House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
13 May 2009

No. 75

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary Of State for International Development

    (2) the Prime Minister

2 Speaker's Statement: Parliament Square

3 School Bus (Safety) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

    Mr Malcolm Bruce, supported by Miss Anne Begg, Mr David Blunkett, Peter Bottomley, Mark Pritchard, Willie Rennie and Sir Robert Smith, presented a Bill to make requirements relating to the design and operation of school buses; to make provision about road safety training for drivers and users of school buses; to establish a School Bus Safety Council; and for connected purposes.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 October, and to be printed (Bill 95).

4 Goalpost Safety: Motion for leave to introduce a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

    Ordered, That leave be given to introduce a a Bill to make provision for minimum standards for football goalposts;

    That Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr Don Foster, Rob Marris, Mr John Grogan, Mr David Anderson, Kate Hoey, Mr Simon Burns, Alistair Burt, Mr John Randall, Mr Mark Field, Mr Nigel Evans and Stewart Hosie present the Bill.

    Mr Brooks Newmark accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 October, and to be printed (Bill 96).

5 Finance Bill (Clauses Nos. 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92): Committee of the whole House

    The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Order, 6 May).

(In the Committee)

    Clause 92 (Duties of senior accounting officers of large companies).

    Amendment 4 proposed.—(Mr Mark Hoban.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 124.

    Ayes: 154 (Tellers: Michael Fabricant, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Noes: 285 (Tellers: Helen Jones, Ms Diana R. Johnson).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause 14 (Rates from April 2010) agreed to.

    Clause 16 (Rates and rebates from September 2009).

    Amendment 13 proposed.—(Stewart Hosie.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

6 Deferred Division

    The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

    Equality Bill (Carry-over),—That if, at the conclusion of this Session of Parliament, proceedings on the Equality Bill have not been completed, they shall be resumed in the next Session.

    Division No. 123.

    Ayes: 331.

    Noes: 136.

    Question accordingly agreed to.

7 Finance Bill (Clauses Nos. 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92): Committee of the whole House (Resumed)

    Question again proposed, That Amendment 13 be made.

    Question put.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 125.

    Ayes: 15 (Tellers: Pete Wishart, John Mason).

    Noes: 310 (Tellers: Steve McCabe, Barbara Keeley).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 5 proposed.—(Mr Alan Reid.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 126.

    Ayes: 59 (Tellers: Mr Alan Reid, Mr Alistair Carmichael).

    Noes: 301 (Tellers: Ian Lucas, Ms Dawn Butler).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 11 proposed.—(Mr David Gauke.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 127.

    Ayes: 134 (Tellers: Michael Fabricant, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Noes: 346 (Tellers: Ian Lucas, Ms Dawn Butler).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Question put, That the Clause stand part.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 128.

    Ayes: 299 (Tellers: Ian Lucas, Ms Dawn Butler).

    Noes: 48 (Tellers: Sir Robert Smith, Mr Alan Reid).

    Question accordingly agreed to.

    Clause 20 (Bingo duty).

    Amendment 14 proposed.—(Stewart Hosie.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 129.

    Ayes: 77 (Tellers: Pete Wishart, Hywel Williams).

    Noes: 278 (Tellers: Chris Mole, Helen Goodman).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 15 proposed.—(Mr Greg Hands.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 130.

    Ayes: 75 (Tellers: John Howell, Mr Edward Timpson).

    Noes: 282 (Tellers: Helen Goodman, Chris Mole).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Clause agreed to.

    Bill (Clauses 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92) to be reported, without Amendment.

_________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

    Ian Lucas reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92) and made no Amendment.

    Ordered, That the Bill (Clauses 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92) lie upon the Table.

8 Climate Change Agreement

    Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 5892/09 and Addenda 1 to 3, Commission Communication on Towards a comprehensive climate change agreement in Copenhagen; and believes that the Commission's suggestions therein provide a sound basis for discussion between the Government and other Member States' governments in advance of the 15th Conference of the Parties in Copenhagen in December 2009.—(Ian Lucas.)

    Question agreed to.

9 Adjournment

    Subject: Adverse reactions to vaccinations against cervical cancer (Mr Crispin Blunt).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Ian Lucas.)

Adjourned at 10.01 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

10 Health Bill [Lords]

    The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about The NHS Constitution; to make provision about health care (including provision about the National Health Service and health bodies); to make provision for the control of the promotion and sale of tobacco products; to make provision about the investigation of complaints about privately arranged or funded adult social care; and for connected purposes; to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

11 Health Bill [Lords]

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 97), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 97-EN).

General Committees: Reports

12 Autism Bill Committee

    Mr Roger Gale reported the Bill with Amendments.

    Title amended, as follows: A Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of adults with autistic spectrum conditions; and for connected purposes.

    Bill, as amended, to be considered on Friday 19 June; and to be printed (Bill 98).

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

    The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13 Equality Bill Committee

    (1) Chairmen: Mr Joe Benton and Ann Winterton

    (2) Members: Vera Baird, Mr John Baron, Mr Tim Boswell, Lyn Brown, Maria Eagle, Lynne Featherstone, Nia Griffith, Mr Mark Harper, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Oliver Heald, Stephen Hesford, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Barbara Keeley, Mr David Kidney, John Mason, Sandra Osborne, John Penrose and Jim Sheridan.

14 Finance Bill Committee (except Clauses 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20 and 92)

    (1) Chairmen: Mr Jim Hood and Mr Peter Atkinson

    (2) Members: Mr Adrian Bailey, Ms Celia Barlow, Mr Brian Binley, Liz Blackman, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Jim Dobbin, James Duddridge, Angela Eagle, Natascha Engel, Mr Mark Field, Mr Robert Flello, Mr David Gauke, Mr Greg Hands, Mr Mark Hoban, Stewart Hosie, John Howell, Mr Brian Jenkins, Eric Joyce, Laura Moffatt, Ian Pearson, Dr John Pugh, John Robertson, Lindsay Roy, Alison Seabeck, Sir Peter Soulsby, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Mark Todd.

15 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Carbon Accounting Regulations 2009, draft Carbon Budgets Order 2009 and the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (2020 Target, Credit Limit and Definitions) Order 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Miss Anne Begg

    (2) Members: Members: John Austin, Gregory Barker, John Battle, Peter Bottomley, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Jim Cunningham, Martin Horwood, Simon Hughes, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Bob Laxton, Chris Mole, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Mike O'Brien, Dr Howard Stoate, Dr Desmond Turner and Bill Wiggin.

16 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Registered European Lawyers) Order 2009 and the draft Registered Foreign Lawyers Order 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Mr Eric Martlew

    (2) Members: Mr Henry Bellingham, Colin Burgon, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Heath, Stephen Hesford, David Howarth, Mr Edward Leigh, Ian Lucas, Mr Ian McCartney, Bridget Prentice, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Mr Richard Shepherd, Dr Gavin Strang, Malcolm Wicks and Jeremy Wright.

17 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) (Amendment) Order 2009 and the draft Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) (Amendment) Order 2009)

    (1) Chairman: John Bercow

    (2) Members: Mr Ian Austin, Mr Richard Benyon, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr David Curry, Andrew George, Nigel Griffiths, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Douglas Hogg, Martin Horwood, Huw Irranca-Davies, Dr Ashok Kumar, Alun Michael, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Andy Slaughter, Graham Stringer and Bill Wiggin.

18 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 16162/08, relating to Free Movement of EU Workers

    (1) Chairman: Sir Nicholas Winterton

    (2) Members: Ruth Kelly discharged and Dr Rudi Vis nominated in substitution.

European Union Documents Referred

19 European Committee A

    Unnumbered Explanatory Memoranda dated 6 May 2009, submitted by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, relating to the Cultivation of genetically modified maize.

Reports from Select Committees

20 Committee of Public Accounts

    (1) Management of tax debt: Twenty-sixth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 216);

    (2) Building Schools for the Future: renewing the secondary school estate: Twenty-seventh Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 274);

    (3) Management of Asylum Applications by the UK Border Agency: Twenty-eighth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 325); and

    (4) Ministry of Defence: Service Families Accommodation: Evidence, to be printed (HC 531-i)

    (Mr Edward Leigh).

21 European Scrutiny Committee

    (1) Nineteenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 19-xvii);

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

    (Michael Connarty).

22 Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee

    (1) Pre-appointment hearing with the Chair-elect of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Professor Sir Tom Blundell: Sixth Report, with Evidence and Appendices, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 506);

    (2) Further education college capital expenditure: Evidence, to be printed (HC 530-i)

    (Mr Phil Willis).

23 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

    (1) Omagh: 10 years on: Evidence, to be printed (HC 359-iii);

    (2) A Human Rights Bill for Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published

    (Sir Patrick Cormack).

24 Scottish Affairs Committee

    Enforcement of the National Minimum Wage in Scotland:

    (1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 380-ii);

    (2) Written evidence, to be published

    (Mr Mohammad Sarwar).

25 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

    Fourteenth Report, with written evidence, to be printed (HC 3-xiv) (David Maclean).

26 Transport Committee

    The future of aviation: Evidence, to be printed (HC 499-ii) (Mrs Louise Ellman).

27 Treasury Committee

    Evaluating the Efficiency Programme:

    (1) Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be printed [HC 520-i]

    (2) Written evidence to be published

    (John McFall).

28 Work and Pensions Committee

    (1) DWP's Commissioning Strategy and the Flexible New Deal: Government Response to the Committee's Second Report of Session 2008-09: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 526);

    (2) Tackling Pensioner Poverty in Great Britain: Evidence, to be printed (HC 411-ii)

    (Mr Terry Rooney).

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at 10.30 am.


Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 47

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subject:

    Betting on sport and the integrity of sport in the UK (Dr Ian Gibson).

    Gangmasters in the construction industry (Jim Sheridan).

    Condition of rivers in England (Mr Oliver Heald).

    Case of Alan Louthwaite Irwin and Helios Airways Flight ZU 522 (Nadine Dorries).

    Regional Development Agency support for Gloucester (Mr Parmjit Dhanda).

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Ian Austin.)

    Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(11)).

Adjourned at 5.25 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Draft Legislative Reform Order:

1 Regulatory Reform

    Draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Impact Assessment (by Command), with an Explanatory Document recommending the super-affirmative resolution procedure (Mr Pat McFadden).

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

2 Defence

    (1) Draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton); and

    (2) draft Armed Forces, Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton).

3 Environmental Protection

    Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Building and Buildings

    Building and Approved Inspectors (Amendment) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1219), dated 12 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Hazel Blears).

5 Defence

    (1) Armed Forces (Financial Penalty Enforcement Orders) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1212), dated 7 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton);

    (2) Armed Forces (Minor Punishments and Limitations on Power to Reduce in Rank) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1215), dated 7 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton);

    (3) Armed Forces (Service Supervision and Punishment Orders) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1214), dated 7 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton); and

    (4) Armed Forces (Unfitness to Stand Trial and Insanity) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1213), dated 7 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Secretary Hutton).

6 Veterinary Surgeons

    Veterinary Surgery (Wing and Web Tagging) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1217), dated 1 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

Other Papers:

7 Constitution

    Government Response to the Second Report from the House of Lords Select Committee on the Constitution, Session 2008-09, on Surveillance: Citizens and the State (by Command) (Cm. 7616) (Secretary Jack Straw).

8 Further and Higher Education

    Report and Accounts of the Higher Education Funding Council for England for 2008-09, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 373) (Secretary John Denham).

9 Sea Fisheries (Shellfish)

    Report to Parliament under section 6 of the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967 of the applications to, and proceedings of, the Secretary of State under the provisions of the Act in the year ended 31 December 2008 (by Act) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

10 Serious Organised Crime and Police

    Report of the Serious Organised Crime Agency for 2008-09 (by Act) (Secretary Jacqui Smith).

CORRIGENDUM

    On 12 May, item 19(1) should have read:

Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

    Legislative Scrutiny: Coroners and Justice Bill (certified inquests): Sixteenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 31 March (HC 524);

    (Mr Andrew Dismore).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Revised 14 May 2009