House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Friday 16 October 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Friday 16 October 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 9.30 am
  Prayers

Afterwards
Main Business
  indicates Government Business
Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 pm, the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 pm, only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.

1
DAMAGES (ASBESTOS-RELATED CONDITIONS) BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
2
LAW COMMISSION BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Member in charge: Emily Thornberry
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
3
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
4
EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY (REFORM) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Philip Davies
5
ARMENIAN GENOCIDE REMEMBRANCE DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
6
SAFETY OF MEDICINES (EVALUATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mike Hancock
7
TEACHING OF BRITISH HISTORY IN SCHOOLS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Andrew Rosindell
8
FOOD LABELLING REGULATIONS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Richard Bacon
9
ROYAL MARRIAGES AND SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN (PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [27 March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Dr Evan Harris
10
REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS (WELSH LANGUAGE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Hywel Williams
11
EMPLOYMENT RETENTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: John Robertson
12
SALE OF MOBILE HOMES (INTERVIEWS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Annette Brooke
13
SURFACE WATER AND HIGHWAY DRAINAGE CHARGES (EXEMPTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mike Hall
14
SCHOOL BUS (SAFETY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Malcolm Bruce
15
COMMISSION FOR THE COMPACT BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Tom Levitt
16
SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES ACT 2007 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Drew
17
DISABLED PERSONS (INDEPENDENT LIVING) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Roger Berry
18
CITIZENS’ CONVENTION (ACCOUNTABILITY AND ETHICS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Martin Caton
19
GANGMASTERS LICENSING ACT 2004 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Jim Sheridan
20
BROADCASTING (PUBLIC SERVICE CONTENT) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [12 June].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
21
CLIMATE CHANGE (SECTORAL TARGETS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Martin Caton
22
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
23
FORCES WIDOWS’ PENSIONS (EQUALITY OF TREATMENT) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 June].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Michael Mates
24
YOUNG PEOPLE LEAVING CARE (ACCOMMODATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Helen Southworth
25
FUEL POVERTY BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [20 March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr David Heath
26
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (LOCAL PLANS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Alan Simpson
27
DANGEROUS DOGS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Ms Angela C. Smith
28
CHILDREN IN CARE (CUSTODY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Stephen Crabb
29
DEVELOPING COUNTRY DEBT (RESTRICTION OF RECOVERY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Ms Sally Keeble
30
BROADCASTING (TELEVISION LICENCE FEE ABOLITION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
31
EUROPEAN UNION (AUDIT OF BENEFITS AND COSTS OF UK MEMBERSHIP) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
32
HYDROFLUOROCARBONS LIMITATION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Clive Efford
33
HUMAN RIGHTS ACT 1998 (MEANING OF PUBLIC AUTHORITY) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 July].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
34
RENEWABLE CONTENT OBLIGATION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Alan Whitehead
35
THEFT FROM SHOPS (USE OF PENALTY NOTICES FOR DISORDER) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Miss Anne McIntosh
36
FUEL POVERTY (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Alan Whitehead
37
ILLEGALLY LOGGED TIMBER (PROHIBITION OF SALE) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 June].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
38
HOME REPOSSESSION (PROTECTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
39
EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY INSURANCE BUREAU BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
40
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
41
LAND USE (GARDENS PROTECTION ETC) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [8 May].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
42
ROAD SIGNS (TOURIST DESTINATIONS AND FACILITIES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Sir Alan Beith
43
PROTECTION OF GARDEN LAND (DEVELOPMENT CONTROL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
44
AIRPORT EXPANSION (PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Susan Kramer
45
BRITISH MUSEUM ACT 1963 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 May].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
46
TORTURE (DAMAGES) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
47
ONLINE PURCHASING OF GOODS AND SERVICES (AGE VERIFICATION) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Judy Mallaber
48
GOVERNMENT OF CORNWALL BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dan Rogerson
49
CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION SCHEME (REVIEW) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Frank Field
50
PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Norman Baker
51
MEDIA OWNERS (RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Drew
Debate may continue until 2.30 pm.
52
ACCESS TO PARLIAMENT (UNITED KINGDOM MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT)
[No debate after 2.30 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Resolutions of the House of 30 January 1989 relating to House of Commons Services and 6 December 1991 relating to Access (Former members and United Kingdom members of the European Parliament) shall cease to have effect insofar as they relate to United Kingdom members of the European Parliament.
An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 2.30 pm.
53
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (WEST MIDLANDS)
[No debate after 2.30 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Dr Richard Taylor be a member of the West Midlands Regional Select Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 2.30 pm.
54
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER)
[No debate after 2.30 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Mary Creagh be discharged from the Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee and Mr Austin Mitchell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 2.30 pm.
55
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (SOUTH WEST)
[No debate after 2.30 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Linda Gilroy be discharged from the South West Regional Select Committee and Roger Berry be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 2.30 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
56
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: NHS dentistry in Nottingham North constituency  (Mr Graham Allen).
   Debate may continue until 3.00 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEE
1
Yorkshire and Humber Regional Committee
10.15 am
Leeds Council Chamber, Civic Hall, Leeds (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of Yorkshire Forward.
   Witnesses: Yorkshire and Humber Chambers of Commerce, Engineering Employers Federation, Federation of Small Businesses, and Confederation of British Industry.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Auditory standards for school buildings.
2
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the House of Lords Science and Technology Committee Report on Pandemic Influenza.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the Stakeholder Advisory Group on Extremely Low Frequency Electromagnetic Fields First Interim Assessment.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 16 October 2009