House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 11 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 11 March 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
 1
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What recent assessment he has made of the state of the manufacturing sector in Wales.
(261324)
 2
Mark Williams (Ceredigion): What assessment he has made of the level of support available to small businesses in Wales.
(261325)
 3
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the provision of birth, marriage and death certificates in the Welsh language.
(261326)
 4
Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on Welsh initiatives to prevent internet crime.
(261327)
 5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the mechanisms for allocation of central government funding to Wales.
(261328)
 6
Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on assistance for those who have lost their jobs in the current economic downturn.
(261329)
 7
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues and the Welsh Assembly Government on schemes to assist businesses in Wales during the economic downturn.
(261330)
 8
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the mechanisms of the Barnett formula in allocating funding to Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(261331)
 9
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the constitutional settlement on devolution for the interests of Wales.
(261332)
 10
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues and the Welsh Assembly Government on the state of the Welsh economy.
(261333)
 11
Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon): What recent discussions he has had on the situation of businesses in Wales in the current economic climate.
(261334)
 12
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next plans to discuss the matter of drugs in prisons in Wales with Ministerial colleagues and the Welsh Assembly Government.
(261335)
 13
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What progress has been made on the Government's plans for digital inclusion.
(261336)
 14
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire): What discussions he has had with the First Minister on cross-border flooding on the Severn Plain between Caersws and Shrewsbury.
(261337)
 15
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): When he next plans to meet members of the Welsh Assembly to discuss the promotion of the Welsh language in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(261338)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11 March.
(262192)
 Q2
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):
(262193)
 Q3
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield):
(262194)
 Q4
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):
(262195)
 Q5
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):
(262196)
 Q6
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):
(262197)
 Q7
Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood):
(262198)
 Q8
Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down):
(262199)
 Q9
Derek Twigg (Halton):
(262200)
 Q10
Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):
(262201)
 Q11
Mr William Cash (Stone):
(262202)
 Q12
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):
(262203)
 Q13
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill):
(262204)
 Q14
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):
(262205)
 Q15
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):
(262206)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
THEFT FROM SHOPS (USE OF PENALTY NOTICES FOR DISORDER)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Miss Anne McIntosh
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to restrict the use of penalty notices for disorder in respect of the offence of theft from retail and commercial premises; to revise sentencing guidelines in respect of this offence; to make provision for the recording on a national database of penalty notices for disorder issued; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
BUSINESS RATE SUPPLEMENTS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the Programme Order of 12 January 2009 (Business Rate Supplements Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order.
   3.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
BUSINESS RATE SUPPLEMENTS BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Business Rate Supplements Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Programme Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.
4
CRIMINAL LAW (S.I., 2009, No. 83)
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mr David Cameron
Mr Dominic Grieve
Mr David Burrowes
James Brokenshire
Jeremy Wright
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Penalties for Disorderly Behaviour (Amount of Penalty) (Amendment) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 83), dated 22 January 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 January, be annulled.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin or at 8.30 pm, whichever is the earlier (Standing Orders Nos. 16(1) and 17(2)).
5
FAMILY LAW
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 26 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CONTROL OF OZONE-DEPLETING SUBSTANCES
[No debate]
Huw Irranca-Davies
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12832/08 + Addenda 1 to 3, Commission Communication on completing the phase-out of substances that deplete the ozone layer; and supports the Government’s aim of securing simplified legislation which reduces unnecessary administrative burdens, ensures compliance with the latest adjustments of the Montreal Protocol and addresses future challenges in order to ensure the timely recovery of the ozone layer.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
7
USE OF THE CHAMBER (UNITED KINGDOM YOUTH PARLIAMENT)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House welcomes the work of the United Kingdom Youth Parliament in providing young people with an opportunity to engage with the political process and bring about social change; notes that many hon. Members from all parts of the House are actively involved in the work of the UK Youth Parliament; and accordingly resolves that the UK Youth Parliament should be allowed for this year alone to hold its 2009 annual meeting in the Chamber of this House.
   As an Amendment to Ms Harriet Harman’s proposed Motion (Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)):
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Greg Knight
Sir Nicholas Winterton
Philip Davies
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Humfrey Malins
Mr Brian Binley   
Mr Peter Atkinson   
Mr David Wilshire
Mr Graham Brady   
Ann Winterton   
Mr Peter Bone
Richard Ottaway   
Mr Edward Leigh
(a)
 
   Line 6, leave out ‘the Chamber’ and insert ‘Committee Room 14’.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Government support for the arts in Bassetlaw (John Mann).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2009.
2
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (Health, Education and Social Care Chamber) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 2699).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: UK Offshore Oil and Gas.
   Witnesses: Steve Jenkins, Chairman, and Alan Booth, Chief Executive Officer, Encore Oil, and Martyn Millwood, Chief Executive Officer, Ikon Science, Oil and Gas Independents Association; Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (10.15 am).
4
Health
9.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operating Framework for the NHS in England.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP, Secretary of State, David Nicholson CBE, NHS Chief Executive, and Hugh Taylor CB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health.
5
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
6
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Jobcentre Plus.
   Witnesses: Mel Groves, Acting Chief Executive, and Ruth Owen, Chief Operating Officer, Jobcentre Plus, and Mark Fisher, Welfare to Work Director, Department for Work and Pensions.
8
Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Committees on Arms Export Controls)
9.30 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Strategic Export Controls.
   Witnesses: Amnesty UK, Oxfam GB and Saferworld; Export Group for Aerospace & Defence (at 10.30 am).
9
East Midlands
11.00 am
Room R, Portcullis House (private)
10
International Development
1.45 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate.
   Witness: Professor Lord Stern of Brentford.
11
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Developments in the EU.
   Witness: Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, European Trade Commissioner.
12
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
13
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Commission Communication: Impact of the Free Movement of Workers in the Context of EU Enlargement.
   Witness: Phil Woolas MP, Minister of State, Home Office.
14
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
15
Procedure
2.30 pm
Room 20 (private)
 
2.40 pm
(public)
   Subject: Written Parliamentary Questions.
   Witnesses: Table Office, House of Commons; Chris Bryant MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (at 3.15 pm).
16
Transport
2.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Effects of Adverse Weather Conditions on Transport in the United Kingdom.
   Witnesses: Local Government Association, County Surveyors Society and TAG Transportation Committee; Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, and the Highways Agency (at 3.45 pm).
17
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Warm Front Scheme.
   Witnesses: Helen Ghosh, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary and Simon Virley, Director General (acting), National Climate Change & Consumer Support, Department for Energy and Climate Change, and Paul Varley, Divisional Managing Director, Managed Services, eaga plc.
18
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
19
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
20
South West
5.00 pm
Room 17 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
21
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax information exchange agreement between the United Kingdom and Jersey.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: 21st Century planning appeals service.
3
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Implementation of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Organ donation and transplantation.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Reviewing the Mental Capacity Act 2005 – Forms, supervision and fees consultation response and new Office of the Public Guardian and Court of Protection Fees Order and Regulations.
6
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Progress in testing voice risk analysis.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 11 March 2009