House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 19 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 19 March 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

 MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

 Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).

 CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).

 Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means).
 
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister of State, Department for Business,
Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
 1
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of assuming liability for the Royal Mail pension scheme.
(264469)
 2
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): What recent progress has been made in the provision of financial assistance and loan guarantees to businesses.
(264470)
 3
Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale): What recent assessment he has made of the findings of the Hooper Report on the future of Royal Mail.
(264471)
 4
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): If he will discuss with Ofcom measures to increase the number of providers of broadband to the wholesale telecommunications market.
(264473)
 5
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What recent assessment he has made of the future prospects of the automotive industry.
(264474)
 6
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What steps the Government is taking to assist the motor manufacturing industry and its associated businesses; and if he will make a statement.
(264475)
 7
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire): What representations he has received on the provision of information to small businesses on his Department's initiatives to assist those businesses.
(264476)
 8
Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham): What recent discussions his Department has had with the private sector on the future ownership and management of Royal Mail.
(264478)
 9
Mr John Baron (Billericay): What recent progress has been made in delivering financial assistance and loan guarantees to businesses.
(264479)
 10
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he plans to take to enable Royal Mail to provide mail delivery services on the same basis as its competitors.
(264480)
 11
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): If his Department will expedite assistance to industrial projects which require bank loans of £50 million or more.
(264481)
 12
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What steps his Department plans to take to assist UK manufacturers to obtain orders as a result of the outcomes of the low-carbon industrial summit.
(264482)
 13
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): If he will bring forward proposals to enable the Redundancy Payments Office to pay statutory redundancy payments to workers in circumstances where companies which continue to trade are unable to make such payments.
(264483)
 14
Mr David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden): What recent progress has been made in delivering financial assistance and loan guarantees to businesses.
(264484)
 15
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What recent progress has been made in the delivery of financial assistance and loan guarantees to businesses in the West Midlands.
(264485)
 16
Andrew George (St Ives): What steps his Department plans to take to improve consumer protection for customers of banks.
(264486)
 17
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What recent discussions he has had with business organisations on the availability of finance for businesses; and if he will make a statement.
(264487)
 
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(264489)
 T2
Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):
(264490)
 T3
Mr John Redwood (Wokingham):
(264491)
 T4
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(264492)
 T5
Paul Rowen (Rochdale):
(264493)
 T6
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham):
(264494)
 
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission and the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners
 1
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the merits of reducing the voting age to 16.
(264459)
 2
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, how much is planned to be spent by the Churches Conservation Trust in carrying out its functions in England in 2009-10.
(264460)
 3
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many redundant churches have been put to alternative uses in the last five years.
(264461)
 4
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what progress has been made in discussions between the Church of England and the Chancellor of the Exchequer on levels of value added tax charged on church repairs.
(264462)
 5
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the financial implications for the Church of England of disestablishment.
(264463)
 6
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what new measures to reduce electoral fraud the Electoral Commission expects to be in place by the next General Election.
(264465)
 7
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Electoral Commission has made of levels of voting among people aged 25 and under.
(264466)
 8
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent discussions the Church Commissioners have had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on funding for the preservation of historic churches.
(264467)
 9
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to ensure that nationals of other EU member states entitled to vote in elections for the European Parliament and local authorities in the UK are informed of how to exercise their entitlement.
(264468)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
LEGISLATIVE REFORM
[Up to three hours]
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That this House disagrees with the Regulatory Reform Committee in its recommendation that the draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Advertising Requirements) Order 2009 should not be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its First Report, HC 181.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than three hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 18(2) and (4)).
2
TOPICAL DEBATE: LOCAL AND REGIONAL NEWS
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of local and regional news.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: City and Hackney Primary Care Trust and tuberculosis (Ms Diane Abbott).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Revenue and Customs Appeals Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Scottish Affairs
9.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Banking in Scotland.
   Witnesses: Royal Bank of Scotland; Lloyds Banking Group (at 10.15 am).
4
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Patient Safety.
   Witnesses: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence and National Patient Safety Agency; Professor Lord Darzi of Denham KBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ann Keen MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Sir Liam Donaldson KB, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health (at 10.45 am).
5
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Leaks and Whistleblowing in Whitehall.
   Witnesses: Katharine Gun, Dr Brian Jones and Derek Pasquill; Carne Ross (at 11.15 am).
6
Finance and Services
9.50 am
Room 13 (private)
7
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
8
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Aberdeen City Council, Town House, Aberdeen (private)
 
10.10 am
(public)
   Subject: UK Offshore Oil and Gas.
   Witnesses: Professor Alexander Kemp, University of Aberdeen; Malcolm Webb, Chief Executive Officer; Paul Dymond, Operations Director and Mike Tholen, Economics Director, Oil and Gas UK (at 11.00 am).
9
Treasury
1.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
1.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Banking Crisis.
   Witness: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Consultation to amend conduct of employment agency standards regulations.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Finance Bill: Anti-avoidance measure regarding interest relief.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Managing the impacts of migration: improvements and innovations.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Consular Fees Order 2009.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Six monthly report on Hong Kong.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Prostate cancer screening.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Immigration and asylum (asylum support).
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Vetting and barring scheme.
9
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Local and European elections guidance.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 19 March 2009