House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 6 May 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 6 May 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 1130 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 1
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues and Scottish Executive Ministers on assistance for people in Scotland facing home repossessions.
(271861)
 2
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): What discussions he has had with Scottish Executive Ministers on the implications for Scotland of the measures contained in Budget 2009; and if he will make a statement.
(271862)
 3
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): What discussions he has had with the First Minister on the effect on Scotland of the economic downturn.
(271863)
 4
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): Whether he has had recent discussions with the First Minister on the development of small and technically-challenging oil and gas fields; and if he will make a statement.
(271864)
 5
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet members of the Scottish Executive to discuss the co-ordination of implementation of policy on sheep tagging.
(271865)
 6
Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife): What the outcomes were of his recent discussions with the Chief Secretary of the Treasury and the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Sustainable Growth in the Scottish Executive on funding for the construction of a new crossing over the River Forth.
(271866)
 7
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What assessment he has made of the effect of measures announced in Budget 2009 on North Sea oil exploration.
(271867)
 8
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on a high-speed rail link between London and Scotland.
(271868)
 9
Mr Mike Weir (Angus): What recent representations he has received on the costs of generators of electricity in Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(271869)
 10
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2009 on taxpayers in Scotland.
(271870)
 11
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): Whether he has recently discussed with the First Minister access to compensation for people in Scotland with pleural plaques.
(271871)
 12
Philip Davies (Shipley): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of banks on the future of banking in Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(271872)
 13
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent trends he has identified in the gross domestic product of Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(271873)
 14
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the development of next generation broadband access in rural Scotland.
(271874)
 15
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): What recent discussions he has had with the Minister for Women and Equality on equal pay between men and women in Scotland.
(271875)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 6 May.
(272702)
 Q2
Steve Webb (Northavon):
(272703)
 Q3
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire):
(272704)
 Q4
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):
(272705)
 Q5
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove):
(272706)
 Q6
Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):
(272707)
 Q7
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):
(272708)
 Q8
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):
(272709)
 Q9
Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):
(272710)
 Q10
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood):
(272711)
 Q11
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):
(272712)
 Q12
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):
(272713)
 Q13
Christopher Fraser (South West Norfolk):
(272714)
 Q14
Martin Linton (Battersea):
(272715)
 Q15
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(272716)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
DEVELOPING COUNTRY DEBT (RESTRICTION OF RECOVERY)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Ms Sally Keeble
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate the recovery of the defaulted sovereign debt of developing countries; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
FINANCE BILL: Second Reading.
[Until any hour]
Mr David Cameron
Mr George Osborne
Mr Philip Hammond
Mr David Gauke
Mr Mark Hoban
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance Bill because it fails effectively to address the worst recession, the fastest rising unemployment and the biggest budget deficit since the Second World War; fails to introduce measures to restore confidence in the public finance projections; fails to provide adequate support for savers and pensioners; imposes blanket tax rises on alcohol rather than focusing on problem drinks; further destabilises the pensions regime by undermining a fundamental principle of the A-Day settlement, just three years after its introduction; and fails to prepare for the recovery by taking steps to make Britain’s tax system simpler, fairer and more competitive and, instead, threatens Britain’s international competitiveness, by giving HM Revenue and Customs sweeping new powers to inspect, to gather information and to impose penalties for taxpayer non-compliance, without any counterbalancing requirements on HMRC, by imposing new and onerous burdens on senior accounting officers of British-based companies without any consultation, and by creating further complication and instability in the tax system.
Mr Frank Field
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr Jeremy Browne
 
   That this House declines to give the Finance Bill a Second Reading until the Leader of the House has established a special committee of the House to review public spending priorities so as to plan to bring tax revenue and public expenditure into balance over the medium term.
   The Eighth Report from the Treasury Committee, Session 2008-09, on the Budget 2009, HC 438-I, is relevant.
Debate may continue until any hour.
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   After Second Reading of the Finance Bill to move, That—
(1)   
Clauses 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92 be committed to a Committee of the whole House;
(2)   
the remainder of the Bill be committed to a Public Bill Committee; and
(3)   
when the provisions of the Bill considered by the Committee of the whole House and the Public Bill Committee have been reported to the House, the Bill be proceeded with as if it had been reported as a whole to the House from the Public Bill Committee.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 63(3)).
3
FINANCE BILL
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Finance Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Housing expenditure in Stoke-on-Trent (Joan Walley).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
9.25 am
Room 14 (public)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   In respect of the matter of The Budget Statement and its implications for Wales.
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
2
Autism Bill Committee
2.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Students and Universities.
   Witnesses: Professor Michael Arthur, Vice-Chancellor, University of Leeds, Professor Michael Driscoll, Vice-Chancellor, Middlesex University, and Professor Roger Brown, former Vice-Chancellor, Southampton Solent University; Sally Hunt, General Secretary, University and College Union, Dr Natalie Fenton, Goldsmiths, University of London, Veronica Killen, Northumbria University, and Dr Gavin Reid, University of Leeds (at 10.30 am).
4
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: School Accountability.
   Witness: Christine Gilbert CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills.
5
Energy and Climate Change
9.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Britain’s Electricity Networks.
   Witnesses: Energy Networks Association; Institution of Engineering and Technology (at 10.45 am).
6
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Crisis in the Scottish Press Industry.
   Witnesses: Newsquest, The Scotsman, Scottish Daily Newspapers Society and Trinity Mirror plc.
8
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
11
Transport
2.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Future of aviation.
   Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, Civil Aviation Authority and Royal Aeronautical Society; Committee on Climate Change (at 3.30 pm); Environment Agency (at 4.10 pm).
12
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: National Offender Management Information System.
   Witnesses: Phil Wheatley CB, Director General, and Ann Beasley, Director of Finance and Performance, National Offender Management Service, Ministry of Justice.
13
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
14
Home Affairs
4.30 pm
Room 6 (private)
15
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
16
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Response to the consultation on the use of service charges, gratuities, tips and cover charges in the payment of the national minimum wage.
2
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Automotive assistance.
3
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Review of safeguarding arrangements in independent schools, non-maintained special schools and boarding schools in England.
4
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families:  Government’s response to Lord Laming’s progress report.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: South East Plan (Regional Spatial Strategy for the South East).
6
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: FiReControl.
7
Secretary of State for Defence: Maritime change programme.
8
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Annual Report of the Veterinary Products Committee and its sub-committees for 2008.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: National Identity Service.
10
Secretary of State for Justice: Re-appointments to the Prison Service Pay Review Body.
11
Secretary of State for Justice: Government policy for archival services.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 6 May 2009