House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
3 November 2009

No. 130

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills [Lords] (Suspension): Beverley Freemen Bill [Lords]

    Ordered, That so much of the Lords Message (29 October) as relates to the Beverley Freemen Bill [Lords] be now considered.

    Lords Message considered accordingly.

    Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

2 Private Bills [Lords] (Suspension): London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]

    Ordered, That so much of the Lords Message (29 October) as relates to the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] be now considered.

    Lords Message considered accordingly.

    Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

3 Private Bills [Lords] (Suspension): London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]

    Ordered, That so much of the Lords Message (29 October) as relates to the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] be now considered.

    Lords Message considered accordingly.

    Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

4 Private Bills [Lords] (Suspension): Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords]

    Motion made, That so much of the Lords Message (29 October) as relates to the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] be now considered.—(Chairman of Ways and Means).

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

    Ordered, That the debate be resumed on Tuesday 10 November.

5 Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

6 Statements: 1. Banking reform (Chancellor of the Exchequer)

    2. Higher education (Mr David Lammy)

7 Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation)

    Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to introduce a Bill to specify the minimum distances permissible between onshore wind turbines of certain dimensions and the nearest habitation; and for connected purposes.—(Peter Luff.)

    Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

    Question put and agreed to.

    Ordered, That Peter Luff, Sir Alan Beith, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr David Davis, Natascha Engel, Mr Mike Hall, David Maclean, Lembit Ípik, Ms Dari Taylor, Phil Wilson and Mr Anthony Wright present the Bill.

    Peter Luff accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 November, and to be printed (Bill 157).

8 Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 2)

    Motion made and Question put, That the Order of 20 October 2009 (Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

    1. Paragraphs 2 to 4 of the Order shall be omitted.

    2. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in four days.

    3. The proceedings shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the first column of the Table and in the order there shown.

    4. Each part of those proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of that Table.

TABLE

    Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

    First day

    Clauses 1 and 2, Schedule 1, Clauses 3 to 19, Schedule 2, Clause 20, new Clauses relating to Part 1, new Schedules relating to Part 1.

The moment of interruption on the first day.

    Second day

    Clauses 33 and 34, new Clauses relating to Part 5, new Schedules relating to Part 5, Clause 35, Schedule 5, Clause 36, new Clauses relating to Part 6, new Schedules relating to Part 6, Clauses 37 to 43, Schedule 6, Clause 44, Schedule 7, Clauses 45 to 49, Schedules 8 and 9, Clause 50, new Clauses relating to Part 7, new Schedules relating to Part 7, Clauses 51 and 52, new Clauses relating to Part 8, new Schedules relating to Part 8.

The moment of interruption on the second day.

    Third and fourth days

    Clauses 21 to 25, new Clauses relating to Part 2, new Schedules relating to Part 2, Clauses 26 and 27, Schedule 3, Clauses 28 to 31, new Clauses relating to Part 3, new Schedules relating to Part 3, Clause 32, Schedule 4, new Clauses relating to Part 4, new Schedules relating to Part 4, Clauses 53 to 56, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, remaining proceedings on the Bill.—(Secretary Jack Straw.)

The moment of interruption on the fourth day.

    Three-quarters of an hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, the Deputy Speaker put the Question (Standing Order No. 83A(10)).

    The House divided.

    Division No. 234.

    Ayes: 293 (Tellers: Mark Tami, Mr Bob Blizzard).

    Noes: 230 (Tellers: James Duddridge, Jeremy Wright).

    Question accordingly agreed to.

9 Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill: Committee of the whole House

    The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Orders, 20 October and today).

(In the Committee)

    Clause 1 (Application of Chapter)

    Amendment 12 proposed.—(David Howarth.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 235.

    Ayes: 51 (Tellers: Mark Hunter, Martin Horwood).

    Noes: 281 (Tellers: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr John Heppell).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 10 proposed.—(David Howarth.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause 2 agreed to.

    Schedule 1 (The Civil Service Commission)

    Amendment 55 proposed.—(Dr Tony Wright.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Schedule agreed to.

    Clause 3 (Management of the Civil Service)

    Amendment 48 proposed.—(Pete Wishart.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 236.

    Ayes: 55 (Tellers: Hywel Williams, Mr Angus MacNeil).

    Noes: 286 (Tellers: Steve McCabe, Kerry McCarthy).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clauses 4 to 6 agreed to.

    Clause 7 (Minimum requirements for civil service and diplomatic service codes)

    Amendment 50 proposed.—(Mr Francis Maude.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause 8 (Special advisers code)

    Amendment 79 proposed.—(Kelvin Hopkins.)

    Since it was after 10.00 pm the Chairman put forthwith the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on Clauses 1 and 2, Schedule 1, Clauses 3 to 19, Schedule 2, Clause 20, new Clauses relating to Part 1 and new Schedules relating to Part 1 to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment negatived.

    Amendment 36 made.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clauses 9 to 14 agreed to.

    Clause 15 (Definition of "special advisor")

    Amendments 37 to 39 agreed to.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clauses 16 and 17 agreed to.

    Clause 18 (Definitions etc.)

    Amendment 40 agreed to.

    Clause, as amended, agreed to.

    Clause 19 agreed to.

    Schedule 2 agreed to.

    Clause 20 agreed to.

    New Clauses 9 to 11 added to the Bill.

    A Clause (NC 33) (Civil Service annual report)—(Mr Francis Maude)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 237.

    Ayes: 187 (Tellers: James Duddridge, Jeremy Wright).

    Noes: 295 (Tellers: Steve McCabe, Mr George Mudie).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    New Schedule 1 added to the Bill.

_________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

    Mark Tami reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

    Committee again tomorrow.

10 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

    (1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.—(Mark Tami.)

    Question agreed to.

    (2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1966), dated 21 July 2009, which was laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.—(Mark Tami.)

    Question agreed to.

    (3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.—(Mark Tami.)

    Question agreed to.

11 Common Fisheries Policy Reform

    Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(1)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8977/09, Commission Communication on the Green Paper—Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy; and supports the Government in working with the European Commission to improve the governance framework of the Common Fisheries Policy, thereby contributing to the delivery and maintenance of sustainable fisheries.—(Mark Tami.)

    Question agreed to.

12 Changes to membership of select committees

    (1) Order read for resuming the adjourned debate on the Question proposed (2 November), That Mr David Kidney be discharged from the West Midlands Regional Select Committee and Mrs Janet Dean be added.

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

    Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

    (2) Order read for resuming the adjourned debate on the Question proposed (29 October), That Linda Gilroy be discharged from the South West Regional Select Committee and Roger Berry be added.

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

    Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

13 Adjournment

    Subject: Police community support officer budget in Somerset (Mr Jeremy Browne).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mark Tami.)

Adjourned at 10.49 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

14 Welfare Bill

    The Lords agree to the Welfare Bill, with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

    Lords Amendments to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed, with Explanatory Notes.

General Committees: Reports

15 Child Poverty Bill Committee

    Robert Key (Chairman) reported the Bill with Amendments.

    Written evidence (reported on 20, 22, 27 and 29 October) to be printed.

    Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow; and to be printed (Bill 155).

16 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Christopher Chope (Chairman) reported the draft Provision of Services Regulations 2009.

17 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Frank Cook (Chairman) reported the draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2009 and the draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Consequential Modifications, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2009.

18 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

    David Taylor (Chairman) reported the draft Saving Gateway Accounts Regulations 2009 and the draft Saving Gateway Accounts (No. 2) Regulations 2009.

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).General Committees: Appointments

19 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Provision of Services Regulations 2009)

    Members: Harry Cohen, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr James Plaskitt and Dr Rudi Vis discharged and Mr Russell Brown, Jim Dobbin, Lynne Jones Mr Gordon Prentice and Mr Ken Purchase nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

20 Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

    Motor sport and aerospace industries: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1091-i) (Peter Luff).

21 Environmental Audit Committee

    (1) Green jobs and skills: Evidence, to be printed (HC 671-v);

    (2) Carbon Budgets: Written evidence, to be published

    (Joan Walley).

22 Justice Committee

    Justice issues in Europe: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1093-i) (Sir Alan Beith).

23 North East Regional Select Committee

    (1) Industry and Innovation in the North East of England:

    (i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 625-iv);

    (ii) Written evidence, to be published;

    (2) Tourism in the North East: Written evidence, to be published

    (Ms Dari Taylor).

24 Standards and Privileges (Committee on)

    Mr Alan Duncan: Eleventh Report, with an Appendix, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1101) (Mr David Curry).

25 Treasury Committee

    (1) The Walker Review: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1089-i);

    (2) Europe:

    (i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 1088-i);

    (ii) Written evidence, to be published

    (John McFall).

26 Welsh Affairs Committee

    (1) Cross-border provision of public services for Wales: Transport: Government Response to the Tenth Report from the Committee: Ninth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1099);

    (2) Potential Benefits of the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics for Wales: Follow-up: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1097-i)

    (Dr Hywel Francis).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 83

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subjects:

    Affordable housing in rural areas (Tim Farron).

    Public procurement and farm animal welfare (Mr Chris Mullin).

    Policy implications of the termination of police force contracts: the case of Thames Valley Police and Wessex Recovery Limited (Mr Richard Benyon).

    Independent inspectors' report into the collapse of MG Rover (Richard Burden).

    Specialist care for muscular dystrophy patients (Mrs Caroline Spelman).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Kerry McCarthy.)

Adjourned at 2.00 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Corporation Tax

    Draft Corporation Tax (Exclusion from Short-Term Loan Relationships) Regulations 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Stephen Timms).

Paper subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Immigration

    Immigration (Restrictions on Employment) (Amendment) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2908), dated 1 November 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

Other Papers:

3 Law Commission

    Report of the Law Commission and the Scottish Law Commission on Consumer Remedies for Faulty Goods (by Command) (Cm. 7725) (Secretary Jack Straw).

4 Treasury

    (1) Treasury Minute, dated 3 November 2009, concerning a contingent liability arising from a subscription to the Lloyds Banking Group plc rights issue (by Command) (Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer); and

    (2) Treasury Minute, dated 3 November 2009, concerning contingent liabilities arising from the Asset Protection Scheme and the provision of contingent capital to Royal Bank of Scotland plc (by Command) (Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Revised 4 November 2009