Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 495Part No. 109

House of Commons Debates 09 July 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Energy And Climate Change
Domestic Energy Tariffs
Home Energy Efficiency
Climate Change
Fuel Poverty
Energy (Waste Facilities)
River Severn Estuary (Barrage)
Carbon Capture And Storage
Renewable Energy
Co2 Emissions Targets (Skills)
Climate Change (Public Awareness)
Low-carbon Economy (Employment Opportunities)
Electricity Generation (Coal)
Topical Questions
Newspapers (Surveillance Methods)
Business Of The House
Prevention And Suppression Of Terrorism
Council Tax
Uk Manufacturing
Nuclear Weapons Proliferation


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 July 2009

Volume No. 495Part No. 109

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1111

Column: 1111

House of Commons [9 Jul 2009]

Prayers [9 Jul 2009]

[Mr. Speaker] [9 Jul 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Jul 2009]

Energy and Climate Change [9 Jul 2009]

Domestic Energy Tariffs [9 Jul 2009]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Carmichael:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 1112

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Greg Clark:

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 1113

Edward Miliband:

Home Energy Efficiency [9 Jul 2009]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Paul Rowen:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1114

Joan Ruddock:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 1115

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Speaker:

Climate Change [9 Jul 2009]

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Drew:

Column: 1116

Edward Miliband:

Mrs. Humble:

Edward Miliband:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Fuel Poverty [9 Jul 2009]

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenochand Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 1117

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Danny Alexander:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Energy (Waste Facilities) [9 Jul 2009]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Column: 1118

Miss McIntosh:

Joan Ruddock:

River Severn Estuary (Barrage) [9 Jul 2009]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Mr. Robertson:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1119

Dr. Kim Howells (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr. Kidney:

Carbon Capture and Storage [9 Jul 2009]

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Column: 1120

Mr. Brown:

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 1121

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Renewable Energy [9 Jul 2009]

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Column: 1122

Tim Farron:

Edward Miliband:

Tim Farron:

Edward Miliband:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

CO2 Emissions Targets (Skills) [9 Jul 2009]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Mr. Cunningham:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Joan Ruddock:

Climate Change (Public Awareness) [9 Jul 2009]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Column: 1124

Phil Wilson:

Joan Ruddock:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

Low-carbon Economy (Employment Opportunities) [9 Jul 2009]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Column: 1125

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Tony Lloyd:

Edward Miliband:

Electricity Generation (Coal) [9 Jul 2009]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Mrs. James:

Edward Miliband:

Topical Questions [9 Jul 2009]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 1126

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Sir Robert Smith:

Edward Miliband:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Edward Miliband:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Column: 1127

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Column: 1128

Edward Miliband:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 1129

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 1130

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Column: 1131

Newspapers (Surveillance Methods) [9 Jul 2009]

11.31 am

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD)

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Counter-Terrorism (Mr. David Hanson):

Dr. Harris:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1132

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1133

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 1134

Mr. Hanson:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 1135

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1136

Mr. Hanson:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1137

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1138

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1139

Business of the House [9 Jul 2009]

11.51 am

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Alan Duncan:

Column: 1140

Ms Harman:

Column: 1142

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1143

Ms Harman:

Column: 1144

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 1145

Ms Harman:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 1146

Ms Harman:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1147

Ms Harman:

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1148

Ms Harman:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1149

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1150

Ms Harman:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1151

Ms Harman:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Ms Harman:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1152

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1153

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1154

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1155

Points of Order [9 Jul 2009]

12.42 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Column: 1156

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1157

Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism [9 Jul 2009]

12.48 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Counter-Terrorism (Mr. David Hanson):

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1158

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 1159

Mr. Hanson:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Patrick Mercer:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1160

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Hanson:

Ms Dari Taylor:

Column: 1161

Mr. Hanson:

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD)

Mr. Hanson:

Paul Holmes:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1162

1.6 pm

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 1163

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Ruffley:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Ruffley:

Ms Dari Taylor:

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1164

Patrick Mercer:

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1165

1.21 pm

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 1166

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 1167

Column: 1168

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 1169

1.32 pm

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1170

Column: 1171

Ms Dari Taylor:

Chris Huhne:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1172

Mr. Ruffley:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Winnick:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1173

David Davis:

Chris Huhne:

David Davis:

Chris Huhne:

1.50 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 1174

Column: 1175

Chris Huhne:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1176

Ms Dari Taylor:

Keith Vaz:

2.1 pm

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1177

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 1178

Mr. Hanson:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Hanson:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hanson

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hanson:

Chris Huhne

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 1179

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Hanson:

Chris Huhne

Mr. Hanson:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Hanson:

Division No. 196 [ Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism] [9 Jul 2009]

Column: 1182

Council Tax [9 Jul 2009]

2.22 pm

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 1183

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 1184

Ms Winterton:

Robert Neill:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 1185

Robert Neill:

Ms Winterton:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:

2.41 pm

Column: 1186

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Robert Neill:

Column: 1187

2.48 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 1188

Sir Paul Beresford:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1189

2.55 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 1190

Column: 1191

3.3 pm

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 1192

Sir Paul Beresford:

Paul Holmes:

Column: 1193

3.11 pm

Ms Rosie Winterton:

Column: 1194

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:

Robert Neill

Ms Winterton:

Column: 1195

Division No. 197 [ Council Tax] [9 Jul 2009]

Column: 1198

UK Manufacturing [9 Jul 2009]

3.30 pm

The Minister for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr. McFadden:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1199

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1200

Several hon. Members

Mr. McFadden:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. McFadden:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1201

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1202

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1203

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Several hon. Members

Column: 1204

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

3.51 pm

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins:

John Penrose:

Column: 1205

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

John Penrose:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1206

John Penrose:

Rob Marris

John Penrose:

Column: 1207

Rob Marris:

John Penrose:

Mr. Weir:

Column: 1208

John Penrose:

4.6 pm

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 1209

Column: 1210

4.12 pm

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 1211

John Thurso:

4.19 pm

Column: 1212

Column: 1213

4.25 pm

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1214

4.31 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1215

4.37 pm

Column: 1216

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Evans:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 1217

4.43 pm

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1218

Column: 1219

4.50 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1220

Column: 1221

4.55 pm

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 1222

Column: 1223

Nuclear Weapons Proliferation [9 Jul 2009]

5 pm

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 1224

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr. Strang:

Column: 1225

Column: 1226

5.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Chris Bryant):

Column: 1227

Column: 1228

Column: 1229

5.26 pm

Back Home Page