Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 488Part No. 34

House of Commons Debates 26 February 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Environment, Food And Rural Affairs
Eu Floods Directive
Domestic Waste Collection
National Waste Management Strategy
Common Agricultural Policy (Eu Review)
Pitt Report
Topical Questions
Solicitor-general
Torture (Legal Proceedings)
Careless Driving (Prosecutions)
Criminal Justice System (Vulnerable Women)
Disabled People (Court Proceedings)
Fraud Act
Banking (Asset Protection Scheme)
Business Of The House
Records Of Detention (Review Conclusions)
Welsh Affairs
Housing Subsidy


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 February 2009

Volume No. 488Part No. 34

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 347

Column: 347

House of Commons [26 Feb 2009]

Prayers [26 Feb 2009]

[Mr. Speaker ] [26 Feb 2009]

Business Before Questions

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Feb 2009]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [26 Feb 2009]

EU Floods Directive [26 Feb 2009]

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 348

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Dunne:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 349

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Domestic Waste Collection [26 Feb 2009]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Linda Gilroy:

Column: 350

Jane Kennedy:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 351

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 352

Jane Kennedy:

National Waste Management Strategy [26 Feb 2009]

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Natascha Engel:

Jane Kennedy:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 353

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Common Agricultural Policy (EU Review) [26 Feb 2009]

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Moore:

Column: 354

Hilary Benn:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 355

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 356

Pitt Report [26 Feb 2009]

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Alistair Burt:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 357

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Column: 358

Hilary Benn:

Topical Questions [26 Feb 2009]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Tony Lloyd:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 359

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 360

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Mr. Steen:

Mr. Speaker:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Column: 361

Mr. Speaker:

Hilary Benn:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Solicitor-General [26 Feb 2009]

Torture (Legal Proceedings) [26 Feb 2009]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 362

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Mr. Heath:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 363

The Solicitor-General:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Careless Driving (Prosecutions) [26 Feb 2009]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 364

Mr. Bone:

The Solicitor-General:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Criminal Justice System (Vulnerable Women) [26 Feb 2009]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 365

Kerry McCarthy:

The Solicitor-General:

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Disabled People (Court Proceedings) [26 Feb 2009]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 366

David Taylor:

The Solicitor-General:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Fraud Act [26 Feb 2009]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Mackay:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 367

Banking (Asset Protection Scheme) [26 Feb 2009]

11.34 am

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 368

Column: 369

Column: 370

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 371

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 372

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 373

Mr. Darling:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 374

Mr. Darling:

Column: 375

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 376

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 377

Mr. Darling:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 378

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 379

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 380

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 381

Business of the House [26 Feb 2009]

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Column: 382

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 383

Ms Harman:

Column: 384

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 385

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 386

Ms Harman:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 387

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 388

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 389

Ms Harman:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Ms Harman:

Column: 390

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 391

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 392

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Ms Harman:

Column: 393

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 394

Records of Detention (Review Conclusions) [26 Feb 2009]

1.9 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 395

Column: 396

Column: 397

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 398

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 400

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 401

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 402

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 403

Mr. Hutton:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 404

Mr. Hutton:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 405

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 406

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 407

Welsh Affairs [26 Feb 2009]

1.51 pm

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Column: 408

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 409

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 410

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Williams:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 411

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 412

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 413

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Murphy:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 414

Column: 415

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Murphy:

David T.C. Davies:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 416

2.25 pm

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 417

David T.C. Davies:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 418

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 419

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Column: 420

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Roger Williams:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Crabb:

Mrs. Gillan:

Adam Price:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 421

David T.C. Davies:

Mrs. Gillan:

Albert Owen:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 422

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 423

John Smith

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 424

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

2.55 pm

Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 425

Albert Owen:

Dr. Francis:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 426

Dr. Francis:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Dr. Francis:

Column: 427

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

3.10 pm

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 428

Column: 429

Column: 430

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mark Williams:

Mr. Roger Williams:

Mark Williams:

Column: 431

Lembit Öpik:

Mark Williams:

Mr. Crabb:

Mark Williams:

Column: 432

Column: 433

3.32 pm

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 434

Column: 435

3.40 pm

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 436

Column: 437

Column: 438

3.50 pm

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Column: 439

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

John Smith:

Lembit Öpik:

John Smith:

Column: 440

Mr. Crabb:

John Smith:

Daniel Kawczynski:

John Smith:

Column: 441

4.5 pm

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 442

Column: 443

Albert Owen:

Column: 444

Adam Price:

4.18 pm

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 445

Adam Price:

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 446

Mr. David Jones:

Mr. Touhig:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 447

4.30 pm

Column: 448

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 449

Column: 450

Column: 451

4.41 pm

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 452

Column: 453

4.52 pm

Mr. Dai Davies (Blaenau Gwent) (Ind):

Column: 454

Column: 455

5 pm

Column: 456

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 457

Paul Flynn:

5.9 pm

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 458

Mr. Touhig:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Lembit Öpik:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 459

Mr. Roger Williams:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 460

5.19 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 461

Column: 462

Column: 463

Mr. David Jones:

Albert Owen:

Adam Price:

Albert Owen:

Adam Price:

Albert Owen:

Column: 464

Adam Price

Albert Owen:

5.33 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 465

Column: 466

5.38 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 467

Column: 468

Column: 469

5.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Wayne David):

Column: 470

Column: 471

Column: 472

Housing Subsidy [26 Feb 2009]

6 pm

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 473

Column: 474

Column: 475

6.14 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 476

Mr. Burstow:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 477

Column: 478

Mr. Burstow:

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Burstow:

Column: 479

Mr. Wright:

Column: 480

6.27 pm

Back Home Page