Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 496Part No. 115

Westminster Hall Debates 21 July 2009

Westminster Hall
Israeli Settlements
European Union
Gloucester (Regeneration Funding)
School Buildings (Alnwick)
European Court of Justice Judgments


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 July 2009

Volume No. 496Part No. 115

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 193WH

Column: 193WH

Westminster Hall [21 Jul 2009]

[Mr. David Amess]

Israeli Settlements [21 Jul 2009]

9.30 am

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 194WH

Column: 195WH

Column: 196WH

Column: 198WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. David Amess (in the Chair):

9.53 am

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 199WH

9.58 am

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 200WH

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 201WH

10.6 am

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 202WH

Column: 203WH

10.13 am

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Column: 204WH

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Martin Linton:

Column: 205WH

10.20 am

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 206WH

10.25 am

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 207WH

Column: 208WH

10.30 am

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 209WH

Jo Swinson:

Column: 210WH

10.39 am

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Column: 211WH

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 212WH

Mr. Lidington:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Lidington:

10.50 am

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 213WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 214WH

Column: 215WH

European Union [21 Jul 2009]

10.59 am

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Daniel Kawczynski:

David Taylor:

Daniel Kawczynski:

David Taylor:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 216WH

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Daniel Kawczynski:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Chris Bryant):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 217WH

Chris Bryant:

Daniel Kawczynski

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 218WH

Mr. Davey:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Column: 219WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 220WH

David Taylor:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 221WH

Mr. Crabb:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 222WH

11.31 am

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 223WH

Column: 224WH

Column: 225WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 226WH

11.48 am

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 227WH

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Davey:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 228WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Mr. Davey:

Column: 229WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 230WH

12.3 pm

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 231WH

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 232WH

Column: 233WH

Hon. Members:

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Mr. Francois:

Column: 234WH

12.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Evans:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 235WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 236WH

Mr. Francois:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 237WH

Column: 238WH

Mr. Francois:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Column: 239WH

Gloucester (Regeneration Funding) [21 Jul 2009]

12.30 pm

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) (Lab):

Column: 240WH

Column: 241WH

Column: 242WH

12.43 pm

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 243WH

Column: 244WH

Mr. Dhanda:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 245WH

School Buildings (Alnwick) [21 Jul 2009]

1 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 246WH

Column: 247WH

Column: 248WH

1.13 pm

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 249WH

Column: 250WH

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 251WH

Dawn Primarolo:

Sir Alan Beith:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 252WH

European Court of Justice Judgments [21 Jul 2009]

1.30 pm

Colin Burgon (Elmet) (Lab):

Column: 253WH

Column: 254WH

Column: 255WH

Column: 256WH

1.48 pm

The Minister for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Column: 257WH

Column: 258WH

Colin Burgon:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 259WH

Column: 260WH

2 pm

Back Home Page