House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 18 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 18 March 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on the Healthcare Commission report on Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 1
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What recent assessment he has made of levels of supply and demand for credit to businesses in Scotland.
(263298)
 2
Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling): When he last met representatives of small businesses in Scotland to discuss their economic situation.
(263299)
 3
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of banks on the future of banking in Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(263300)
 4
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): What assessment he has made of the level of support to long-term and recently unemployed people in East Lothian constituency.
(263301)
 5
John Mason (Glasgow East): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial powers for the Scottish Parliament.
(263302)
 6
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the awarding of defence procurement contracts to companies operating in Fife; and if he will make a statement.
(263303)
 7
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of banks on the future of banking in Scotland.
(263304)
 8
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Executive on Government funding for the second road bridge over the River Forth.
(263305)
 9
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues and the Scottish Executive on the state of the banking sector in Scotland.
(263307)
 10
Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change on support for the generation of energy in Scotland.
(263308)
 11
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the prospects for businesses in Scotland.
(263309)
 12
Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian): What assessment he has made of the support from central Government required by businesses in Scotland during the recession.
(263310)
 13
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey): What his most recent assessment is of the state of the Scottish economy.
(263311)
 14
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the level of economic growth in Scotland.
(263312)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18 March.
(264127)
 Q2
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):
(264128)
 Q3
Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):
(264129)
 Q4
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston):
(264130)
 Q5
Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):
(264131)
 Q6
Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire):
(264132)
 Q7
Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South):
(264133)
 Q8
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):
(264134)
 Q9
Mr Richard Spring (West Suffolk):
(264135)
 Q10
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(264136)
 Q11
Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):
(264137)
 Q12
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness):
(264138)
 Q13
Bob Russell (Colchester):
(264139)
 Q14
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):
(264140)
 Q15
Derek Twigg (Halton):
(264141)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on the Healthcare Commission report on Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
YOUNG PEOPLE LEAVING CARE (ACCOMMODATION)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Helen Southworth
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for minimum standards in respect of accommodation for young people leaving care; to impose a duty on local authorities to ensure that such standards are met; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
OPPOSITION DAY (8th allotted day)
[Until 7.00 pm]
 
THE ECONOMY
Mr David Cameron
Mr George Osborne
Mr Philip Hammond
Mr Mark Hoban
Mr David Gauke
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House condemns the fact that, nine months into a recession, Government policy is failing to tackle the deepening economic crisis; notes that the measures announced months ago, including the Working Capital Scheme, the National Internships Scheme, the Asset-Backed Securities Guarantee Scheme, the Homeowners Mortgage Support Scheme, the car manufacturers’ finance guarantee and the Recruitment Subsidies Scheme, have not yet been implemented; questions whether there is any evidence at all that the temporary cut in value added tax has succeeded; notes with concern that the value added tax cut has added to a rapidly deteriorating fiscal position, and that Government debt is likely to double by 2013; calls on the Government once again to implement what was promised, to get credit moving by introducing a National Loan Guarantee Scheme, to take tax measures in order to help savers and to take other measures to help small businesses; and further calls on the Government to start addressing the long-term causes of the current crisis, including a build-up of government, corporate and personal debt which has left the UK more exposed than other countries, and to develop the required long-term reforms of the tax system, the failed tripartite system of regulation, and the public sector, so that in future Britain lives within its means.
   As an Amendment to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (The economy):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary Jacqui Smith
Secretary James Purnell
Secretary Hazel Blears
Yvette Cooper
Stephen Timms   
Mr Pat McFadden   
Angela Eagle
(a)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘recognises the impact the international credit crunch is having across the world and for households and businesses in every region of the UK; supports the Government’s decisive action to stop the banking system collapsing, secure the sector’s role in supporting the economy, households and businesses and remove blocks to sustainable lending; notes the agreements made with Lloyds, RBS and Northern Rock to increase lending to individuals and firms; welcomes the action in line with other countries across the world to boost the economy this year and next with targeted support to people and businesses including the value added tax cut, helping homeowners avoid repossession, a range of measures to provide finance and defer tax liabilities for business, pensioner payments, increased child benefit and a tax cut of £145 for 22 million basic rate taxpayers; further notes the extra resources to support those facing redundancy and seeking work; further supports the bringing forward of capital projects to improve public services and infrastructure, and provide jobs now; further notes that the Government has set out measures to deliver sustainable public finances; further welcomes the Government’s leadership of the G20 and its focus on co-ordination between countries, equipping the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank with the resources and tools needed, and reform of global financial regulation; and further supports the Government taking action now to come through stronger and faster so that the UK can take advantage of the world recovery.’.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
3
TRANSPORT
[No debate]
Secretary Geoff Hoon
 
   That the draft Renewable Transport Fuels Obligations (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Financial Assistance Scheme and Incapacity Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
ELECTRICITY
[No debate]
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Proposed Ford eco-town  (Nick Herbert).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Alterations to the Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002 and the draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2009.
2
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
3
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the draft Occupational Pensions Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2009 and the draft Pensions Protection Fund (Pensions Compensation Cap) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
5
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Child Health Strategy.
   Witnesses: National Children’s Bureau, National Youth Agency, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, and Unite–Community Practitioners’ and Health Visitors’ Association.
6
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: DWP’s Autumn Performance Report 2008.
   Witness: Sir Leigh Lewis KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions.
7
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Securing Food Supplies up to 2050: The Challenges for the UK.
   Witness: Natural England.
8
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Transport
2.30 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Use of Airspace.
   Witnesses: Eurocontrol and European Commission Directorate-General for Energy and Transport; NATS (at 3.30 pm).
10
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Health of Livestock and Honeybees in England.
   Witnesses: Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Katrina Williams, Director General, Food and Farming, and Stephen Hunter, Deputy Director, Plant and Bee Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Catherine Brown, Chief Executive, Animal Health.
11
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
12
Defence
4.15 pm
Room 16 (private)
13
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
14
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Plans to increase merger fees.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Provisional Debt Management Report 2009-10.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Surface Ship Support Programme.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Bernard Lodge Inquiry.
6
Prime Minister: Detainees.
7
Solicitor General: Summary of responses to two public consultations on criminal proceedings for fraud.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 18 March 2009