House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 21 April 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 21 April 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
John Howell (Henley): By how much Band D council tax has increased in Henley in (a) absolute and (b) percentage terms since 1997-98.
(269443)
 2
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): What estimate she has made of the number of Gypsy caravans which are illegally parked on (a) land owned by caravan owners and (b) other land.
(269444)
 3
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What progress has ben made on the introduction of the Homeowner Mortgage Support Scheme.
(269445)
 4
Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham): What her most recent assessment is of the effect on the Planning Inspectorate of the establishment of the Infrastructure Planning Commission.
(269446)
 5
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What recent representations she has received on the Government's programme to prevent violent extremism.
(269447)
 6
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What planning guidance applies in respect of access to public sector building developments by means of transport other than car.
(269448)
 7
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What representations she has received on the effect on retained firefighters of the abolition of the Working Time Directive opt-out.
(269449)
 8
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland): What progress has been made on her proposals for the transfer of assets to community groups.
(269450)
 9
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What recent discussions she has had with representatives of the construction industry on the prospects for housebuilding during the credit crunch.
(269451)
 10
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent steps her Department has taken to encourage young people to participate in local democratic decision-making processes.
(269452)
 11
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): If she will make it her policy to permit local authorities to keep all receipts from rent paid by their tenants.
(269453)
 12
Derek Twigg (Halton): How many Code homes have gained credits for security in each year since the Code for Sustainable Homes was introduced.
(269454)
 13
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the steps the Government Office for the South West has taken to assist the regional economy in the current economic climate.
(269455)
 14
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central): What recent discussions she has had with Yorkshire Forward on regeneration initiatives.
(269456)
 15
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): If she will make an assessment of the effect of the new home information pack rules on the housing market.
(269457)
 16
Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South): What recent assessment she has made of the effect on local authorities of the collapse of Icelandic banks.
(269459)
 17
Martin Horwood (Cheltenham): When she expects to make a decision on the approval of regional spatial strategies.
(269460)
 18
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If she will bring forward legislative proposals to increase the independence from central government of local authorities; and if she will make a statement.
(269461)
 19
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What assessment she has made of the effect on small businesses of changes in the level of business rates from April 2009.
(269462)
 20
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): If she will take steps to provide members of the public with more powers in respect of planning applications made by supermarkets.
(269463)
 21
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): What assessment she has made of the effect on small businesses of changes in the level of business rates from April 2009.
(269464)
 22
Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet): What discussions she has had with the Audit Commission on its findings in respect of the management by local authorities of their deposits in Icelandic banks; and if she will make a statement.
(269465)
 23
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What progress has been made on the implementation of the FiReControl project.
(269466)
 24
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): How much Band D council tax has increased on average in (a) England and (b) South Bedfordshire in absolute and percentage terms since 1997-98.
(269467)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Neil Turner (Wigan): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(269433)
 T2
Nia Griffith (Llanelli):
(269434)
 T3
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):
(269435)
 T4
Andrew George (St Ives):
(269436)
 T5
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central):
(269437)
 T6
Bob Spink (Castle Point):
(269438)
 T7
Norman Baker (Lewes):
(269439)
 T8
Mr David Drew (Stroud):
(269440)
 T9
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland):
(269441)
 T10
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):
(269442)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
INSOLVENCY (PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Phil Wilson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require insolvency practitioners to provide information regarding redundancies to employment agencies when a company goes into administration within a specified period; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
INDUSTRY AND EXPORTS (FINANCIAL SUPPORT) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the Order of 16 March 2009 (Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 3 and 4 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm at this day’s sitting.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
INDUSTRY AND EXPORTS (FINANCIAL SUPPORT) BILL: Committee.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Remaining stages will also be taken.
   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm, if the Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

At 7.00 pm
OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS
[Until 10.00 pm]

MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).
Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means.)

CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: Adjourned debate on Question (15 January).
Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in this House in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).(The Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
 
 

4
HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Health Care and Associated Professions (Miscellaneous Amendments and Practitioner Psychologists) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 5 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
[No debate]
Secretary Andy Burnham
 
   That the draft Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
EUROPEAN SECURITY AND DEFENCE POLICY
[No debate]
Caroline Flint
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 16686/08, French Presidency Report on European Security and Defence Policy, and No. 17104/08, Report on the Implementation of the European Security Strategy—Providing Security in a Changing World; welcomes the French Presidency’s report and the High Commissioner’s review; and supports the Government’s position that UK and European security are enhanced by action co-ordinated at an EU level.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Case of Councillor Paul Buchanan (Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document COM(08) 763 relating to The EU and the Arctic Region.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Asian Development Bank (Ninth Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2009.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Defence
9.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Russia: a New Confrontation?
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Baroness Taylor of Bolton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence, and Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
5
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Appointment of Paul Fisher to the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England.
   Witness: Paul Fisher, Executive Director, Markets, Bank of England.
6
Environmental Audit
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.20 am
(public)
   Subject: Role of Carbon Markets in Preventing Dangerous Climate Change.
   Witnesses: CBI and EEF; The Carbon Trust (at 11.00 am).
7
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
Business and Enterprise
10.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Post Offices—Securing Their Future.
   Witnesses: Communication Workers Union and Unite the Union; Post Office Ltd (at 11.30 am).
9
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Press Standards, Privacy and Libel.
   Witnesses: Nick Davies, journalist, and Roy Greenslade, Professor of Journalism, City University.
10
Home Affairs
10.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Denis O’Connor, Preferred Candidate for HM Inspector of Constabulary; (ii) Policing of Protests.
   Witnesses: (i) Denis O’Connor, CBE, QPM; (ii) Nick Hardwick, Chairman, Independent Police Complaints Commission (at 11.30 am).
11
Scottish Affairs
11.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
11.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Scottish Transport Links and the Credit Crunch.
   Witnesses: British Airways and Association of Train Operating Companies; Lord Adonis, Minister of State, Department for Transport (at 12.15 pm).
12
Administration
3.30 pm
Room 11, 5th Floor, 7 Millbank (private)
13
Business and Enterprise
4.00 pm
Room 7 (private)
14
Foreign Affairs
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Global Security: Afghanistan.
   Witnesses: David Loyn, BBC, James Fergusson, journalist, and Christina Lamb, Sunday Times; Dr Stuart Gordon, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Daniel Korski, European Council on Foreign Relations, and Sajjan Gohel, Asia-Pacific Foundation (at 5.30 pm).
15
Justice
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Role of the Prison Officer.
   Witnesses: Stephen Shaw CBE, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman, and Dame Anne Owers, DBE, CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons; Bobby Cummines, Chief Executive, UNLOCK, and Danny Afzal, Jason Grant and Charlie Ryder (at 5.15 pm).
16
East of England Regional Committee
4.30 pm
Room 18 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Human Rights
1.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
OTHER
18
Speaker’s Conference
10.00 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Witnesses: Janet Gaymer CBE QC, Commissioner for Public Appointments; Hansard Society and Electoral Reform Society (at 10.35 am); Ray Collins, General Secretary, Labour Party, Rt Hon Theresa May MP and Mr John Maples MP, Conservative Party, and Lord Rennard, Chief Executive, Liberal Democrats (at 11.00 am).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Homeowners’ mortgage support.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Nuclear Test Veterans’ Health Research.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Publication of the draft Flood and Water Management Bill.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Israel: Strategic export controls.
5
Leader of the House: House of Commons Members Estimate.
6
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Appointment of District Electoral Area Commissioner for Northern Ireland.
7
Secretary of State for Transport: Consultation on a new road safety strategy.
8
Secretary of State for Transport: First Great Western Franchise–Correction to statement of 26 February 2008.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 21 April 2009