Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 492Part No. 70

House of Commons Debates 06 May 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Scotland
Home Repossessions
Budget 2009
Economic Downturn
Oil And Gas Fields
Sheep Tagging
River Forth (New Crossing)
North Sea Oil
Prime Minister
Engagements
Developing Country Debt (Restriction Of Recovery)
Finance Bill
Housing (Stoke-on-trent)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 May 2009

Volume No. 492Part No. 70

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 153

Column: 153

House of Commons [6 May 2009]

Prayers [6 May 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 May 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 May 2009]

Scotland [6 May 2009]

Home Repossessions [6 May 2009]

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Ann McKechin):

Jim Sheridan:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 154

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Ann McKechin:

Budget 2009 [6 May 2009]

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Column: 155

Mr. Murphy:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

David Mundell:

Column: 156

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Economic Downturn [6 May 2009]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 157

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 158

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 159

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Oil and Gas Fields [6 May 2009]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

John Robertson:

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 160

Mr. Murphy:

Sheep Tagging [6 May 2009]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Ann McKechin):

Mr. Bellingham:

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 161

River Forth (New Crossing) [6 May 2009]

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 162

Mr. Murphy:

North Sea Oil [6 May 2009]

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Clarke:

Mr. Murphy:

Prime Minister [6 May 2009]

Engagements [6 May 2009]

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Mr. Campbell:

Column: 163

The Prime Minister:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 164

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 165

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 166

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 167

The Prime Minister:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 168

Mr. Speaker:

Michael Connarty:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 169

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Column: 170

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 171

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 172

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 173

Points of Order [6 May 2009]

12.31 pm

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 174

Mr. Speaker:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 175

Developing Country Debt (Restriction of Recovery) [6 May 2009]

12.34 pm

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 176

Column: 177

Column: 178

Finance Bill [6 May 2009]

12.45 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Yvette Cooper):

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 179

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Ellwood

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Ellwood:

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 180

Mr. Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Peter Luff:

Column: 181

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hands:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 182

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 183

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 184

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 185

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hands

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 186

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 187

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Yvette Cooper:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Philip Hammond

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 188

Mr. Hammond:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond:

Yvette Cooper:

Ms Keeble:

Column: 189

Yvette Cooper:

1.23 pm

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 190

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 191

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Palmer:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 192

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 193

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 194

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 195

Column: 196

Column: 197

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 198

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Hammond:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 199

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 200

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 201

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 202

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 203

Column: 204

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 205

2.27 pm

Column: 206

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Love:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Graham Stuart

Mr. Field:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Field:

Column: 207

Column: 208

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Field:

Column: 209

2.42 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 210

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 211

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 212

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Browne:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 213

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 214

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 215

Hon. Members:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 216

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 217

Mr. Hammond:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Rob Marris:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 218

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Philip Hammond

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Graham Stuart

Mr. Browne:

Column: 219

3.18 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 220

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 221

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 222

Rob Marris:

Column: 223

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 224

Rob Marris:

Stewart Hosie:

Rob Marris:

3.40 pm

Column: 225

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 226

Mr. Love:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 227

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Tyrie:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Tyrie:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Tyrie:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 228

Column: 229

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Tyrie:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 230

4.4 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 231

Mr. Newmark:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 232

Mr. Newmark:

Stewart Hosie:

Rob Marris:

Column: 234

Stewart Hosie:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab)

Stewart Hosie:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Stewart Hosie:

Rob Marris:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 235

Mr. Tyrie:

Stewart Hosie:

4.22 pm

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 236

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Syms:

Column: 237

Harry Cohen:

Mr. Syms:

Column: 238

Column: 239

4.36 pm

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 240

Column: 241

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Peter Luff:

Column: 242

Mr. Love:

Peter Luff:

Column: 243

Mr. Syms:

Peter Luff:

Column: 244

Mr. Ellwood:

Peter Luff:

Column: 245

Column: 247

Column: 248

Column: 249

5.8 pm

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 250

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Love:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Love:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Love:

Column: 251

Column: 252

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Mr. Love:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Love:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 253

Mr. Love:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Love:

Column: 254

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Love:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Love:

Peter Luff:

Column: 255

Mr. Love:

5.36 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Love:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 256

Mr. Jeremy Browne

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 257

Mr. Swire:

Column: 258

Mr. Ellwood:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 259

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 260

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Ellwood:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 261

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Ellwood:

David Taylor:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Column: 262

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 263

6.5 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 264

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 265

David Taylor:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 266

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 267

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Column: 268

Mr. Dunne:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 269

Column: 270

Column: 271

Column: 272

6.45 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 273

Column: 274

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 275

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 276

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 277

Column: 278

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 279

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 280

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 281

Column: 282

Mr. Syms:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 283

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 284

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

7.30 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 285

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 286

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 287

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 288

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 289

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 290

7.56 pm

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 291

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mrs. Lait:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 292

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 293

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 294

8.14 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 295

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 296

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 297

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Cash:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 298

Mr. Cash:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

8.34 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 299

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 300

Rob Marris:

Column: 301

Mr. Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 302

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 303

Column: 304

9 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 305

Column: 306

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 307

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 308

Mr. Hoban:

Peter Luff:

Column: 309

Mr. Hoban:

9.18 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Rob Marris:

Column: 310

Mr. Timms:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Dunne

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Timms:

Column: 311

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 312

David Taylor:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 313

Division No. 113 [ Finance Bill] [6 May 2009]

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 317

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

PetitionWheelchair Access for Care Home Residents
9.50 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 318

Housing (Stoke-on-Trent) [6 May 2009]

9.52 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 319

Column: 320

Column: 321

10.7 pm

Column: 322

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 323

Column: 324

Column: 325

Column: 326

10.20 pm

Back Home Page