Pre-appointment hearing with the Chairman-elect of Ofcom, Dr Colette Bowe - Business and Enterprise Committee Contents



The Business and Enterprise and the Culture, Media and Sport Committees

The Business and Enterprise and the Culture, Media and Sport Committees are appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policies of the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE

Peter Luff MP (Conservative, Mid Worcestershire) (Chairman)

Mr Adrian Bailey MP (Labour, West Bromwich West)

Roger Berry MP (Labour, Kingswood)

Mr Brian Binley MP (Conservative, Northampton South)

Mr Michael Clapham MP (Labour, Barnsley West and Penistone)

Mr Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour, Chorley)

Miss Julie Kirkbride MP (Conservative, Bromsgrove)

Anne Moffat MP (Labour, East Lothian)

Mr Mark Oaten MP (Liberal Democrat, Winchester)

Mr Mike Weir MP (Scottish National Party, Angus)

Mr Anthony Wright MP (Labour, Great Yarmouth)

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT COMMITTEE

Mr John Whittingdale MP (Conservative, Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Chairman)

Janet Anderson MP (Labour, Rossendale and Darwen)

Mr Philip Davies MP (Conservative, Shipley)

Mr Nigel Evans MP (Conservative, Ribble Valley)

Paul Farrelly MP (Labour, Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Mr Mike Hall MP (Labour, Weaver Vale)

Alan Keen MP (Labour, Feltham and Heston)

Rosemary McKenna MP (Labour, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Mr Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat, Torbay)

Helen Southworth MP (Labour, Warrington South)

Powers

The Committees are two of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications

The Reports and evidence of the Committees are published by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committees (including press notices) are on the Internet at

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/culture__media_and_sport.cfm

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/berr.cfm

Committee staff

The current staff of the Business and Enterprise Committee are: Eve Samson (Clerk), Emma Berry (Second Clerk), Robert Cope (Committee Specialist), Louise Whitley (Inquiry Manager), Anita Fuki (Senior Committee Assistant), Eleanor Scarnell (Committee Assistant) and Jim Hudson (Committee Support Assistant).

The current staff of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee are Tracey Garratty (Clerk), Martin Gaunt (Second Clerk), Elizabeth Bradshaw (Inquiry Manager), Anna Watkins/Lisa Wrobel (Senior Committee Assistants), Rowena Macdonald (Committee Assistant) and Laura Humble (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence for the Business and Enterprise Committee should be addressed to the Clerks of the Business and Enterprise Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 5777; the Committee's email address is becom@parliament.uk

All correspondence to the Culture, Media and Sport Committee should be addressed to the Clerk of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 6188; fax 020 7219 2031; the Committee's email address is cmscom@parliament.uk




 
contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 19 January 2009