK in 2008.
(258781)
 7
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What steps the Government is taking to protect the marine environment.
(258782)
 8
Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands): What recent steps he has taken to assist farmers in the uplands.
(258783)
 9
Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree): How many of the recommendations in Sir Michael Pitt's report Learning lessons from the 2007 floods have been implemented.
(258784)
 10
Laura Moffatt (Crawley): What steps are being taken to encourage people to continue to recycle household waste.
(258785)
 11
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What progress has been made in his Department's discussions with the farming industry on sharing the costs of the animal disease strategy.
(258786)
 12
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What progress has been made in discussions with the European Commission on new rules on country of origin food labelling.
(258787)
 13
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What nursery provision is made by his Department for the children of its staff working in York.
(258788)
 14
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What assessment he has made of the operation of the Single Farm Payment Scheme; and if he will make a statement.
(258789)
 15
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent steps his Department has taken to increase UK food security.
(258790)
 16
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What recent representations he has received on the use of country of origin labelling for food and food products.
(258791)
 17
Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham): When he plans to publish the draft Floods and Water Bill.
(258793)
 18
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What funding his Department has allocated for implementation of the recommendations of Sir Michael Pitt's review of the floods of the summer of 2007.
(258794)
 
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(258795)
 T2
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(258796)
 T3
Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):
(258797)
 T4
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):
(258798)
 T5
Dr John Pugh (Southport):
(258799)
 T6
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):
(258801)
 T7
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(258802)
 
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
 1
Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome): What factors the Attorney General takes into account in determining where the public interest lies in the context of legal proceedings relating to allegations of torture in interrogation.
(258803)
 2
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): How many prosecutions for the offence of causing death by careless or inconsiderate driving have been brought; how many convictions have been obtained; and what the average length of custodial sentences handed down has been to date.
(258804)
 3
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on the role of the Attorney General.
(258805)
 4
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps she is taking with Ministerial colleagues to assist vulnerable women in the criminal justice system.
(258806)
 5
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on steps to assist disabled people taking part in court proceedings.
(258807)
 6
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): How many prosecutions have been brought under the Fraud Act 2006.
(258808)
 7
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): When the National Fraud Reporting Centre will be fully operational; and if she will make a statement.
(258809)
 8
Martin Linton (Battersea): What recent representations she has received on prosecution policy in rape cases.
(258810)
 9
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What steps she takes to monitor the time taken for the Crown Prosecution Service to bring to trial cases in which it is the prosecuting body.
(258811)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
WELSH AFFAIRS
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Welsh Affairs.
   The First Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee, on Cross-border provision of public services for Wales: Further and higher education, HC 57, and the Second Report from the Committee, Globalisation and its impact on Wales, HC 184, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Housing subsidy (Mr Paul Burstow).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill
10.00 am
Room 13 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee)
2
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Coroners and Justice Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
4
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Good Government.
   Witness: Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office.
7
Home Affairs Sub-Committee
10.00 am
Room 21 (private)
8
Treasury
10.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Banking Crisis.
   Witnesses: Mervyn King, Governor, Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor elect, Financial Stability, Andy Haldane, Executive Director, Financial Stability, and Andrew Bailey, Executive Director, Banking and Chief Cashier, Bank of England.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Technology Plan.
2
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Post-EU Energy Council, Brussels 19 February 2009.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Safety and security for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
4
Secretary of State for International Development: Report on the UK’s work with the World Bank.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Government’s response to the consultation paper on the publication of candidates’ addresses at UK Parliamentary elections.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 26 February 2009