House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 30 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 30 March 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 1
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What recent assessment he has made of the capacity and reliability of air trooping arrangements.
(267175)
 2
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): What steps his Department has taken to increase the UK's involvement in the Joint Strike Fighter programme; and if he will make a statement.
(267176)
 3
Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in the border area between Afghanistan and Pakistan.
(267177)
 4
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent progress has been made on the warship construction programme; and if he will make a statement.
(267178)
 5
Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall): What work is being carried out on Vanguard Class nuclear submarine reactors at Devonport Dockyard; and if he will make a statement.
(267179)
 6
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent assessment he has made of the capacity and reliability of air trooping arrangements.
(267180)
 7
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich): What recent assessment he has made of the capacity and reliability of air trooping arrangements.
(267181)
 8
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What recent discussions he has had with his French counterpart on France rejoining the military structure of NATO.
(267182)
 9
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What his Department's policy is on the provision of assistance to Normandy Veterans to enable attendance at events to mark the 65th anniversary of the Normandy landings.
(267183)
 10
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What his most recent estimate is of the cost of the replacement of the Trident nuclear warhead system.
(267184)
 11
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the military covenant's provisions relating to the mental health of serving and former service personnel.
(267185)
 12
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent assessment he has made of the capacity of the Royal Navy presence in the Persian Gulf to counter seaborne threats.
(267186)
 13
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What recent assessment he has made of progress on major defence procurement programmes relating to future expeditionary capability.
(267187)
 14
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan.
(267188)
 15
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What plans he has for the future of the Lutyens war memorial in Bury; and if he will make a statement.
(267189)
 16
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): How many rounds of ammunition were fired in the last six months by UK troops in Helmand province.
(267190)
 17
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): What recent assistance UK forces have provided to the government of Afghanistan's counter-narcotic operations; and if he will make a statement.
(267191)
 18
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What recent assessment he has made of the capacity of the Royal Navy presence in the Persian Gulf to counter seaborne threats.
(267192)
 19
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent assessment he has made of the suitability of the military vehicles used by British soldiers on patrol in Afghanistan.
(267194)
 20
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): When he expects the cut and sew contract for army uniforms to go out to tender; and if he will make a statement.
(267195)
 21
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): What recent assessment he has made of progress on major defence procurement programmes relating to future expeditionary capability.
(267196)
 22
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What his most recent estimate is of the cost of the Defence Training Review contract.
(267197)
 23
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What his latest assessment is of the security situation in Afghanistan.
(267198)
 24
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of provision of service accommodation for armed forces personnel and their families; and if he will make a statement.
(267199)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(267200)
 T2
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow):
(267201)
 T3
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(267202)
 T4
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):
(267203)
 T5
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):
(267205)
 T6
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(267206)
 T7
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(267207)
 T8
Robert Key (Salisbury):
(267208)
 T9
Mr David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden):
(267209)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
AFRICA
[Until 10.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Africa.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
INTERLEAVING OF BILLS AND EXPLANATORY NOTES
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House approves the First Report of the Procedure Committee (House of Commons Paper No. 377).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
3
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Tuesday 21 April, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon (whether before, at or after 7.00 pm), and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
4
FAMILY PROCEEDINGS
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Simon Burns be discharged from the Administration Committee and Alistair Burt be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Memorial for tsunami victims (Mr Phil Willis).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Documents No. 16686/08 and 17104/08 relating to European Security and Defence Policy.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Contracting-out) (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee on Students and Universities
2.10 pm
Oxford Brookes University (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
 
4.00 pm
(Sitting suspended)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Witnesses: Professor Janet Beer, Vice-Chancellor, Oxford Brookes University, and Dr John Hood, Vice-Chancellor, University of Oxford; Professor Roger Goodman, University of Oxford, Professor Margaret Price, Oxford Brookes University, Dr Chris Rust, Oxford Brookes University, and Professor Alan Ryan, University of Oxford (at 3.15 pm); Panel of Students from Oxford Brookes University (at 4.15 pm).
4
Welsh Affairs
3.45 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.05 pm
(public)
   Subject: The National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Welsh Language) Order 2009.
   Witnesses: Welsh Language Board; Federation of Small Businesses (at 4.45 pm); BT (at 5.15 pm).
5
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Securing Food Supplies up to 2050: The Challenges for the UK.
   Witness: Soil Association.
6
South West
4.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Impact of the Economic Downturn on the South West and the Region’s Response.
   Witnesses: Harry Studholme, Board Member, and Stephen Peacock, Executive Director, Enterprise and Innovation, South West of England Regional Development Agency, Peter Brown, Deputy Chief Executive, South West Regional Assembly and South West Councils, and Councillor Rod Bluh, Leader, Swindon Borough Council and Leader, South West Strategic Leaders Board; Ben Bradshaw MP, Minister for the South West, and Jon Bright, Regional Director, Richard Bayly, Deputy Regional Director, and Thoss Shearer, Deputy Regional Director, Government Office for the South West (at 5.00 pm).
7
Work and Pensions
4.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
8
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
Public Accounts
4.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Northern Rock.
   Witnesses: Sir Nick Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, and John Kingman, UK Financial Investments.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: UKAEA Limited.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Publication of new Planning Call-in Direction and Circular.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Regeneration.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: NATO Defence Ministerials, Krakow.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Consultation on a new independent body for animal health: A modern governance and funding structure for tackling animal disease.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Colombia.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign and Commonwealth Office services (performance targets 2009-10).
8
Secretary of State for Health: Framework for the registration of health and adult social care providers.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Her Majesty’s Courts Service Key Performance Indicators 2009-10.


Written Question tabled on Friday 27 March for answer today Note: These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the ‘Question Book’.
  1   Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch): To ask the hon. Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, on what date the annual totals for hon. and right hon. Members' allowances for 2007-08 will be published.
(268228)

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 30 March 2009