some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 490Part No. 52

House of Commons Debates 24 March 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Health
Community Children’s Nurses
Nhs Services (Economic Downturn)
National Dementia Strategy
Nhs Chief Executives
Children (Complex Health Needs)
Mental Health Services
Nhs Dentists
Topical Questions
International Terrorism
Pension Credit And Personal Expense Allowance (Duty Of Consultation And Review)
Coroners And Justice Bill
Delegated Legislation
European Union Documents
Regulatory Reform


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 March 2009

Volume No. 490Part No. 52

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

Column: 149

House of Commons [24 Mar 2009]

Prayers [24 Mar 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [24 Mar 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Mar 2009]

Health [24 Mar 2009]

Community Children’s Nurses [24 Mar 2009]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ann Keen):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 150

Ann Keen:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Ann Keen:

NHS Services (Economic Downturn) [24 Mar 2009]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

John Howell:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 151

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 152

Mr. Bradshaw:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Bradshaw:

National Dementia Strategy [24 Mar 2009]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Mrs. Lait:

Phil Hope:

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 153

Phil Hope:

David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op):

Phil Hope:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Column: 154

Phil Hope:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Phil Hope:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 155

Phil Hope:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Phil Hope:

NHS Chief Executives [24 Mar 2009]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 156

Alan Johnson:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 157

Alan Johnson:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 158

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Lansley:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 159

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Alan Johnson:

Children (Complex Health Needs) [24 Mar 2009]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Ann Winterton:

Column: 160

Dawn Primarolo:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Dawn Primarolo:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 161

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mental Health Services [24 Mar 2009]

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Lyn Brown:

Column: 162

Phil Hope:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Phil Hope:

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Phil Hope:

Column: 163

NHS Dentists [24 Mar 2009]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ann Keen):

Mr. Robertson:

Ann Keen:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Ann Keen:

Mike Penning:

Ann Keen:

Column: 164

Topical Questions [24 Mar 2009]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Tony Baldry:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 165

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 166

Alan Johnson:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ann Keen):

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Column: 167

Alan Johnson:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Column: 168

Alan Johnson:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Phil Hope):

Column: 169

International Terrorism [24 Mar 2009]

3.37 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Column: 170

Column: 171

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Column: 172

Jacqui Smith:

Chris Grayling:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 173

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 174

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 175

Mr. Ian McCartney (Makerfield) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 176

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 177

John Reid (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 178

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 179

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 180

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Adam Ingram (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 181

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Fiona Mactaggart

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 182

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Speaker:

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Column: 183

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 184

Points of Order [24 Mar 2009]

4.28 pm

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 185

Pension Credit and Personal Expense Allowance (Duty of Consultation and Review) [24 Mar 2009]

4.32 pm

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 186

Column: 187

Column: 188

Coroners and Justice Bill [24 Mar 2009]

4.41 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

David Howarth:

Column: 189

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

David Howarth:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

4.45 pm

David Howarth:

Column: 190

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

David Howarth:

Column: 191

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 192

David Howarth:

Dr. Evan Harris:

David Howarth:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 193

5 pm

Column: 194

Dr. Evan Harris:

David Taylor:

Column: 195

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

David Taylor:

Column: 196

David Howarth:

David Taylor:

Column: 197

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 198

5.15 pm

Dr. Evan Harris:

Column: 199

Mr. Grieve:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 200

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 201

David Taylor:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, South) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Column: 202

5.30 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Bridget Prentice:

Miss Widdecombe:

David Howarth

Miss Widdecombe:

Column: 203

Dr. Evan Harris:

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Tom Harris:

Column: 204

David Howarth:

5.41 pm

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 84 [ Coroners and Justice Bill] [24 Mar 2009]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 209

Column: 210

6 pm

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 211

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 212

Column: 213

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Bellingham:

6.15 pm

Column: 214

David Howarth:

Column: 215

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

David Howarth:

Column: 216

Jenny Willott (Cardiff, Central) (LD):

David Howarth:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Column: 217

6.30 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 218

Column: 219

Column: 220

Column: 221

6.45 pm

Jenny Willott:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 222

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 223

David Howarth:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 224

David Howarth:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 225

David Howarth:

7 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

David Howarth:

Column: 226

Mr. Garnier:

David Howarth:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 227

David Howarth:

Alun Michael:

Column: 228

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Garnier:

7.15 pm

Column: 229

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 230

Column: 231

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 232

7.30 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab):

Column: 233

Column: 234

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 235

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr. Hogg:

7.45 pm

Column: 236

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 237

Mr. Straw:

Column: 238

Column: 239

8 pm

Column: 240

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 241

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Mr. Straw:

8.15 pm

Column: 242

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Straw:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 243

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Straw:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth:

Column: 244

Column: 245

Division No. 85 [ Coroners and Justice Bill] [24 Mar 2009]

Column: 249

David Howarth:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 250

Column: 251

David Howarth:

Column: 252

Column: 253

8.45 pm

Dr. Evan Harris:

David Howarth:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 254

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 255

Column: 256

David Howarth:

9 pm
Division No. 86 [ Coroners and Justice Bill] [24 Mar 2009]
9.14 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 261

Column: 262

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Jenny Willott:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 263

Simon Hughes:

Column: 264

Bridget Prentice:

9.28 pm

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 265

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 266

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Garnier:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Garnier:

9.37 pm

David Howarth:

Column: 267

Column: 268

9.44 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 269

9.48 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 270

9.53 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 271

9.57 pm

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 272

Dr. Harris:

10 pm
Division No. 87 [ Coroners and Justice Bill] [24 Mar 2009]

Column: 275

Business without Debate

Delegated Legislation [24 Mar 2009]

Mr. Speaker:

European Union Documents [24 Mar 2009]

Column: 276

Regulatory Reform [24 Mar 2009]

PetitionPlanning and Development (Essex)
10.14 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 277

MSC Napoli
10.16 pm

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 278

Column: 279

Column: 280

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con):

Mr. Swire:

Column: 281

Column: 282

10.33 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Letwin:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 283

Column: 284

Column: 285

Column: 286

10.44 pm

Back Home Page