House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 11 May 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 11 May 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
 1
Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): What steps Jobcentre Plus is taking to assist those facing redundancy to find alternative employment.
(273483)
 2
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): What proportion of claimants in each local authority were classified as vulnerable for the purposes of paying local housing allowance in the last 12 months.
(273484)
 3
Philip Davies (Shipley): What plans he has to assist long-term incapacity benefit claimants to move into employment.
(273485)
 4
Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the operation of local housing allowance.
(273486)
 5
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What his most recent estimate is of the (a) number of claimants of and (b) percentage of the workforce claiming jobseeker's allowance in (i) Blaby constituency and (ii) the UK.
(273487)
 6
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the operation of local housing allowance.
(273488)
 7
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What recent assessment he has made of levels of poverty among women pensioners aged over 74; and if he will make a statement.
(273489)
 8
Liz Blackman (Erewash): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of staffing levels in Jobcentre Plus; and if he will make a statement.
(273490)
 9
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire): How many jobseeker's allowance claimants there were in (a) March 2008 and (b) March 2009 in (i) the UK and (ii) North East Bedfordshire constituency.
(273491)
 10
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What proportion of the population in (a) the UK and (b) North West Cambridgeshire constituency is claiming jobseeker's allowance.
(273493)
 11
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to alleviate pensioner poverty; and if he will make a statement.
(273494)
 12
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the implementation of local housing allowance.
(273496)
 13
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What support his Department provides for the newly unemployed.
(273497)
 14
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West): When the criteria for eligibility for winter fuel allowance were last reviewed; and if he will make a statement.
(273498)
 15
Mr John Grogan (Selby): What assistance his Department provides to people who receive pension credit in relation to payment of council tax.
(273499)
 16
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What support his Department provides through Jobcentre Plus to assist newly unemployed people.
(273500)
 17
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): How much additional funding he plans to provide for Jobcentre Plus to meet demand for its services in 2009-10.
(273501)
 18
Mr Ian Taylor (Esher & Walton): What his plans are for the future operation of the Flexible New Deal; and if he will make a statement.
(273502)
 19
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon & East Chelmsford): What plans he has to assist long-term incapacity benefit claimants into work.
(273503)
 20
Bill Wiggin (Leominster): What plans he has to assist long-term incapacity benefit claimants into work.
(273504)
 21
Mr Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire): What further provision he plans to introduce to support newly-unemployed people.
(273505)
 22
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What proportion of the population in the West Midlands is in receipt of jobseeker's allowance.
(273506)
 
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
David Wright (Telford): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(273507)
 T2
Mr John Grogan (Selby):
(273508)
 T3
John Barrett (Edinburgh West):
(273509)
 T4
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(273510)
 T5
Mr Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth):
(273511)
 T6
Philip Davies (Shipley):
(273513)
 T7
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):
(273514)
 T8
Mr David Amess (Southend West):
(273515)
 T9
Lyn Brown (West Ham):
(273516)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
EQUALITY BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr David Cameron
Mrs Theresa May
Mr Mark Harper
John Penrose
Mr John Baron
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Equality Bill because it fails to address the root causes of the reduction in social mobility in recent years, fails to address the disability pay gap, especially in the Civil Service, gives employment tribunals too many powers in areas where they are not best placed to judge, contains disproportionate and bureaucratic proposals on the gender pay gap which will impose unnecessary costs on business whilst failing to solve the problem, fails to implement proposals on compulsory pay audits for those organisations which are found guilty of discrimination by an employment tribunal, gives Ministers the power to amend the Act by order instead of leaving this to Parliament, and allows discrimination in recruitment and promotion decisions.
   The Third Report of the Work and Pensions Committee on the Equality Bill: how disability equality fits within a Single Equality Act, HC 158-I, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
EQUALITY BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Equality Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 7 July 2009.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
EQUALITY BILL [MONEY]: Queen’sRecommendationsignified.
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Equality Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the expenses of a Minister of the Crown.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
EQUALITY BILL (CARRY-OVER)
[No separate debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That if, at the conclusion of this Session of Parliament, proceedings on the Equality Bill have not been completed, they shall be resumed in the next Session.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 80A(1)(a)).
5
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Travel Concessions (Eligible Services) (Amendment) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 575), dated 9 March 2009, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Occupational, Personal and Stakeholder Pensions (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 615), dated 10 March 2009, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Public health benefits of 80 years of penicillin (Des Browne).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee A
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Documents Nos. 5779/09 and 5775/09 relating to Maritime Transport.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 4) Order 2009.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) (No. 2) Order 2009 and the draft Financial Assistance for Industry (Increase of Limit) (No. 3) Order 2009.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
6.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Motion in the name of Mr Pat McFadden relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
West Midlands Regional Committee
11.00 am
Sydni Centre, Leamington Spa (private)
 
11.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Impact of the Current Economic and Financial Situation on Businesses in the West Midlands Region.
   Witnesses: Federation of Small Businesses, Hereford and Worcester Chamber of Commerce and West Midlands Business Council.
6
South East Regional Committee
11.30 am
Aylesham Community Project, Aylesham (private)
 
11.45 am
(public)
   Subject: South East England Development Agency and the Regional Economic Strategy.
   Witnesses: South East England Development Agency; Government Office for the South East (at 1.00 pm).
7
Welsh Affairs
2.15 pm
Bangor University, Wales (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Digital Inclusion in Wales.
   Witnesses: Welsh Language Board and dotCYM; Bangor University and Open University (at 3.15 pm).
8
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Students and Universities.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon John Denham MP, Secretary of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills, and Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England.
9
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 pm
(public)
   Subject: Planning Policy Statement 6: Town Centres.
   Witnesses: Kate Barker; Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Asda, Aldi and the Co-op (at 5.00 pm); John Lewis, the Independent Retailers Confederation and the British Council of Shopping Centres (at 5.30 pm); Tescopoly Alliance, the Women’s Environmental Network and the Association of North Thames Amenity Societies (at 5.55 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Blacklisting of trade unionists.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Developing effective resolution arrangements for investment banks.
3
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Safer school partnerships.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Regeneration in England.
5
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Education, Youth and Culture Council.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Exercise Joint Warrior.
7
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: Informal meeting of EU Competitiveness Ministers.
8
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland Prison Service Corporate and Business Plan 2009–2012.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 11 May 2009