Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 487Part No. 27

House of Commons Debates 9 February 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Home Department
Drugs
Sexual Violence
Crime (Illegal Immigrants)
Policing Policies
Drug-related Crime
Identity Cards (Manchester)
Policing
Knife Crime (Lancashire)
Alcohol-related Crime And Disorder
Topical Questions
Guide To The Rules Relating To The Conduct Of Members
Political Parties And Elections Bill
Delegated Legislation
Committees
Neighbourhood Renewal Funding (Peterborough)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 February 2009

Volume No. 487Part No. 27

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1091

House of Commons [9 Feb 2009]

Prayers [9 Feb 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [9 Feb 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Feb 2009]

Home Department [9 Feb 2009]

Drugs [9 Feb 2009]

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Barry Gardiner:

Jacqui Smith:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 1094

Jacqui Smith:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 1095

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Sexual Violence [9 Feb 2009]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Column: 1096

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Campbell:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Mr. Campbell:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Campbell:

Crime (Illegal Immigrants) [9 Feb 2009]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Column: 1097

Hugh Bayley:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1098

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Chris Grayling:

Mr. Woolas:

Policing Policies [9 Feb 2009]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 1099

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1100

Mr. Coaker:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Coaker:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 1101

Drug-related Crime [9 Feb 2009]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Campbell:

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Malins:

Column: 1102

Mr. Campbell:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Campbell:

Identity Cards (Manchester) [9 Feb 2009]

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Mr. Leech:

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 1103

Meg Hillier:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Policing [9 Feb 2009]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Ann Winterton:

Column: 1104

Mr. Coaker:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 1105

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Knife Crime (Lancashire) [9 Feb 2009]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 1106

Mr. Campbell:

Alcohol-related Crime and Disorder [9 Feb 2009]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Campbell:

Column: 1107

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Campbell:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Campbell:

Topical Questions [9 Feb 2009]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Jo Swinson:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1108

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1109

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1110

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1111

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 1112

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 1113

Points of Order
3.31 pm

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1114

Guide to the Rules Relating to the Conduct of Members [9 Feb 2009]

3.33 pm

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 1115

Column: 1116

Column: 1117

3.43 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant):

Column: 1118

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1119

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1120

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1121

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Dr. Strang:

Column: 1122

Chris Bryant:

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Chris Bryant:

John Bercow:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1123

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Chris Bryant:

Bob Spink:

Chris Bryant:

Sir George Young

Chris Bryant:

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Horam:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1124

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Dr. Strang:

Chris Bryant:

4.10 pm

Column: 1125

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 1126

Dr. Strang:

Alan Duncan:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Alan Duncan:

Column: 1127

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Alan Duncan:

Column: 1128

4.23 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1129

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1130

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Heath:

4.33 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 1131

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 1132

Bob Spink:

4.38 pm

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1133

Political Parties and Elections Bill (Programme) (No. 3)
4.39 pm

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 1134

4.42 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 1135

4.45 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Column: 1136

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1137

Political Parties and Elections Bill [9 Feb 2009]

4.49 pm

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 1138

Mr. Hamilton:

Column: 1139

Column: 1140

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Hamilton:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

5 pm

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

5.15 pm

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 1146

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Djanogly:

David Howarth:

Mr. Fabian Hamilton:

David Howarth:

Column: 1147

Column: 1148

Mr. Djanogly:

David Howarth:

Mr. Djanogly:

David Howarth:

Mr. Djanogly:

David Howarth:

5.30 pm

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Column: 1151

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1152

5.45 pm

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1153

Mr. Fabian Hamilton:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1154

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1155

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1156

Mr. Wills:

6 pm

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1157

Column: 1158

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1159

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1160

6.15 pm

Column: 1161

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1162

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1163

Column: 1164

Mr. Fabian Hamilton:

6.30 pm

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 1165

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1166

Column: 1167

Column: 1168

Column: 1169

6.45 pm

Column: 1170

Dr. Strang:

David Howarth:

Column: 1171

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1172

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1173

7 pm

Column: 1174

Column: 1175

Column: 1176

Column: 1177

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

7.15 pm

Column: 1178

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 1179

Column: 1180

Division No. 31 [ Political Parties and Elections Bill] [9 Feb 2009]

Column: 1184

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1187

7.39 pm
Division No. 32 [ Political Parties and Elections Bill] [9 Feb 2009]

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1191

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1192

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 1193

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

8 pm

Column: 1194

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Pete Wishart:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Pete Wishart:

Bob Spink:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1195

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Pete Wishart:

Mr. MacNeil:

Pete Wishart:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1196

Dr. Strang:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1197

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Dr. Strang:

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Strang:

Column: 1198

David Howarth:

Mr. MacNeil:

8.15 pm

David Howarth:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1199

David Howarth:

Sir Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

Mr. MacNeil:

Sir Peter Viggers:

Column: 1200

Mr. Devine:

Sir Peter Viggers:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Sir Peter Viggers:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 1201

Sir Peter Viggers:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Sir Peter Viggers:

Dr. Whitehead:

Stewart Hosie:

8.30 pm

Column: 1202

Dr. Whitehead:

Pete Wishart:

Dr. Whitehead:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 1203

Dr. Whitehead:

Mr. MacNeil:

Dr. Whitehead:

Bob Spink:

Column: 1204

Dr. Whitehead:

Mr. MacNeil:

Dr. Whitehead:

Mrs. Laing:

Column: 1205

Mr. MacNeil:

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Devine:

Mrs. Laing:

8.45 pm

Column: 1206

Mr. Alan Reid:

Mrs. Laing:

Dr. Strang:

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Bob Spink:

Column: 1207

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1208

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Weir

Mr. MacNeil

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1209

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1210

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Wills:

Mrs. Laing:

Mr. Wills:

Pete Wishart:

9 pm

Mr. Wills:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1211

Mr. Wills:

Pete Wishart:

Mr. MacNeil:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1212

Division No. 33 [ Political Parties and Elections Bill] [9 Feb 2009]

Column: 1216

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1217

Column: 1218

Mr. Alan Reid:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1219

Bob Spink:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1220

9.30 pm

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1221

Mr. Maude:

Mr. Wills:

Martin Linton:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Alan Reid:

Column: 1222

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Maude:

Martin Linton:

Mr. Maude:

Column: 1223

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Maude:

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Maude:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Maude:

Mr. Prentice:

Mr. Maude:

9.45 pm

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1224

Mr. Maude:

Martin Linton:

Mr. Maude:

Martin Linton:

Column: 1225

David Howarth:

Column: 1226

Bob Spink:

David Howarth:

Column: 1227

Mr. Wills:

10 pm

Column: 1228

Business without Debate

Delegated Legislation [9 Feb 2009]

Committees [9 Feb 2009]

administration

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1229

Neighbourhood Renewal Funding (Peterborough) [9 Feb 2009]

10.1 pm

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1230

Column: 1231

Column: 1232

Column: 1233

10.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Sadiq Khan):

Column: 1234

Mr. Jackson:

Mr. Khan:

Column: 1235

Column: 1236

10.29 pm

Back Home Page