House of Commons

 
Wednesday 13 May 2009
Summary Agenda
11.30 am
Prayers.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development.
12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister.
12.30 pm
Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
 
(Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 12.30 pm and 2.00 pm.)
Afterwards
Presentation of Bill (without debate).
 
Goalpost Safety—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Mr Brooks Newmark) (for up to 20 minutes).
 
Finance Bill (Clauses Nos. 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92):Committee (may continue until any hour).
 
Statutory Instrument (Motion for approval) (without debate).
 
European Union Document (Motion) (without debate).
At the end of the sitting
Adjournment Debate: Adverse reactions to vaccinations against cervical cancer (Mr Crispin Blunt) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

 
Sitting in Westminster Hall
 
General Debates:
9.30 am
Betting on sport and the integrity of sport in the UK (Dr Ian Gibson).
11.00 am
Gangmasters in the construction industry (Jim Sheridan).
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm
2.30 pm
Condition of rivers in England (Mr Oliver Heald).
4.00 pm
Case of Alan Louthwaite Irwin and Helios Airways Flight ZU 522 (Nadine Dorries).
4.30 pm
Regional Development Agency support for Gloucester (Mr Parmjit Dhanda) (until 5.00 pm).

MEMORANDUM
WHITSUN ADJOURNMENT 2009
       Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (whichever is earlier) on Thursday 21 May. Thereafter, they may table oral and written questions electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received before 4.30 pm on Friday 29 May will be treated as if tabled on that day.
TABLING ARRANGEMENTS FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER
       Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:
Last date for tabling*
Date for answer
Departments etc
Thursday 21 May
Monday 1 June
Defence
Thursday 21 May
Tuesday 2 June
Communities and Local
 Government
Thursday 21 May
Wednesday 3 June
Northern IrelandPrime Minister
Monday 1 June
(First sitting day after adjournment)
Thursday 4 June
Energy and Climate ChangeLeader of the House of
 Commons and House of
 Commons Commission
       * The shuffle will be held at 12.30 pm.
       For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Questions rota (available from
the Vote Office and on the Bulletin Board on the parliamentary intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/bulletin-board).
       The results of the shuffles on 21 May will be published on 22 May in a blue
unofficial notice paper available from the Vote Office and on
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200809/cmordbk2/cmob2.htm.
QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
       The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Whitsun Adjournment is 10.30 pm or the rising of the House (whichever is earlier) on Monday 18 May, for answer on Thursday 21 May. The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:
Time for tabling
For answer at earliest on
6.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 21 May
Monday 1 June
4.30 pm on Friday 29 May
Wednesday 3 June

 
House of Commons
Wednesday 13 May 2009
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 1
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's spending through the UN Development Programme in Afghanistan.
(274658)
 2
John Bercow (Buckingham): What steps he has taken to increase the delivery of humanitarian aid throughout Burma.
(274659)
 3
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What his latest assessment is of the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
(274660)
 4
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Sri Lanka; and if he will make a statement.
(274661)
 5
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in northern Sri Lanka; and if he will make a statement.
(274662)
 6
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West): What recent audit he has made of the value for money being achieved by his Department's expenditure on overseas aid.
(274663)
 7
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What his most recent assessment is of the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(274664)
 8
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West): What recent support his Department has provided to charities and other non-governmental organisations working in Gaza.
(274665)
 9
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's spending through the UN Development Programme in Afghanistan.
(274666)
 10
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What progress has been made on the delivery of assistance for reconstruction in Gaza; and if he will make a statement.
(274667)
 11
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): What assistance his Department is providing to refugees from the Western Sahara in refugee camps in Algeria.
(274668)
 12
Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall): What his most recent assessment is of the humanitarian situation in Gaza.
(274669)
 13
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): Whether he takes into account the level of military spending by a country in assessing its eligibility for development aid from his Department.
(274670)
 14
Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead): What estimate he has made of the effect on his Department's aid budget in the long term of the construction of an airport on St Helena.
(274671)
 15
Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon): What percentage of his Department's budget for 2009-10 is planned to be spent on promoting good governance in the developing world.
(274672)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Dr Howard Stoate (Dartford): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13 May.
(274643)
 Q2
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):
(274644)
 Q3
Helen Southworth (Warrington South):
(274645)
 Q4
Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):
(274646)
 Q5
Liz Blackman (Erewash):
(274647)
 Q6
Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):
(274648)
 Q7
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(274649)
 Q8
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
(274650)
 Q9
Mr John Baron (Billericay):
(274651)
 Q10
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):
(274652)
 Q11
John Battle (Leeds West):
(274653)
 Q12
Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough):
(274654)
 Q13
Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):
(274655)
 Q14
Anne Moffat (East Lothian):
(274656)
 Q15
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(274657)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
SCHOOL BUS (SAFETY)
[No debate]
Mr Malcolm Bruce
 
   Bill to make provision about road safety training for drivers and users of school buses; to establish a School Bus Safety Council; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
GOALPOST SAFETY
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Brooks Newmark
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for minimum standards for football goalposts.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
3
FINANCE BILL (Clauses Nos. 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92): Committee (Progress reported 12 May).
[Until any hour]
Debate may continue until any hour.
4
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Paul Murphy
 
   That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Seventh Report of Session 2008-09.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CLIMATE CHANGE AGREEMENT
[No debate]
Joan Ruddock
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 5892/09 and Addenda 1 to 3, Commission Communication on Towards a comprehensive climate change agreement in Copenhagen; and believes that the Commission’s suggestions therein provide a sound basis for discussion between the Government and other Member States’ governments in advance of the 15th Conference of the Parties in Copenhagen in December 2009.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Adverse reactions to vaccinations against cervical cancer  (Mr Crispin Blunt).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Autism Bill Committee
2.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
 
9.55 am
(private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
 
11.00 am
(private)
   Subject: (i) Pre-appointment Hearing with the Chair-elect of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (ii) Further Education College Capital Expenditure.
   Witnesses: (i) Professor Sir Tom Blundell (ii) Mark Haysom, former Chief Executive of the Learning and Skills Council (at 10.15 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Tackling Pensioner Poverty.
   Witnesses: Age Concern and Help the Aged and Citizens Advice Bureau.
4
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Procedure
2.00 pm
Room 21 (private)
6
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Enforcement of the National Minimum Wage in Scotland.
   Witnesses: British Hospitality Association and National Hairdressers’ Federation.
7
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Evaluating the Efficiency Programme.
   Witnesses: Peter Lockhart, Public and Commercial Services Union, Dr Martin Read, Operational Efficiency Programme, and Dr Jennifer Law, Glamorgan University.
8
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 6 (private)
9
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Omagh: 10 Years On.
   Witness: Rt Hon Sir Peter Gibson, Intelligence Services Commissioner.
11
Transport
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Future of Aviation.
   Witnesses: Confederation of British Industry, Flying Matters and Freight Transport Association; English Regional Development Agencies, Newcastle International Airport, Highland and Islands Transport Partnership and Belfast International Airport (at 3.35 pm); Air Transport Users Council, Passenger Focus and ABTA (at 4.10 pm).
12
Business and Enterprise
3.30 pm
Room 18 (private)
13
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Living Accommodation for Service Families.
   Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary, Vice Admiral P J Wilkinson CVO BA FCIPD, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), and Vice Admiral Tim Laurence CB MVO ADC, Chief Executive Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence.
14
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
15
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
16
Committee on Members’ Allowances
7.00 pm
Room 21 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double Taxation Convention between the United Kingdom and Mexico.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Amendments to Part G of the Building Regulations.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transportation Squadron Basing Study.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Alcohol.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Serious Organised Crime Agency Annual Report 2008-09.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Bail Accommodation and Support Service re-tendering of contract.
9
Minister for the Olympics: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Economic Report, May 2009.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to Written Answer to Parliamentary Questions 267114, 267115, 267117 and 267165.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Sustainable travel city: Demonstration project.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.

 
House of Commons
Wednesday 13 May 2009
Future Business

 
A.  
Business for the period ending on Thursday 21 May
 
     This section includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
B.  
Business to be taken at sittings in Westminster Hall
C.  
Remaining Orders and Notices
 
     This section consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in Part A.).
D.  
Other future business
 
     This section consists of items of business set down for specific days after Thursday 21 May.
E.  
Business to be taken in European Committees
 
     This section consists of European Union Documents to be considered in European Committees.
F.  
Notices of Written Ministerial Statements
 
     This section consists of Notices of Ministerial Statements to be made in writing on the days indicated.

A
Business for the period ending on Thursday 21 May 2009
   Includes the business announced by the Leader of the House (which may be changed up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken and is therefore provisional).
Thursday 14 May
Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport, including Topical Questions and to the Minister for Women and Equality.
Topical debate: Sri Lanka.
General debate on Swine influenza.
At the end of the sitting: Michael Jabez Foster: Future of the under ten metre fishing fleet.
Friday 15 May
Private Members’ Bills.
1
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AND DISABILITY (SUPPORT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: John Bercow
2
HOLOCAUST (STOLEN ART) RESTITUTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
4
BRITISH MUSEUM ACT 1963 (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
5
DRIVING INSTRUCTION (SUSPENSION AND EXEMPTION POWERS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Willie Rennie
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Mr Mark Hendrick: Government policy on reported violence and police corruption in Brazilian cities.
Monday 18 May
Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department, including Topical Questions.
Opposition day (11th allotted day). There will be a debate on an Opposition Motion. Subject to be announced.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Willie Rennie: UK government funding for the construction of a new crossing over the River Forth.
Tuesday 19 May
Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, including Topical Questions.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Tom Levitt: Commission for the Compact: That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place the Commission for the Compact on a statutory basis; to confer powers on the Commission; and for connected purposes.
Remaining stages of the Policing and Crime Bill.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.
Wednesday 20 May
Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and to the Prime Minister.
Ten minute Rule Motion: Mr Christopher Chope: Employment Tribunals (Limit on Compensation): That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the maximum limit on compensation awards by employment tribunals to cases of discrimination.
Motion relating to the appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General.
Motion relating to national planning statements.
Motion relating to the Communications (Television Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2009.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.
Thursday 21 May
Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions and to the Solicitor General.
Motion on the Whitsun recess adjournment.
At the end of the sitting: Adjournment: Subject to be announced.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES
TUESDAY 19 MAY TO THURSDAY 21 MAY 2009
        Applications should be made in writing to Mr Speaker to reach his office by 7 pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 13 May. The Ballot will take place on Thursday 14 May.

B
Business to be taken in Westminster Hall
Thursday 14 May
Debate on the First Report from the Health Committee, Session 2008-09, HC 53-I, NHS Next Stage Review, and the Government’s response, Cm 7558.
Thursday 21 May
Debate on the Tenth Report from the International Development Committee, Session 2007-08, HC 493-I, The World Food Programme and Global Food Security, and the Government’s response, Eighth Special Report of Session 2007-08, HC 1066.

WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES
        From the week beginning 1 June to the week beginning 29 June, Departments will answer adjournment debates in Westminster Hall according to the following rota:
        Weeks beginning 1 June, 15 June and 29 June:
        Culture, Media and Sport; Health; Innovation, Universities and Skills; International Development; Minister for the Olympics; Minister for Women and Equality; Transport; Treasury; Wales; Work and Pensions.
        Weeks beginning 8 June and 22 June:
        Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Children, Schools and Families; Communities and Local Government; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Solicitor General.

C
Remaining Orders and Notices
   Consists of items of business set down formally for today but not expected to be taken today. (These may include items included in the business statement and therefore listed in part A above.) Also includes items on which divisions have been deferred.
1
POLICING AND CRIME BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
   For Amendments see pages 189–91, 235–36, 255–56, 267–68, 275, 295, 309–10 595–99, 603–04, 765–67, 769–00, 775–76 and 777–815 of Supplement to Votes.
2
GENEVA CONVENTIONS AND UNITED NATIONS PERSONNEL (PROTOCOLS) BILL [LORDS]: Committee.
3
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
Secretary Paul Murphy
 
   That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Agriculture and Rural Development) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 1 April, be approved.
4
CLIMATE CHANGE
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (2020 Target, Credit Limit and Definitions) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
5
CLIMATE CHANGE
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Carbon Budgets Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
6
CLIMATE CHANGE
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Carbon Accounting Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
7
LEGAL PROFESSION
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Registered European Lawyers) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
8
LEGAL PROFESSION
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Registered Foreign Lawyers Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
9
BORDERS, CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
   The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.
10
BORDERS, CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Borders, Citizenship and Immigration Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or a government department, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided, and
(2)   
payments out of the Consolidated Fund to enable the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, the Secretary of State or the Director of Border Revenue to make disbursements.
11
BORDERS, CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]:
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Borders, Citizenship and Immigration Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the charging of fees in connection with nationality applications, claims, services, processes, advice and information; and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
12
COUNTRYSIDE
Secretary Hilary Benn
 
   That the draft Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 29 April, be approved.
13
COUNTRYSIDE
Secretary Hilary Benn
 
   That the draft Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 29 April, be approved.
14
EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
Secretary Geoff Hoon
 
   That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Maritime Labour Convention) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 29 April, be approved.
15
LOCAL DEMOCRACY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
   The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies are available in the Vote Office.
16
LOCAL DEMOCRACY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act;
(2)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England by virtue of the Act;
(3)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.
17
LOCAL DEMOCRACY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]:
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees by—
(a)   
the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England, and
(b)   
the Auditor General for Wales,
 
under provisions of the Act relating to the audit of entities connected with local authorities.
18
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Enlistment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 5 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
19
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Powers of Stop and Search, Search, Seizure and Retention) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 5 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
20
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Part 5 of the Armed Forces Act 2006) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 5 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
21
COMPANIES
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the draft Companies Act 2006 (Accounts, Report and Audit) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 5 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
22
CRIMINAL LAW
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) (No. 2) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
23
LEGAL SERVICES
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Probate Services (Approved Bodies) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
24
IDENTITY CARDS
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Identity Cards Act 2006 (Provision of Information without Consent) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
25
IDENTITY CARDS
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Identity Cards Act 2006 (Information and Code of Practice on Penalties) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
26
IDENTITY CARDS
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Identity Cards Act 2006 (Designation) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
27
IDENTITY CARDS
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Identity Cards Act 2006 (Fees) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
28
GOVERNMENT TRADING FUNDS
Mr Pat McFadden
 
   That the draft Companies House Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 7 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.
29
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) Rules 2009, which were laid before this House on 8 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
30
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Court Martial (Prosecution Appeals) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 8 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
31
DEFENCE
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Civilian Courts Dealing with Service Offences) (Modification of the Criminal Justice Act 2003) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 8 May, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
32
APPOINTMENT OF THE COMPTROLLER AND AUDITOR GENERAL
The Prime Minister
 
   That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Amyas Morse to the Office of Comptroller and Auditor General.

D
Other future business
   The following list consists of items of business set down for specific days after Thursday 21 May.
Tuesday 2 June
1
BAILIFFS (REPEALS AND AMENDMENT)
Ms Karen Buck
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make requirements in respect of the use of force and forcible entry by bailiffs; to make provision for the reference to court certain cases involving vulnerable clients; and for connected purposes.
Wednesday 3 June
1
MAXIMUM WAGE
Paddy Tipping
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prescribe the maximum wage that can be paid; and for connected purposes.
Tuesday 9 June
1
ROAD SIGNS (TOURIST DESTINATIONS AND FACILITIES)
Sir Alan Beith
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to impose duties on the Highways Agency and other public authorities to promote tourism by providing or permitting to be provided appropriate road signage; and for connected purposes.
Wednesday 10 June
1
GANGMASTERS LICENSING ACT 2004 (AMENDMENT)
Jim Sheridan
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to apply the provisions of the Gangmasters Licensing Act 2004 to the construction industry; and for connected purposes.
Friday 12 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL: Second Reading. (Queen’s Consent to be signified.)
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
2
BROADCASTING (PUBLIC SERVICE CONTENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
3
FUEL POVERTY BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [20 March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr David Heath
4
PROTECTION OF GARDEN LAND (DEVELOPMENT CONTROL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
5
AIRPORT EXPANSION (PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Susan Kramer
6
PENSION CREDIT AND PERSONAL EXPENSE ALLOWANCE (DUTY OF CONSULTATION AND REVIEW) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Paul Burstow
7
DEVELOPING COUNTRY DEBT (RESTRICTION OF RECOVERY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Ms Sally Keeble
8
BROADCASTING (TELEVISION LICENCE FEE ABOLITION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
9
EUROPEAN UNION (AUDIT OF BENEFITS AND COSTS OF UK MEMBERSHIP) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
10
CLIMATE CHANGE (SECTORAL TARGETS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Martin Caton
Friday 19 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
FORCES WIDOWS’ PENSIONS (EQUALITY OF TREATMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Michael Mates
2
TORTURE (DAMAGES) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
PEDLARS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
4
THEFT FROM SHOPS (USE OF PENALTY NOTICES FOR DISORDER) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Miss Anne McIntosh
5
ORGAN DONATION (PRESUMED CONSENT) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [13 February].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Jeremy Browne
6
YOUNG PEOPLE LEAVING CARE (ACCOMMODATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Helen Southworth
7
SHORT SELLING AND BANK ACCOUNTS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Frank Field
Friday 26 June
Private Members’ Bills
1
LEASEHOLDERS’ RIGHTS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mrs Jacqui Lait
2
ILLEGALLY LOGGED TIMBER (PROHIBITION OF SALE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
HOME REPOSSESSION (PROTECTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
4
EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY INSURANCE BUREAU BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
5
PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
6
PROTECTION OF SHAREHOLDERS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr William Cash
7
COUNCIL TAX REBATE BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Joan Ryan
8
PROTECTION OF CHILDREN (PUBLICITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mrs Jacqui Lait
9
LAND USE (GARDEN PROTECTION ETC) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [8 May].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
Friday 3 July
Private Members’ Bills
1
INDUSTRIAL CARBON EMISSIONS (TARGETS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Charles Kennedy
2
HUMAN RIGHTS ACT 1998 (MEANING OF PUBLIC AUTHORITY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
BANKERS’ PENSIONS (LIMITS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Ann Clwyd
4
COHABITATION (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mary Creagh
5
CHILDREN IN CARE (CUSTODY) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Stephen Crabb
6
RENEWABLE CONTENT OBLIGATION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Alan Whitehead
Friday 16 October
Private Members’ Bills
1
EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY (REFORM) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Philip Davies
2
ARMENIAN GENOCIDE REMEMBRANCE DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Andrew Dismore
3
SAFETY OF MEDICINES (EVALUATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Dr Ian Gibson
4
TEACHING OF BRITISH HISTORY IN SCHOOLS BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Andrew Rosindell
5
FOOD LABELLING REGULATIONS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Richard Bacon
6
ROYAL MARRIAGES AND SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN (PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [27 March]. (Queen’s Consent to be signified.)
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time:
Member in charge: Dr Evan Harris
7
REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS (WELSH LANGUAGE) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Hywel Williams
8
INSOLVENCY (PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Phil Wilson
9
CHEAPEST ENERGY TARIFF (INFORMATION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr John Baron
10
EMPLOYMENT RETENTION BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: John Robertson
11
PREVENTION OF EXCESSIVE CHARGES BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mohammad Sarwar
12
SALE OF MOBILE HOMES (INTERVIEWS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Annette Brooke
13
SURFACE WATER AND HIGHWAY DRAINAGE CHARGES (EXEMPTION) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Mike Hall
 

E
Business to be taken in European Committees
   The following list consists of European Union Documents to be considered in European Committees. The dates appointed for consideration are provisional.
 
European Committee A
1 MINIMUM STOCK OF CRUDE OIL AND/OR PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
 
   European Union Document No. 15910/08 and Addenda 1 and 2 were referred to European Committee A on 18 March 2009 by the European Scrutiny Committee [12th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-xi, Chapter 1].
To be considered at 4.30 pm on 15 June 2009.
2 COMPLIANCE WITH COMMON FISHERIES POLICY
 
   European Union Documents Nos. 15869/08 and 15694/08 and Addenda 1 and 2 were referred to European Committee A on 18 March 2009 by the European Scrutiny Committee [12th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-xi, Chapter 2].
Date and time of consideration to be arranged.
 
 
European Committee B
1 EXTERNAL SERVICE
 
   European Union Document No. 5289/09 was referred to European Committee B on 4 March 2009 by the European Scrutiny Committee [10th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-ix, Chapter 1].
To be considered at 4.30 pm on 9 June 2009.
2 FREE MOVEMENT OF EU WORKERS
Mr Phil Woolas
 
   That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 16162/08, Commission Communication on The impact of free movement of workers in the context of EU enlargement, and, in particular, the Commission’s request that Member States consider whether they need to continue to apply restrictions in the light of the situation of their labour markets; and notes that the Government’s decisions in respect of Accession workers’ access to the UK’s labour market, including the decision to continue to maintain restrictions on nationals of Bulgaria and Romania’s access to the labour market and to maintain beyond May 2009 the Worker Registration Scheme for nationals of those countries acceding to the EU in May 2004, have taken full and proper account of prevailing labour market conditions in the UK. [7th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-vi, Chapter 2 and 14th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 324].
To be considered at 4.30 pm on 19 May 2009.
3 ECONOMIC RECOVERY
 
   European Union Document No. 7084/09 and Addendum 1 were referred to European Committee B on 25 March 2009 by the European Scrutiny Committee [13th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-xii, Chapter 1].
   The European Scrutiny Committee has also designated the following documents as relevant to the debate:
   5783/09 and Addendum 1 COM(09) 14: Draft decision establishing a Community programme to support specific activities in the field of financial services, financial reporting and auditing [17th Report of Session 2008-09, HC 19-xv, Chapter 5].
Date and time of consideration to be arranged.
 
 
 

 
House of Commons
Sitting in Westminster Hall
Wednesday 13 May 2009
Order Of Business

Westminster Hall
   General Debates
9.30 am - 11.00 am
Dr Ian Gibson
Betting on sport and the integrity of sport in the UK.
11.00 am - 11.30 am
Jim Sheridan
Gangmasters in the construction industry.
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm.
2.30 pm - 4.00 pm
Mr Oliver Heald
Condition of rivers in England.
4.00 pm - 4.30 pm
Nadine Dorries
Case of Alan Louthwaite Irwin and Helios Airways Flight ZU 522.
4.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Mr Parmjit Dhanda
Regional Development Agency support for Gloucester.
   Debate to arise on a motion for the adjournment of the sitting and to continue for two and a half hours after 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1): sitting to be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber).

ADJOURNMENT
[9.30 am to 11.30 am and 2.30 pm to 5.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That the sitting be now adjourned.
To be moved at the beginning of proceedings.

 
 
House of Commons

 
Wednesday 13 May 2009
Papers available Today
Subject
Pages commence at
Questions for oral answer and other business to be taken today
1829
Notices of Written Ministerial Statements
1833
Future Business
1835
Sitting in Westminster Hall
93
Questions set down for answer on future days
Questions Book
Notices of Questions tabled on Tuesday 12 May
3753 (blue)
Early Day Motions
5751 (blue)
Votes and Proceedings
515
Notices of Amendments (Consideration of Bill) (Policing and Crime Bill)
777 (blue)
Notices of Amendments (Committee of the whole House) (Finance Bill)
817
Notices of Amendments (Public Bill Committee) (Autism Bill)
41
Notices of Amendments (Public Bill Committee) (Equality Bill)
7 (blue)
Note: There are several different sequences of page numbers reflecting different categories of material.