some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 12 October 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 12 October 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
 
.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
 1
John Howell (Henley): What recent assessment he has made of the sustainability of provision in the childcare sector; and if he will make a statement.
(292191)
 2
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): What recent progress has been made on the roll-out of the ContactPoint database; and if he will make a statement.
(292193)
 3
Mr Edward Vaizey (Wantage): What recent progress he has made of the progress of the Academy programme; and if he will make a statement.
(292194)
 4
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): What estimate he has made of the amount of land sold by schools for non-educational purposes in the latest period for which figures are available.
(292195)
 5
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What recent assessment he has made of the sustainability of provision in the childcare sector.
(292196)
 6
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What plans the Government has for the future of statementing for children with special educational needs.
(292197)
 7
Mr David Drew (Stroud): When he expects to issue recommendations for home schooling in Gloucestershire arising from the report of the Badman Review; and if he will make a statement.
(292198)
 8
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What steps he is taking to raise educational standards in primary schools.
(292199)
 9
David Tredinnick (Bosworth): What recent assessment he has made of arrangements for implementation of the Independent Safeguarding Authority's vetting and barring scheme; and if he will make a statement.
(292200)
 10
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What research his Department has undertaken into the effects on educational standards of the quality of school buildings.
(292201)
 11
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): How much funding per pupil his Department allocated to (a) secondary and (b) primary schools in (i) North Wiltshire constituency and (ii) Normanton constituency for 2009-10.
(292202)
 12
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What proportion of head teachers he expects to retire from their posts in the next five years.
(292203)
 13
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): In how many primary schools in Chelmsford there were
(292204)
 14
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What recent estimate he has made of rates of illiteracy amongst children of primary school age.
(292205)
 15
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What steps he plans to take to raise academic standards in secondary schools.
(292206)
 16
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent representations he has received on funding for school education for 16-19 year olds; and if he will make a statement.
(292207)
 17
Martin Linton (Battersea): What discussions he has had with the London Borough of Wandsworth on the provision of a secondary school in south Battersea.
(292208)
 18
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on steps to support further education colleges whose enrolment figures have increased as a result of the recession; and if he will make a statement.
(292209)
 19
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that pupils from disadvantaged areas achieve their full potential.
(292210)
 20
Hugh Bayley (City of York): How much central Government allocated to City of York Council for school capital spending in (a) 1996-97 and (b) the latest period for which figures are available.
(292212)
 21
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): What information he holds on the number of (a) primary and (b) secondary schools in East Lancashire whose premises were constructed before 1914.
(292213)
 22
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What steps his Department has taken to provide support to young people with communication disabilities within the youth justice system.
(292214)
 23
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What his policy is on the future of testing in the national curriculum; and if he will make a statement.
(292215)
 
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(292216)
 T2
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):
(292217)
 T3
Bob Spink (Castle Point):
(292218)
 T4
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
(292219)
 T5
David Tredinnick (Bosworth):
(292220)
 T6
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(292221)
 T7
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire):
(292222)
 T8
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):
(292223)
 T9
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(292224)
 T10
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(292225)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
HEALTH BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   The Eleventh Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Health Bill; Marine and Coastal Access Bill, HC 396, and the Fourteenth Report from the Committee, Legislative Scrutiny: Welfare Reform Bill; Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill; Health Bill, HC 414, are relevant.
   Proceedings on consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 8 June).
2
INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS
[No debate]
Mr Sadiq Khan
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 17564/08, draft Directive laying down the framework for the accelerated deployment of intelligent transport systems in the field of road transport and for interfaces with other transport modes; and endorses the Government’s cautious approach to discussions on this document.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
3
ACCESS TO PARLIAMENT (UNITED KINGDOM MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Resolutions of the House of 30 January 1989 relating to House of Commons Services and 6 December 1991 relating to Access (Former members and United Kingdom Members of the European Parliament) shall cease to have effect insofar as they relate to United Kingdom members of the European Parliament.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
4
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (WEST MIDLANDS)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Dr Richard Taylor be a member of the West Midlands Regional Select Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
5
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Mary Creagh be discharged from the Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee and Mr Austin Mitchell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (SOUTH WEST)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Linda Gilroy be discharged from the South West Regional Select Committee and Roger Berry be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Water charges  (Richard Younger-Ross).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: (i) Children’s Commissioner for England: Pre-appointment Hearing (ii) Elective Home Education.
   Witnesses: (i) Maggie Atkinson, Government’s preferred candidate; (ii) Diana R. Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, Department for Children, Schools and Families and Graham Badman CBE (at 4.45 pm).
2
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing for Local Government Ombudsman and Vice-Chair of the Commission for Local Administration in England.
   Witness: Dr Jane Martin, Government’s preferred candidate.
3
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Delegated legislation.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation convention between the United Kingdom and Austria.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation agreement between the United Kingdom and Malaysia.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Equitable Life.
5
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Publication of the UK’s National Reform Programme 2009 as part of the EU’s Lisbon Strategy for Jobs and Growth.
6
Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Government’s non-economic evidence to the Low Pay Commission—National minimum wage.
7
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Home loss payments in 2009.
8
Secretary of State for Defence: Apache AH Mk1 future support arrangements.
9
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Government response to the consultation on the draft Order to implement the Carbon Reduction Commitment Energy Efficiency Scheme.
10
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Annual statistics on the incidents of fly-tipping dealt with by local authorities.
11
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Progress report of TB Eradication Group for England.
12
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Publication of guidance on how to measure and report your greenhouse gas emissions.
13
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Turks and Caicos Islands.
14
Secretary of State for Health: Human papillomavirus (cervical cancer) vaccination programme.
15
Secretary of State for the Home Department: HM Inspectorate of Constabulary review of the lessons learned from the Metropolitan Police Service’s investigation of leaks.
16
Secretary of State for Justice: Access to the Contingencies Fund: Ministry of Justice on behalf of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.
17
Secretary of State for Justice: Controlling costs in defamation proceedings.
18
Secretary of State for Justice: Freedom of Information Act 2000—FoI quarterly monitoring statistics: publication of Q2 2009 statistics.
19
Secretary of State for Justice: HM Courts Service estates.
20
Secretary of State for Wales: Proposal for a Legislative Competence Order in the field of domestic fire safety.
21
Solicitor General: Publication of Director of Public Prosecutions’ interim policy for prosecutors on assisted suicide.
22
Secretary of State for Wales: Proposal for a Legislative Competence Order in the field of domestic fire safety.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 12 October 2009