House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 29 October 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 29 October 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Third Readings
 
1. Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Third Reading of the Canterbury City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read the third time upon this day six months.
 
2. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Third Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read the third time upon this day six months.
Consideration of Bills As Amended
 
1. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Consideration of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.
 
2. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Consideration of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.
NOTICES OF MOTIONS AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   1. City Of Westminster Bill [Lords]: That so much of the Lords Message
[12 October] as relates to the City of Westminster Bill [Lords] be now considered.
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   2. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in the Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   3. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in the Session 2006-07 on 22 January 2007, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   4. Canterbury City Council Bill: That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill which was originally introduced in this House in the previous Session on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   5. Leeds City Council Bill: That the promoters of the Leeds City Council Bill which was originally introduced in this House in the previous Session on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   6. Nottingham City Council Bill: That the promoters of the Nottingham City Council Bill which was originally introduced in this House in the previous Session on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   7. Reading Borough Council Bill: That the promoters of the Reading Borough Council Bill which was originally introduced in this House in the previous Session on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's policies to protect the natural environment; and if he will make a statement.
(296300)
 2
Philip Davies (Shipley): What progress has been made in implementing the recommendations of the final Pitt Report on the 2007 floods.
(296301)
 3
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What assistance his Department provides to local food chains.
(296302)
 4
Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree): What representations he has received on the number of suicides amongst farmers whose cattle herds are subject to bovine tuberculosis movement and testing restrictions; and if he will make a statement.
(296303)
 5
Mr Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What recent discussions his Department has had with the European Commission on reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
(296304)
 6
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What recent steps his Department has taken to reduce the incidence of bovine tuberculosis.
(296305)
 7
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire): What recent representations he has received on regulation of light pollution; and if he will make a statement.
(296306)
 8
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What his most recent assessment is of progress made by the Small Working Group on the future of the International Whaling Commission.
(296307)
 9
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps he plans to take in negotiations in the Council of Ministers to safeguard the interests of the UK fishing industry; and if he will make a statement.
(296308)
 10
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What recent assessment he has made of the economic prospects of the milk and dairy industry.
(296309)
 11
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent representations he has received on the effect of pesticides on bees and other pollinators; and if he will make a statement.
(296310)
 12
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What recent discussions he has had with dairy farmers on farm gate prices for milk.
(296311)
 13
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): What recent representations he has received on the activities of British Waterways in the Stoke-on-Trent area.
(296312)
 14
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon): What resources are planned to be made available for the provision of flood defences in (a) west Oxford and (b) Abingdon.
(296314)
 15
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What progress his Department has made towards meeting its 2010 biodiversity targets; and if he will make a statement.
(296315)
 16
Martin Linton (Battersea): What steps his Department is taking together with local authorities to ensure household waste is dealt with effectively.
(296317)
 17
Paul Flynn (Newport West): What estimate he has made of the average income of grain farmers in each of the last three years.
(296319)
 18
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): How many cattle diagnosed with bovine tuberculosis were slaughtered in the most recent month for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
(296320)
 19
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): How many cattle were slaughtered following a diagnosis of bovine tuberculosis in the most recent month for which figures are available.
(296321)
 20
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What responsibility he has for enforcement of the provisions of the European Habitats Directive; and if he will make a statement.
(296322)
 21
Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex): What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on preservation of bluefin tuna.
(296324)
 
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(296325)
 T2
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):
(296326)
 T3
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):
(296327)
 T4
Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree):
(296328)
 T5
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):
(296329)
 T6
Mr John Baron (Billericay):
(296330)
 T7
David Tredinnick (Bosworth):
(296331)
 T8
Ann Winterton (Congleton):
(296332)
 T9
Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):
(296333)
 T10
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):
(296334)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: FIREWORKS SAFETY
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of fireworks safety.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
SOCIAL CARE GREEN PAPER
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the Social Care Green Paper.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
3
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (WEST MIDLANDS)
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Mrs Janet Dean be a member of the West Midlands Regional Select Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
4
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (WEST MIDLANDS)
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Dr Richard Taylor be a member of the West Midlands Regional Select Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
5
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER)
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Mary Creagh be discharged from the Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee and Mr Austin Mitchell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
6
REGIONAL SELECT COMMITTEE (SOUTH WEST)
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Linda Gilroy be discharged from the South West Regional Select Committee and Roger Berry be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Sales and promotions in the furniture industry (David Taylor).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Grand Committee
3.00 pm
Town Hall, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 2TA (public)
   In respect of responding to the downturn and planning the region’s future economy.
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
2
Child Poverty Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Social Security (Incapacity Benefit Work-focused Interviews) (Amendment) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1541).
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Finance and Services
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
5
Health
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Social Care.
   Witnesses: David Behan, Director General of Social Care, John Bolton, Director of Strategic Finance in the Social Care Directorate, and Alexandra Norrish, Head of Social Care Strategy, Department of Health, and Jeff Jerome, National Director for Social Care Transformation.
6
Liaison
9.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Public Administration
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Cabinet Office in 2008-09.
   Witness: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service.
8
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 7 (private)
9
Reform of the House of Commons
12.00 noon
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 29 October
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 19-xxvii
   (Twenty-ninth Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 586
   The Maritime and Coastguard Agency’s response to growth in the UK merchant fleet (Forty-fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Corporate taxation.
2
Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Global Entrepreneurship Week 2009.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Implementation of the Armed Forces Act 2006.
4
Secretary of State for Health: People with mental health problems or learning disabilities in the criminal justice system.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Response to consultation on the draft regulations for the framework for the registration of health and adult social care providers.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Returns to Zimbabwe.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-council statement.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Probation Service.
9
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland 2008-09.
10
Minister of State, Department for Transport: Transport for London: New contracting and scrutiny arrangements.
11
Minister of State, Department for Transport: Local Services (Operation by Licensed Hire Cars) Regulations 2009.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Discretionary Social Fund: Changes to the Secretary of State’s Directions and Guidance (Social Fund Guide).

CORRIGENDUM
Wednesday 28 October 2009
Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Consultation on developing local spending reports: summary of responses.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 29 October 2009