Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 489Part No. 46

House of Commons Debates 16 March 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Work And Pensions
Jobcentre Plus
Jobseeker’s Allowance
Pensioners (Living Standards)
Jobseeker’s Allowance
Departmental File Stores
Citizens’ Pension
Jobseeker’s Allowance
Mortgage Repayment Assistance
Pension Credit
Jobseeker’s Allowance
Saving
Topical Questions
G20 Finance Ministers’ Meeting
Industry And Exports (Financial Support) Bill
Industry And Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Programme)
Industry And Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Money)
Use Of The Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)
Dr. Adrian Garfoot


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 March 2009

Volume No. 489Part No. 46

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 633

Column: 633

House of Commons [16 Mar 2009]

Prayers [16 Mar 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [16 Mar 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Mar 2009]

Work and Pensions [16 Mar 2009]

Jobcentre Plus [16 Mar 2009]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Linda Gilroy:

James Purnell:

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 634

James Purnell:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Field:

James Purnell:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Column: 635

James Purnell:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

James Purnell:

Jobseeker’s Allowance [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 636

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 637

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. McNulty:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 638

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mrs. May:

Mr. McNulty:

Pensioners (Living Standards) [16 Mar 2009]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 639

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Ms Rosie Winterton):

John Robertson:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 640

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Jobseeker’s Allowance [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Column: 641

Mr. Jones:

James Purnell:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

James Purnell:

Column: 642

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

James Purnell:

Mr. Harper:

James Purnell:

Departmental File Stores [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

Mr. Prentice:

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 643

Citizens’ Pension [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Mr. Carswell:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Winterton:

Jobseeker’s Allowance [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 644

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. McNulty:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mortgage Repayment Assistance [16 Mar 2009]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 645

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Kitty Ussher):

Ms Keeble:

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Kitty Ussher:

Pension Credit [16 Mar 2009]

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 646

Dr. Pugh:

Ms Winterton:

Jobseeker’s Allowance [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Mr. Swayne:

James Purnell:

Saving [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 647

Mr. Benyon:

Ms Winterton:

Topical Questions [16 Mar 2009]

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (James Purnell):

Annette Brooke:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 648

James Purnell:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Jonathan Shaw:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Column: 649

James Purnell:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

James Purnell:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Column: 650

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Kitty Ussher):

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

James Purnell:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 651

Jonathan Shaw:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

James Purnell:

Column: 652

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Tony McNulty):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

James Purnell:

Column: 653

G20 Finance Ministers’ Meeting [16 Mar 2009]

3.31 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 654

Column: 655

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 656

Column: 657

Mr. Darling:

Column: 658

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 659

Mr. Darling:

Column: 660

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 661

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab):

Column: 662

Mr. Darling:

Sir Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

John Mason (Glasgow, East) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 663

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 664

Mr. Darling:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 665

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 666

Mr. Darling:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 667

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 668

Points of Order [16 Mar 2009]

4.21 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Kitty Ussher)

Mr. Speaker:

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 669

Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill [16 Mar 2009]

4.23 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (Ian Pearson):

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 670

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Robinson:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 671

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 672

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 673

Column: 674

4.44 pm

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 675

Column: 676

Ian Pearson

Mr. Prisk:

Column: 677

Column: 678

Column: 679

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Mr. Prisk:

Mr. Robinson:

Mr. Prisk:

5.2 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 680

Mr. Drew:

Lorely Burt:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 681

Lorely Burt:

Column: 682

Column: 683

5.18 pm

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 684

Column: 685

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Miss Kirkbride:

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 686

Miss Kirkbride:

Ian Pearson:

Miss Kirkbride

Michael Fabricant:

Miss Kirkbride:

Michael Fabricant:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Miss Kirkbride:

Column: 687

Column: 688

Michael Fabricant:

Miss Kirkbride:

Column: 689

5.42 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 690

5.47 pm

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 691

Column: 692

Column: 693

5.58 pm

Ian Pearson:

Column: 694

Mr. Prisk:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 695

Mr. Prisk:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 696

Mr. Prisk:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 697

Lorely Burt:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 698

Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Programme) [16 Mar 2009]

Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill (Money) [16 Mar 2009]

Column: 699

Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) [16 Mar 2009]

6.20 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 701

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 702

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 703

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Chope:

Bob Spink:

Column: 704

Mr. Chope:

Tim Loughton:

Philip Davies:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 705

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 706

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 707

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Tim Loughton

Mr. Chope:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 708

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 709

Mr. Chope:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Chope:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 710

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 711

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 712

7.14 pm

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Bone

Michael Jabez Foster:

Column: 713

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Jabez Foster:

Bob Spink:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Binley:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Philip Davies

Michael Jabez Foster:

Column: 714

7.21 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr. Bone:

Tim Loughton:

Chris Bryant:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 715

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Tim Loughton:

Pete Wishart:

Tim Loughton:

Pete Wishart:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 716

Philip Davies:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 717

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Philip Davies

Mr. Leigh

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Leigh:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Bone:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 718

Philip Davies:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Binley:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 719

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Chope:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 720

Tim Loughton:

Column: 721

7.45 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 722

Philip Davies:

Bob Spink:

Philip Davies:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 723

Mr. Brady:

Philip Davies:

Column: 724

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

Column: 725

Mr. Leigh:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 726

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

Pete Wishart:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 727

Philip Davies:

Kerry McCarthy:

Philip Davies:

Kerry McCarthy:

Philip Davies:

Column: 728

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Bob Spink:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 729

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 730

Philip Davies:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

Column: 731

Bob Spink:

Philip Davies:

Chris Bryant:

Philip Davies:

Column: 732

Mrs. Hodgson:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Heath:

Philip Davies:

Column: 733

Tim Loughton:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 734

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

Column: 735

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

Bob Spink:

Column: 736

Philip Davies:

Bob Spink:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Nicholas Brown)

Division No. 71 [ Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)] [16 Mar 2009]

Mr. Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 72 [ Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)] [16 Mar 2009]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Division No. 73 [ Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)] [16 Mar 2009]

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 743

Mr. Brady:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 744

Dr. Adrian Garfoot [16 Mar 2009]

9.17 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 745

Column: 746

Column: 747

Column: 748

Column: 749

Column: 750

Column: 751

9.46 pm

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 752

9.53 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Column: 753

Column: 754

10 pm

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 755

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 756

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Bradshaw:

10.5 pm

Back Home Page