Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 487Part No. 29

Westminster Hall Debates 11 February 2009

Westminster Hall
[Hywel Williams ]
Retained Firefighters
Further Education Colleges
Pleural Plaques
Lobbying (Whitehall/Westminster)
Early Voting


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 February 2009

Volume No. 487Part No. 29

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 411WH

Column: 411WH

Westminster Hall [11 Feb 2009]

[Hywel Williams ] [11 Feb 2009]

Retained Firefighters [11 Feb 2009]

9.30 am

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 412WH

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Mr. Carmichael:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 413WH

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 414WH

Mike Penning:

Mr. Carmichael:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 415WH

David Taylor:

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 416WH

9.53 am

Column: 417WH

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Mr. Dismore:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Dismore:

Mike Penning:

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 418WH

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 419WH

David Taylor

Mike Penning

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

David Taylor:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Dismore:

10.1 am

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

David Taylor:

Column: 420WH

Mike Penning:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mike Penning:

Column: 421WH

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mike Penning:

Column: 422WH

10.10 am

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 423WH

Mr. Drew:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Drew:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Drew:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 424WH

10.18 am

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 425WH

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Reid:

Column: 426WH

10.25 am

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 427WH

Mr. Brown:

10.29 am

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mike Penning:

John Thurso:

Column: 428WH

Column: 429WH

10.39 am

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 430WH

10.45 am

The Minister for Employment Relations and Postal Affairs (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Column: 432WH

Column: 433WH

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. McFadden:

10.56 am

Column: 434WH

Further Education Colleges [11 Feb 2009]

11 am

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 435WH

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 436WH

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 437WH

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con)

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Syms:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 438WH

11.17 am

Column: 439WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Column: 440WH

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 441WH

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Simon:

Hywel Wiliams (in the Chair):

11.30 am

Column: 442WH

Pleural Plaques [11 Feb 2009]

2.30 pm

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 443WH

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim Sheridan:

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 444WH

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 445WH

Anne Moffat:

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Dismore:

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Denis Murphy (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 446WH

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 447WH

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Jim Sheridan:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 449WH

3 pm

Column: 450WH

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

John Battle:

Paul Rowen:

Dr. Gibson:

Rob Marris:

Dr. Gibson:

Paul Rowen:

Column: 451WH

3.6 pm

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Mr. David Hamilton:

Column: 452WH

Mr. Clapham:

Column: 453WH

Rob Marris:

Mr. Clapham:

Dr. Gibson:

Mr. Clapham:

3.17 pm

Column: 454WH

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 455WH

3.22 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 456WH

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Anderson:

3.26 pm

Ian Stewart (Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 457WH

3.29 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 458WH

Column: 459WH

3.40 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 460WH

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 461WH

John Battle:

Mr. Bellingham:

3.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 462WH

John Battle:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. David Hamilton:

Column: 463WH

Bridget Prentice:

David Howarth:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 464WH

Rob Marris:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 465WH

Lobbying (Whitehall/Westminster) [11 Feb 2009]

3.59 pm

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

4 pm
4.20 pm

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 466WH

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Column: 467WH

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 468WH

Column: 469WH

4.40 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Tom Watson):

Column: 470WH

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

Column: 471WH

Early Voting [11 Feb 2009]

4.45 pm

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 472WH

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Column: 473WH

Mrs. Riordan:

4.56 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Column: 474WH

Column: 475WH

Column: 476WH

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 477WH

Column: 478WH

5.14 pm

Back Home Page