House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th January 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

Enquiries about Lords Committees may be put to the Lords Committee Office 020 7219 2940 19 - 23 January 2009

Monday 19 January

None


Tuesday 20 January

EU Sub-Committee A: Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade
Subject: EU Financial Regulation
Witnesses: Mr. Lee C. Buchheit. Partner, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP Mr Mark Raines, Partner and Head of Securitisation, Taylor Wessing LLP

10:35am

Economic Affairs
Subject: Banking Supervision and Regulation
Witnesses: Professor Geoffrey Wood, Professor of Economics, Cass Business School

3:35pm
Merits of Statutory Instruments
Subject: Impact of Statutory Instruments on Schools
Witnesses: Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools

3:45pm
European Union
Subject: Czech Presidency of the EU
Witnesses: His Excellency Mr Jan Winkler, Ambassador of the Czech Republic

4:30pm

Wednesday 21 January

Communications
Subject: Government Communications
Witnesses: Mr Andy Duncan, Chief Executive, and Ms Anne Bulford, Group Finance Director, Channel 4

10:30am

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee II
Subject: Genomic Medicine
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP, Minister of State for Public Health, Professor Dame Sally Davies, Director-General, Research and Development and Chief Scientific Adviser, Dr Mark Bale, Deputy Director of Scientific Development and Bioethics, Department of Health, and the Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister of State for Science and Innovation, Department for Innovation, Universities & Skills

10:40am
EU Sub-Committee F: Home Affairs
Subject: Community Civil Protection Mechanism
Witnesses: (a) Tom Watson MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Bruce Mann, Head of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, and Dr Simon Strickland, International Team Leader, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office, and (b) Johnny Engell-Hansen, Head of Operations Unit, Joint Situation Centre (SitCen), General Secretariat of the Council

10:40am
EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: Less Favoured Areas Scheme
Witnesses: Ms. Josephine Loriz-Hoffman, Head of Unit, Mr. Alex Page, Administrator, Ms. Antonella Zona, Administrator, European Commission

11:00am

Thursday 22 January

None


Friday 23 January

None

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 17 January 2009