Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 498Part No. 134

House of Commons Debates 02 November 2009

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Defence
Territorial Army
Reserve Forces
Raf Search And Rescue
Afghanistan
Gray Report
Afghanistan
Territorial Army
Pre-deployment Training
Nuclear Weapons
Topical Questions
Advisory Council On The Misuse Of Drugs
European Council
Perpetuities And Accumulations Bill []
Antisocial Behaviour

Delegated Legislation
Regional Select Committee (West Midlands)
Regional Select Committee (South West)
Committees
Supermarkets And Regional Farming


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 November 2009

Volume No. 498Part No. 134

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 557

Column: 557

House of Commons [2 Nov 2009]

Prayers [2 Nov 2009]

[Mr. Speaker ] [2 Nov 2009]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Nov 2009]

Defence [2 Nov 2009]

Territorial Army [2 Nov 2009]

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Martin Linton:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 558

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 559

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Reserve Forces [2 Nov 2009]

Sir Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Column: 560

Sir Peter Viggers:

Bill Rammell:

RAF Search and Rescue [2 Nov 2009]

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Sir Alan Beith:

Bill Rammell:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 561

Bill Rammell:

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Bill Rammell:

Afghanistan [2 Nov 2009]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Column: 562

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Hollobone:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Column: 563

Mr. Ainsworth:

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 564

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Gray Report [2 Nov 2009]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Column: 565

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Paul Rowen:

Mr. Davies:

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Davies:

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Column: 566

Mr. Davies:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Davies:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Davies:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Davies:

Column: 567

Afghanistan [2 Nov 2009]

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 568

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Swayne:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Territorial Army [2 Nov 2009]

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Column: 569

Chloe Smith:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Pre-deployment Training [2 Nov 2009]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

James Duddridge:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 570

Bill Rammell:

Nuclear Weapons [2 Nov 2009]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Speaker:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Column: 571

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Topical Questions [2 Nov 2009]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Crabb:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Column: 572

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Column: 573

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 574

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Mr. Jones:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Bill Rammell):

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Column: 575

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 576

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Column: 577

Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs [2 Nov 2009]

3.31 pm

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con)

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Alan Johnson):

Column: 578

Chris Grayling:

Alan Johnson:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 579

Chris Huhne:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Speaker:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 580

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Hilary Armstrong (North-West Durham) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 581

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Alan Johnson:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 582

Alan Johnson:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 583

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 584

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Alan Johnson:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 585

European Council [2 Nov 2009]

3.55 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 586

Column: 587

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 588

Column: 589

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 590

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 591

The Prime Minister:

Column: 592

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 593

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 594

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 595

The Prime Minister:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 596

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 597

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Column: 598

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 599

Point of Order [2 Nov 2009]

4.38 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 600

Perpetuities and Accumulations Bill [] [2 Nov 2009]

4.40 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

4.41 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 601

Column: 602

Column: 603

4.56 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 604

4.59 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 605

Column: 606

Antisocial Behaviour [2 Nov 2009]

5.2 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Counter-Terrorism (Mr. David Hanson):

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 607

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 608

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 609

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 610

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 611

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 612

David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hanson:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 613

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 614

Column: 615

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 616

Mr. Hanson:

5.39 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 617

Hazel Blears (Salford) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Siobhain McDonagh:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 618

Hazel Blears:

James Brokenshire:

Mrs. Moon:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 619

Mrs. Moon:

James Brokenshire:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 620

Mr. Hanson:

James Brokenshire:

Siobhain McDonagh:

James Brokenshire:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 621

James Brokenshire:

Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Mrs. Moon:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 622

Column: 623

Hazel Blears:

James Brokenshire:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab)

James Brokenshire:

Column: 624

Chris Huhne:

James Brokenshire:

Mr. Allen:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 625

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 626

James Brokenshire:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

James Brokenshire:

Mr. Allen:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 627

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 628

6.21 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford) (Lab):

Column: 629

David Taylor:

Hazel Blears:

John Hemming:

Column: 630

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Allen:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Hazel Blears:

John Hemming

Hazel Blears:

Column: 631

Mr. Allen:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 632

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 633

Hazel Blears:

Column: 634

6.44 pm

Column: 635

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 636

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab)

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Howarth:

Chris Huhne:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 637

Mr. Malins:

Chris Huhne:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 638

Chris Huhne:

Siobhain McDonagh

Chris Huhne:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Chris Huhne:

John Hemming:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 639

Column: 640

Mr. Allen:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 641

7.9 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

John Hemming:

Caroline Flint:

John Hemming

Caroline Flint:

Column: 642

Chris Huhne:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 643

Column: 644

Column: 645

Column: 646

7.30 pm

Column: 647

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 648

Hazel Blears:

Column: 649

David Tredinnick:

Column: 650

Hazel Blears

Caroline Flint

David Tredinnick:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 651

David Tredinnick:

Column: 652

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Tredinnick:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Tredinnick:

Column: 653

Mr. Newmark:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Tredinnick:

Column: 654

8.1 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 655

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 656

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 657

Column: 658

Column: 659

Caroline Flint:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Mr. Hanson:

Siobhain McDonagh:

8.20 pm

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Column: 660

Mr. George Howarth:

Mr. Malins:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Malins:

Column: 661

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Malins:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Mr. Malins:

Column: 662

8.31 pm

Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 663

Column: 664

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 665

Nadine Dorries:

8.42 pm

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 666

Column: 667

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 668

Mr. Heath:

Alistair Burt:

8.53 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Column: 669

9 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 670

Column: 671

Column: 672

9.10 pm

Mr. Dai Davies (Blaenau Gwent) (Ind):

Column: 673

Column: 674

9.18 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 675

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 676

9.25 pm

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 677

Column: 678

9.34 pm

Column: 679

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 680

Column: 681

9.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Column: 682

Column: 683

Column: 684

Column: 685

[2 Nov 2009]

Delegated Legislation [2 Nov 2009]

Regional Select Committee (West Midlands) [2 Nov 2009]

9.59 pm

Column: 686

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

10 pm

Regional Select Committee (South West) [2 Nov 2009]

Hon. Members:

Committees [2 Nov 2009]

Column: 687

Supermarkets and Regional Farming [2 Nov 2009]

10.1 pm

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 688

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Mr. Hoyle:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hoyle:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 689

Mr. Hoyle:

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Hoyle:

Christopher Fraser:

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 690

Christopher Fraser:

Mr. Hoyle:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 691

10.19 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 692

Mr. Hoyle:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 693

Mr. Hoyle:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 694

Mr. Drew:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

10.29 pm

Back Home Page