House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 1 April 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 1 April 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
 1
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What assessment the Charity Commission has made of the effect of the economic downturn on charities.
(267958)
 2
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What discussions he has had with women's voluntary organisations on the effect of local authority procurement practices on them; and if he will make a statement.
(267959)
 3
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent discussions he has had with third sector organisations on the effects of the economic downturn on their funding streams; and if he will make a statement.
(267960)
 4
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What steps he plans to take to maintain the public services for which his Department is responsible during the recession.
(267961)
 5
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What plans the Government has to create additional jobs in the Civil Service during the recession.
(267962)
 6
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What steps he plans to take to maintain the public services for which his Department is responsible during the recession.
(267963)
 7
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What recent assessment the Charity Commission has made of the effect of the recession on charities.
(267964)
 8
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What plans the Government has to create additional jobs in the Civil Service during the recession.
(267965)
 9
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What assessment the Charity Commission has made of the effect of the recession on charities.
(267966)
 10
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What plans the Government has to create additional jobs in the Civil Service during the recession.
(267968)
 11
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he is taking to increase the availability of funding for grassroots organisations.
(267969)
 12
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What assistance he is providing to volunteering organisations that work with unemployed people.
(267970)
 13
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What arrangements his Department has established for the annual publication of details of hospitality and entertainment received by senior civil servants; and if he will make a statement.
(267971)
 14
John Howell (Henley): What assessment the Charity Commission has made of the effects of the recession on charities.
(267972)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1 April.
(267916)
 Q2
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):
(267917)
 Q3
Paul Rowen (Rochdale):
(267918)
 Q4
Mr Denis Murphy (Wansbeck):
(267919)
 Q5
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North):
(267920)
 Q6
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(267922)
 Q7
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):
(267923)
 Q8
Laura Moffatt (Crawley):
(267924)
 Q9
Eric Joyce (Falkirk):
(267925)
 Q10
Mr Don Touhig (Islwyn):
(267926)
 Q11
Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington):
(267927)
 Q12
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness):
(267928)
 Q13
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):
(267929)
 Q14
Mark Hunter (Cheadle):
(267930)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS (WELSH LANGUAGE)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Hywel Williams
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the registration of births and deaths where particulars are given in Welsh and English; to permit certificates of particulars of entries of registers of births and deaths to be in Welsh or English only in such circumstances; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
GENEVA CONVENTIONS AND UNITED NATIONS PERSONNEL (PROTOCOLS) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
[Until 7.00 pm]
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
3
GENEVA CONVENTIONS AND UNITED NATIONS PERSONNEL (PROTOCOLS) BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary David Miliband
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Geneva Conventions and United Nations Personnel (Protocols) Bill [Lords]:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.
Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and on Third Reading
   2.   Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day’s sitting.
   3.   Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption.
   4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.
   5.   Standing Order No. 83B (programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.
Other proceedings
 
    6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Contracting-out) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Mr David Cameron relating to the Non-Domestic Rating (Collection and Enforcement) (Local Lists) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2009 may be proceeded with as if Standing Orders Nos. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) and 17 (Delegated legislation (negative procedure)), were applicable thereto.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
6
RATING AND VALUATION (S.I., 2009, No. 204)
Mr David Cameron
Mrs Caroline Spelman
Robert Neill
Mrs Theresa Villiers
Mr Julian Brazier
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That the Non-Domestic Rating (Collection and Enforcement) (Local Lists) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 204) dated 5 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 February, be revoked.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin or at 8.30 pm, whichever is the earlier, if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.
7
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Tuesday 21 April, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon (whether before, at or after 7.00 pm), and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Case of Nick Cousins  (Mr Paul Goodman).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Health in Pregnancy Grant (Entitlement and Amount) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3108) and the Health in Pregnancy Grant (Administration) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 3109).
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Britain’s Electricity Networks.
   Witnesses: Dr Michael Pollitt, Electricity Policy Research Group, University of Cambridge, Professor Goran Strbac, Imperial College London, and Dr Jim Watson, Sussex Energy Group.
3
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Putting Science and Engineering at the Heart of Government Policy (ii) Technology Strategy Board.
   Witnesses: (i) Dame Deirdre Hutton, Chair, Food Standards Agency, Professor Chris Gaskell, Chair, Defra Science Advisory Council, and Professor Sir Michael Rawlins, former Chairman of the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs (ii) Iain Gray, Chief Executive, David Bott, Director, Innovation Programmes, and David Golding, Head of Strategy, Technology Strategy Board (at 10.30 am).
4
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
Room 5 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: School Accountability.
   Witnesses: Councillor Les Lawrence, Chair, Children and Young People’s Board, Local Government Association; Councillor Les Lawrence, Chair, Children and Young People’s Board, Local Government Association, Declan McCauley, Primary School Improvement Partner, Lynda Jones, Secondary School Improvement Partner, and Laurie Cooper, Acting Head School Performance for Primary Schools, Warwickshire County Council, and School Improvement Partner (at 10.30 am).
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
International Development
9.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Aid Under Pressure: Support for Development Assistance in a Global Economic Downturn.
   Witnesses: OECD Development Assistance Committee; European Commission (at 11.00 am).
7
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Securing Food Supplies up to 2050: Challenges for the UK.
   Witnesses: Anastassios Haniotis, Head of Unit, Agricultural Policy Analysis and Perspectives, European Commission.
9
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Political Developments in Northern Ireland.
   Witness: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
11
Transport
2.30 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Use of Airspace.
   Witnesses: Airport Operators Association, BAA Airports Ltd, Birmingham International Airport Ltd, London City Airport and Manchester Airports Group; General Aviation Alliance, British Business and General Aviation Association and Light Aircraft Association (at 3.45 pm).
12
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
13
Procedure
4.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
14
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Implementation of Finance Bill measures.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Empowerment Fund.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Epidemiological study of Porton Down volunteers.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: UK Gulf veterans’ mortality data.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Integrated care pilots.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Review of Part IX of the drug tariff.
7
Secretary of State for Health: Meningitis C vaccine.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Section 19D, Race Relations Act 1976–Language analysis.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: UK Border Agency.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Visa waiver tests–Introduction of visa regimes.
11
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: Further education capital programme.
12
Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of probation trusts.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 1 April 2009