House of Commons

 
Friday 13 March 2009
Summary Agenda
9.30 am
Prayers.
Afterwards
Private Members’ Bills:Second Readings.
 
(Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 pm, the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 pm, only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.)
 
Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) (Motion)(no debate after 2.30 pm).
At the end of the sitting
Adjournment Debate: Process of the West Sussex Primary Care Trust review of health services for people in the north east of West Sussex (Laura Moffatt) (until 3.00 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

House of Commons
Friday 13 March 2009
Order of Business

 
At 9.30 am
  Prayers

Afterwards
Main Business
  indicates Government Business
Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 pm, the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 pm, only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.

1
STATUTORY REDUNDANCY PAY (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Lindsay Hoyle
2
ORGAN DONATION (PRESUMED CONSENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Jeremy Browne
3
EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY INSURANCE BUREAU BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
4
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
5
SCOTTISH BANKNOTES (ACCEPTABILITY IN UNITED KINGDOM) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [6 March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time;
Member in charge: David Mundell
Debate may continue until 2.30 pm.
6
USE OF THE CHAMBER (UNITED KINGDOM YOUTH PARLIAMENT):
Adjourned debate on Question [12 March].
[No debate after 2.30 pm]
 
   Motion made and Question proposed, That this House welcomes the work of the United Kingdom Youth Parliament in providing young people with an opportunity to engage with the political process and bring about social change; notes that many hon. Members from all parts of the House are actively involved in the work of the UK Youth Parliament; and accordingly resolves that the UK Youth Parliament should be allowed for this year alone to hold its 2009 annual meeting in the Chamber of this House.—(Chris Bryant.)
   As an Amendment to the Motion (Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)):
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Greg Knight
Sir Nicholas Winterton
Philip Davies
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Humfrey Malins
Mr Brian Binley   
Mr Peter Atkinson   
Mr David Wilshire
Mr Graham Brady   
Ann Winterton   
Mr Peter Bone
Richard Ottaway   
Mr Edward Leigh
(a)
 
   Line 6, leave out ‘the Chamber’ and insert ‘Committee Room 14’.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 2.30 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Process of the West Sussex Primary Care Trust review of health services for people in the north east of West Sussex (Laura Moffatt).
   Debate may continue until 3.00 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: New powers for housing authorities.
2
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Czech Presidency of the European Union: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council, 16 March 2009.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Cervical cancer screening.
4
Secretary of State for Transport: Renewable Transport Fuel Obligation: Response to Part Two of the consultation.
5
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 9 March 2009, Brussels.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 19 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2009 and the Insurance Premium Tax (Amendment of Schedule 6A to the Finance Act 1994) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 219).
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Local Government (Structural Changes) (Miscellaneous Amendments and Other Provision) Order 2009 and the draft Cornwall (Electoral Arrangements and Consequential Amendments) Order 2009.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Monitoring and Reporting; and Assessments—Amendment) Regulations 2009.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 10.00 am to consider the Banking Act 2009 (Restriction of Partial Property Transfers) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 322) and the Banking Act 2009 (Third Party Compensation Arrangements for Partial Property Transfers) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 319).
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 10.30 am to consider the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2009.
        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 4.30 pm to consider the Banking Act 2009 (Bank Administration) (Modification for Application to Multiple Transfers) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 313), the Banking Act 2009 (Bank Administration) (Modification for Application to Banks in Temporary Public Ownership) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 312) and the Banking Act 2009 (Parts 2 and 3 Consequential Amendments) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 317).
        The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2009 and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2009.
        The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Renewable Transport Fuels Obligations (Amendment) Order 2009.
        The Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 March at 4.30 pm to consider the Financial Assistance Scheme and Incapacity Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009.
        The Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Alterations to the Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002 and the draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2009.
        The Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
        The Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2009 and the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2009.
        The Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 19 March at 8.55 am to consider the draft Revenue and Customs Appeals Order 2009.

House of Commons
Friday 13 March 2009
Future Business

 
A.  
Business for the period ending on Friday 27 March 2009
 
     This section includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
B.  
Business to be taken at sittings in Westminster Hall
C.  
Remaining Orders and Notices
 
     This section consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in Part A.).
D.  
Other future business
 
     This section consists of items of business set down for specific days after Friday 27 March 2009.
E.  
Business to be taken in European Committees
 
     This section consists of European Union Documents to be considered in European Committees.
F.  
Notices of Written Ministerial Statements
 
     This section consists of Notices of Ministerial Statements to be made in writing on the days indicated.

A
Business for the period ending on Friday 27 March 2009
   Includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
Monday 16 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions.
Second Reading of the Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr Henry Bellingham: Case of Dr Adrian Garfoot and the General Medical Council.
 
Tuesday 17 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice, including Topical Questions.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Richard Bacon: Food Labelling Regulations (Amendment): That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Food Labelling Regulations 1996 to provide for information about the country of origin of food to be made available to consumers; and for connected purposes.
Remaining stages of the Welfare Reform Bill.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Michael Jabez Foster: Post Office service provision in Rye.
Wednesday 18 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland and to the Prime Minister.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Helen Southworth: Young People Leaving Care (Accommodation): That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for minimum standards in respect of accommodation for young people leaving care; to impose a duty on local authorities to ensure that such standards are met; and for connected purposes.
Opposition Day (8th allotted day). There will be a debate on The Economy arising on an Opposition Motion.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Nick Herbert: Proposed Ford eco-town.
Thursday 19 March
Questions to the Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, including Topical Questions, and to the Church Commissioners, to the Public Accounts Commission and to the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission.
Motion to approve the draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Advertising Requirements) Order 2009.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Ms Dianne Abbott: City and Hackney Primary Care Trust and tuberculosis.
Friday 20 March
Private Members’ Bills.
1
FUEL POVERTY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr David Heath
2
PROTECTION OF CHILDREN (ENCRYPTED MATERIAL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Sir Paul Beresford
3
BRITISH MUSEUM ACT 1963 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
4
PROTECTION OF GARDEN LAND (DEVELOPMENT CONTROL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
5
AIRPORT EXPANSION (PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Susan Kramer
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Sir Peter Viggers: Royal Hospital Haslar.
Monday 23 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department, including Topical Questions.
Remaining stages of the Coroners and Justice Bill—Day 1.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr Michael Clapham: Blacklisting practices in the construction industry.
Tuesday 24 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for Health, including Topical Questions.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Paul Burstow: Pension Credit and Personal Expense Allowance (Duty of Consultation and Review): That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the periodic review of the capital limits and tariff income rules and the personal expense allowance; to make provision for consultations on the level of those allowances and rules; and for connected purposes.
Conclusion of remaining stages of the Coroners and Justice Bill.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.
Wednesday 25 March
Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development and to the Prime Minister.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mary Creagh: Cohabitation: That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide certain protections for persons who live together as a couple or have lived together as a couple; and for connected purposes.
Opposition Day (9th allotted day). There will be a debate on an Opposition Motion.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.
Thursday 26 March
Questions to the Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, including Topical Questions.
General debate on Defence in the UK.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.
Friday 27 March
Private Members’ Bills.
1
ROYAL MARRIAGES AND SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN (PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Evan Harris
2
CHILDREN IN CARE (CUSTODY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Stephen Crabb
3
DRIVING INSTRUCTION (SUSPENSION AND EXEMPTION POWERS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Willie Rennie
4
BROADCASTING (TELEVISION LICENCE FEE ABOLITION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
5
EUROPEAN UNION (AUDIT OF BENEFITS AND COSTS OF UK MEMBERSHIP) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
6
PRESUMPTION OF DEATH BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Tim Boswell
7
EXERCISE OF REASONABLE DISCRETION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Tim Boswell
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES
TUESDAY 24 MARCH TO MONDAY 30 MARCH 2009
        Applications should be made in writing to Mr Speaker to reach his office by 7 p.m. or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 18 March. The Ballot will take place on Thursday 19 March.

B
Business to be taken in Westminster Hall
Tuesday 17 March
   Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment:
9.30 am - 11.00 am
Mr David Anderson
UK energy policy and the role of coal.
11.00 am - 12.30 pm
Richard Younger-Ross
Residential and nursing care homes.
12.30 pm–1.00 pm
Meg Munn
Airport development on St Helena.
1.00 pm–1.30 pm
Justine Greening
Car park charging in Richmond Park.
1.30 pm–2.00 pm
Mr James Plaskitt
G20 summit in London.
Wednesday 18 March
   Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment:
9.30 am - 11.00 am
Robert Neill
Regulation of online gambling.
11.00 am - 11.30 am
Ms Angela C Smith
Regulation and funding issues concerning community sports clubs.
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm
2.30 pm–4.00 pm
Mr Neil Turner
Health inequalities and Primary Care Trust funding.
4.00 pm - 4.30 pm
Alun Michael
Digital switchover and audio description.
4.30 pm–5.00 pm
Dr Richard Taylor
Use of NHS resources.
Thursday 19 March
Debate on the Report from the Home Affairs Committee entitled ‘A Surveillance Society?’.
Thursday 26 March
Debate on the Report from the Committee on Arms Export Controls entitled ‘Scrutiny of Arms Export Control (2008): UK Strategic Export Controls Annual Report 2006, Quarterly Reports for 2007, Licensing Policy and Review of Export Control Legislation’.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL ADJOURNMENT DEBATES
TUESDAY 24 MARCH AND WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH
        Applications for General or short Debates should be made in writing to Mr Speaker to reach his office by 10.00 pm or the rise of House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 17 March. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 18 March.
FOLLOWING DEPARTMENTS TO ANSWER
        Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Children, Schools and Families; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Innovation, Universities and Skills; Justice; Minister for Women and Equality; Scotland; Solicitor General; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES
        From the week beginning 23 March, Departments will answer adjournment debates in Westminster Hall according to the following rota:
        Week beginning 23 March:
        Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Children, Schools and Families; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Innovation, Universities and Skills; Justice; Minister for Women and Equality; Scotland; Solicitor General; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.
        Week beginning 30 March:
        Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Energy and Climate Change; Health; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Minister for the Olympics; Northern Ireland; Treasury.

C
Remaining Orders and Notices
   Consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in part A above.) Also includes items on which divisions have been deferred.
1
CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION (NORTHERN IRELAND)
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Alterations to the Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.
2
NORTHERN IRELAND
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.
3
CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION (NORTHERN IRELAND)
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2009, which was laid before this House on 28 January, be approved.
4
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
Secretary Paul Murphy
 
   That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Seventh Report of Session 2008-09.
5
TRANSPORT
Secretary Geoff Hoon
 
   That the draft Renewable Transport Fuels Obligations (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
6
TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Revenue and Customs Appeals Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
7
TAX CREDITS
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
8
SOCIAL SECURITY, NORTHERN IRELAND
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
9
SOCIAL SECURITY
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
10
IMMIGRATION
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.
11
INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX
Stephen Timms
 
   That the Insurance Premium Tax (Amendment of Schedule 6A to the Finance Act 1994) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 219), dated 10 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.
12
INCOME TAX
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.
13
PENSIONS
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.
14
PENSIONS
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Financial Assistance Scheme and Incapacity Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.
15
ELECTRICITY
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.
16
ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.
17
IMMIGRATION
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.
18
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the Banking Act 2009 (Restriction of Partial Property Transfers) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 322), dated 19 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Eighth Report of Session 2008-09 (HC 3-viii).
19
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the Banking Act 2009 (Bank Administration) (Modification for Application to Banks in Temporary Public Ownership) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 312), dated 19 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Eighth Report of Session 2008-09 (HC 3-viii).
20
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the Banking Act 2009 (Third Party Compensation Arrangements for Partial Property Transfers) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 319), dated 19 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.
21
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the Banking Act 2009 (Bank Administration) (Modification for Application to Multiple Transfers) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 313), dated 19 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Eighth Report of Session 2008-09 (HC 3-viii).
22
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the Banking Act 2009 (Parts 2 and 3 Consequential Amendments) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 317), dated 19 February 2009, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.
23
PENSIONS
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.
24
PENSIONS
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Contracting-out) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.
25
MENTAL CAPACITY
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Monitoring and Reporting; and Assessments—Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.
26
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Northern Rock plc Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
27
BANKS AND BANKING
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Bradford & Bingley plc Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
28
FAMILY PROCEEDINGS
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
29
PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers) (Revision) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 26 February, be approved.
30
POLICING AND CRIME BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
   For Amendments see pages 189–91, 235–36, 255–56, 267–68, 275, 295 and
309–10 of Supplement to Votes.
31
GENEVA CONVENTIONS AND UNITED NATIONS PERSONNEL (PROTOCOLS) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
32
LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the draft Local Government (Structural Changes) (Miscellaneous Amendments and Other Provision) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 2 March, be approved.
33
LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the draft Cornwall (Electoral Arrangements and Consequential Amendments) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 2 March, be approved.
34
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.
35
WELFARE REFORM BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
   For Amendments see pages 259–65, 269–70, 271, 293, 301–08 and 311
of Supplement to Votes.
36
INDUSTRY AND EXPORTS (FINANCIAL SUPPORT) BILL: Second Reading.
37
INDUSTRY AND EXPORTS (FINANCIAL SUPPORT) BILL (PROGRAMME)
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committee to a Committee of the whole House.
Proceedings
   2.   Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day’s sitting.
   3.   Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
Programming Committee
   5.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.
Programming other proceedings
   6.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or any further messages for the Lords) may be programmed.
38
INDUSTRY AND EXPORTS (FINANCIAL SUPPORT) BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
Mr Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
   (1)   anyincrease in sums paid out of money provided by Parliament attributable to provisions of the Act—
(a)   
increasing the sum of £3,700 million specified in section 8(5) of the Industrial Development Act 1982 to £12,000 million, and
(b)   
increasing the sum of £600 million so specified to £1,000 million,
   (2)   any other increase attributable to the Act in the sums paid under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament,
   (3)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums charged on and paid out of the Consolidated Fund, and
   (4)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
39
HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Heath Care and Associated Professions (Miscellaneous Amendments and Practitioner Psychologists) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 5 March, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
40
BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
Secretary Andy Burnham
 
   That the draft Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
41
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.
42
CORONERS AND JUSTICE BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)
   For an Amendment see page 297, 299–300 and 313–15 of Supplement to Votes.
43
LEGISLATIVE REFORM
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That this House disagrees with the Regulatory Reform Committee in its recommendation that the draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Advertising Requirements) Order 2009 should not be approved.
44
STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That Mr David Curry be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Mr Greg Knight be added.
45
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Mr Secretary Alexander
 
   That the draft Asian Development Bank (Ninth Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 March, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

D
Other future business
   The following list consists of items of business set down for specific days after Friday 20 March.
Tuesday 24 March
1
PENSION CREDIT AND PERSONAL EXPENSE ALLOWANCE (DUTY OF CONSULTATION AND REVIEW)
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the periodic review of the capital limits and tariff income rules and the personal expense allowance; to make provision for consultations on the level of those allowances and rules; and for connected purposes.
Wednesday 25 March
1
COHABITATION
Mary Creagh
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide certain protections for persons who live together as a couple or have lived together as a couple; and for connected purposes.
Friday 27 March
Private Members’ Bills
1
ROYAL MARRIAGES AND SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN (PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Evan Harris
2
CHILDREN IN CARE (CUSTODY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Stephen Crabb
3
DRIVING INSTRUCTION (SUSPENSION AND EXEMPTION POWERS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Willie Rennie
4
BROADCASTING (TELEVISION LICENCE FEE ABOLITION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
5
EUROPEAN UNION (AUDIT OF BENEFITS AND COSTS OF UK MEMBERSHIP) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
6
PRESUMPTION OF DEATH BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Tim Boswell
7
EXERCISE OF REASONABLE DISCRETION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Tim Boswell
Tuesday 31 March
1
STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS ACT 1946 (AMENDMENT)
Joan Ryan
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.
Wednesday 1 April
1
STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS ACT 1946 (AMENDMENT)
Hywel Williams
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.
Friday 24 April
Private Members’ Bills
1
CO-OPERATIVE AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT SOCIETIES AND CREDIT UNIONS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Malcolm Wicks
2
PALLIATIVE CARE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mrs Caroline Spelman
3
DAMAGES (ASBESTOS-RELATED CONDITIONS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
4
SOVEREIGNTY OF PARLIAMENT (EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
5
DRUGS (ROADSIDE TESTING) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
6
EMPLOYMENT RETENTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: John Robertson
Friday 8 May
Private Members’ Bills
1
GREEN ENERGY (DEFINITION AND PROMOTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Peter Ainsworth
2
SCHOOLS (HEALTH SUPPORT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Jim Cunningham
3
LAND USE (GARDEN PROTECTION ETC.) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
4
CLIMATE CHANGE (SECTORAL TARGETS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Martin Caton
5
RENEWABLE CONTENT OBLIGATION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Alan Whitehead
Friday 15 May
Private Members’ Bills
1
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AND DISABILITY (SUPPORT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: John Bercow
2
HOLOCAUST (STOLEN ART) RESTITUTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
4
LENDING (REGULATION) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [27 February].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.
Member in charge: Mr Russell Brown
Friday 12 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
2
BROADCASTING (PUBLIC SERVICE CONTENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
Friday 19 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
FORCES WIDOWS’ PENSIONS (EQUALITY OF TREATMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Michael Mates
2
TORTURE (DAMAGES) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
PEDLARS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
4
THEFT FROM SHOPS (USE OF PENALTY NOTICES FOR DISORDER) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Miss Anne McIntosh
Friday 26 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
LEASEHOLDERS’ RIGHTS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mrs Jacqui Lait
2
ILLEGALLY LOGGED TIMBER (PROHIBITION OF SALE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
HOME REPOSSESSION (PROTECTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
Friday 3 July
Private Members’ Bills
1
INDUSTRIAL CARBON EMISSIONS (TARGETS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Charles Kennedy
2
HUMAN RIGHTS ACT 1998 (MEANING OF PUBLIC AUTHORITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
BANKERS’ PENSIONS (LIMITS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Ann Clwyd
Friday 16 October
Private Members’ Bills
1
EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY (REFORM) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Philip Davies
2
ARMENIAN GENOCIDE REMEMBRANCE DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
SAFETY OF MEDICINES (EVALUATION): Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Ian Gibson
4
TEACHING OF BRITISH HISTORY IN SCHOOLS: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Andrew Rosindell

E
Business to be taken in European Committees
   The following list consists of European Union Documents to be considered in European Committees. The dates appointed for consideration are provisional.
European Committee A
1 CLIMATE CHANGE AGREEMENT
 
   (5892/09 and Addenda 1 to 3): referred 4 March 2009 [10th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-x, Chapter 1].
Date and time of consideration to be arranged.
 
European Committee B
1 EUROPEAN SECURITY AND DEFENCE POLICY
 
   (16686/08 and 17104/08): referred 28 January 2009 [6th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-v, Chapter 2].
To be considered at 4.30 pm on 30 March 2009.
2 PRE-ACCESSION ASSISTANCE: THE INSTRUMENT FOR PRE-ACCESSION (IPA)
 
   (15620/08, 17210/08 and Addendum 1): referred 11 February 2009 [8th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-vii, Chapter 1].
To be considered at 4.30 pm on 23 March 2009.
3 EU AND THE ARCTIC REGION
 
   (COM (08) 763): referred 25 February 2009 [9th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-ix, Chapter 1].
Date and time of consideration to be arranged.
4 EXTERNAL ACTION SERVICE
 
   (5289/09): referred 4 March 2009 [10th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-x, Chapter 1].
Date and time of consideration to be arranged.
 
 
 

F
Notices of written ministerial statements
   Notices of ministerial statements to be made in writing on the days indicated.
Monday 16 March 2009
1
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Turks and Caicos Islands: Governance.

 
 
House of Commons

 
Friday 13 March 2009
Papers available Today
Subject
Pages commence at
Business to be taken today
1121
Notices of Written Ministerial Statements
1122
Future Business
1125
Questions set down for answer on future days
Questions Book
Notices of Questions tabled on Thursday 12 March
2513 (blue)
Early Day Motions
3603 (blue)
Votes and Proceedings
317
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Policing and Crime Bill)
309 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Welfare Reform Bill)
311 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Coroners and Justice Bill)
313 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Public Bill Committee) (Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill)
299 (blue)
Note: There are several different sequences of page numbers reflecting different categories of material.