Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 489Part No. 44

House of Commons Debates 12 March 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Innovation, Universities And Skills
Student Housing
Apprenticeships (Mitcham And Morden)
Unemployment (New Skills)
Science And Engineering Apprenticeships (Young Women)
Apprenticeships
Student Loan Book
Apprenticeships (Sedgefield)
Student Loan Repayments (Arrears)
University Access
Topical Questions
Lord Laming’s Progress Report
Public Accounts
Royal Assent
Flooding In Somerset


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 March 2009

Volume No. 489Part No. 44

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 423

Column: 423

House of Commons [12 Mar 2009]

Prayers [12 Mar 2009]

Business Before questionsManchester City Council Bill [] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [] Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Mar 2009]

Innovation, Universities and Skills [12 Mar 2009]

Student Housing [12 Mar 2009]

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 424

The Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Mr. Reed:

Mr. Lammy:

Apprenticeships (Mitcham and Morden) [12 Mar 2009]

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 425

Mr. Simon:

Unemployment (New Skills) [12 Mar 2009]

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Ms Taylor:

Mr. Denham:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 426

Mr. Denham:

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con)

Column: 427

Mr. Speaker:

Stephen Williams (Bristol, West) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 428

Hon. Members:

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Willetts:

Column: 429

Mr. Denham:

Science and Engineering Apprenticeships (Young Women) [12 Mar 2009]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Alison Seabeck:

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 430

Mr. Lammy:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr. Lammy:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

Apprenticeships [12 Mar 2009]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Column: 431

Lindsay Roy:

Mr. Simon:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Simon:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

Column: 432

Mr. Simon:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Simon:

Column: 433

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mr. Simon:

Student Loan Book [12 Mar 2009]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Paul Rowen:

Mr. Lammy:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Mr. Lammy:

Column: 434

Apprenticeships (Sedgefield) [12 Mar 2009]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Phil Wilson:

Mr. Simon:

Student Loan Repayments (Arrears) [12 Mar 2009]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Column: 435

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

University Access [12 Mar 2009]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Column: 436

Mr. Grogan:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 437

Mr. Denham:

Topical Questions [12 Mar 2009]

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Drew:

Column: 438

Mr. Denham:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Denham:

Column: 439

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 440

Mr. Denham:

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Simon:

Column: 441

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab):

Column: 442

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Column: 443

Business of the House
11.32 am

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Alan Duncan:

Column: 444

Column: 445

Ms Harman:

Column: 446

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 448

Ms Harman:

Mr. Heath:

Ms Harman:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 449

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Column: 450

Ms Harman:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Martin Salter

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 451

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 452

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Goodman:

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 453

Ms Harman:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 454

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Ms Harman:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Ms Harman:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 455

Ms Harman:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 456

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 457

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 458

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 459

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 460

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Column: 461

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 462

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Column: 463

Lord Laming’s Progress Report [12 Mar 2009]

12.36 pm

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Column: 464

Column: 465

Column: 466

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 467

Column: 468

Ed Balls:

Column: 469

Column: 470

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 471

Ed Balls:

Column: 472

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 473

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 474

Ed Balls:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 475

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 476

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 477

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Dan Norris (Wansdyke) (Lab):

Column: 478

Ed Balls:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 479

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 480

Point of Order [12 Mar 2009]

1.35 pm

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 481

Public Accounts [12 Mar 2009]

1.35 pm

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 482

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 483

Mr. Leigh:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 484

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 485

Mr. Leigh:

Column: 486

Column: 487

Column: 488

2.1 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 489

Column: 490

Mr. Bacon:

Column: 491

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. Bacon:

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. Bacon:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 492

Column: 493

2.24 pm

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 494

Column: 495

Column: 496

2.35 pm

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 497

Column: 498

Column: 499

Column: 500

Angela Eagle:

Angela Browning:

2.55 pm

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Column: 501

Dr. Pugh:

Mr. Carswell:

Column: 502

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Leigh:

Column: 503

Mr. Carswell:

3.5 pm

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 504

Angela Browning

Mr. Davidson:

Angela Browning:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 505

Dr. Pugh:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 506

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 507

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 508

Angela Browning:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 509

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Davidson:

3.29 pm

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Angela Browning:

Mr. Bacon:

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Bacon:

Column: 510

Column: 511

Column: 512

Column: 513

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Bacon:

Dr. Pugh:

Mr. Bacon:

Column: 514

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

3.48 pm

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 515

Column: 516

Column: 517

Column: 518

4.2 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Column: 519

Column: 520

Mr. Hands:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Bacon:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 521

Mr. Bacon:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 522

Column: 523

Column: 524

Column: 525

4.31 pm

Mr. Leigh:

Column: 526

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab)

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Martin Salter:

Column: 527

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bacon:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bacon:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 528

Use of the Chamber (Youth Parliament)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.41 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant):

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Column: 529

Mr. Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant:

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Chris Bryant:

Column: 530

Mr. Bone:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 531

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Several hon. Members

Chris Bryant:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 532

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Several hon. Members

Column: 533

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Chope:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 534

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Walker:

Chris Bryant:

Martin Salter:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 535

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Knight:

Chris Bryant:

5.4 pm

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 536

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Alan Duncan:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 537

Alan Duncan:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Alan Duncan:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Alan Duncan:

Mr. Bone:

Alan Duncan:

Mr. Leigh:

Alan Duncan:

Column: 538

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Alan Duncan:

Mr. Leigh:

Alan Duncan:

Mr. Leigh:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)

Alan Duncan:

Lyn Brown:

Alan Duncan:

Column: 539

5.17 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 540

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Heath:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 541

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Heath:

royal assent [12 Mar 2009]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 542

Use of the Chamber (Youth Parliament)

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.27 pm

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Greg Knight

Martin Salter:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Martin Salter:

Column: 543

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Martin Salter:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Martin Salter:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Martin Salter:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Martin Salter:

Column: 544

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 545

Martin Salter:

Mr. Chope:

Martin Salter:

5.40 pm

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 546

Tim Loughton

Andrew Miller

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Tim Loughton:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

John Bercow

Andrew Miller

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 547

Andrew Miller:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

John Bercow

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

John Bercow:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

John Bercow:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 548

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Kidney:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Kidney:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant

Column: 549

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Martin Salter:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 550

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

6 pm

Column: 551

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

PetitionPlanning and Development (Cheshire)
6.1 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 552

Flooding in Somerset [12 Mar 2009]

6.3 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 553

Column: 554

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Drew:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 555

Column: 556

6.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Column: 557

Column: 558

Mr. Heath:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 559

Column: 560

6.33 pm

Back Home Page