House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th January 2009

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Environmental Audit Committee:

Mr Phil Woolas discharged; Jane Kennedy added

Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills:

Mr Quentin Davies and John Healey discharged; Mr George Mudie and Mr Stephen Timms added

Treasury Committee:

Mr Siôn Simon discharged; John Mann added

Speaker's Conference:

Appointed by the House of Commons on 10th December 2008:

Chairman: Mr Michael J Martin

Vice Chairman: Miss Anne Begg

Ms Diane Abbott John Bercow Mr David Blunkett Angela Browning
Mr Ronnie Campbell Mrs Ann Cryer Mr Parmjit Dhanda Andrew George
Miss Julie Kirkbride Mr Khalid Mahmood Dr William McCrea David Maclean
Fiona Mactaggart Anne Main Jo Swinson Mrs Betty Williams


Select Committee Meetings
12 - 16 January 2009

Monday 12 January

Communities and Local Government
Subject: The Balance of Power: central and local government

Witnesses: Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP, Secretary of State, Communities and Local Government


Tuesday 13 January

Treasury
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Professor Willem Buiter, Professor of European Political Economy, Professor Charles Goodhart, Professor Emeritus of Banking and Finance, and Dr Jon Danielsson, Professor of Accounting and Finance, London School of Economics; Richard Lambert, Director General, CBI, and Jon Moulton, Managing Partner, Alchemy Partners, and Will Hutton, Chief Executive Officer, The Work Foundation

Home Affairs
Subject: Knife Crime
Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers; British Transport Police Youth Justice Board

Business and Enterprise and Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearing for new Ofcom Chairman
Witnesses: Colette Bowe

Justice
Subject: Work of the Information Commissioner
Witnesses: Richard Thomas, Information Commissioner, David Smith, Deputy Commissioner, and Simon Entwisle, Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Information Commissioner


Wednesday 14 January

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Engineering
Witnesses: Peter Fielder, British Aerospace, Bob Dover, Former Chairman and CEO of Jaguar Land Rover, and Nick Worrall, National Grid; Richard Pamenter, GlaxoSmithKline, Ian Midgley, Unilever, and Richard Archer, Founder of the Technology Partnership and former CEO of the Automation Partnership Group plc

Work and Pensions
Subject: DWP's response to the economic downturn and the implications for welfare reform
Witnesses: John Philpot, Chief Economist, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development; Rt. Hon. James Purnell MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Business and Enterprise
Subject: The Work of the Department
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Mandelson, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

Treasury
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Which?, Citizens Advice, and Federation of Small Businesses; Council of Mortgage Lenders, Finance and Leasing Association, and British Bankers' Association

Transport

Subject: Taxes and charges on road users

Witnesses: North East Chamber of Commerce and London First; Freight Transport Association, Brewery Logistics Group and Central London Freight Quality Partnership; British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association, Retail Motor Industry Federation and UK Petroleum Industry Association Ltd

Northern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Cross-border co-operation

Witnesses: Ronnie Spence, Paul Doran and Brian McCaughey, Probation Board for Northern Ireland; Colin Reid, Avery Bowser and Kathleen Spencer Chapman, NSPCC

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Energy efficiency and fuel poverty
Witnesses: Joan Ruddock MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change


Thursday 15 January

Health
Subject: Patient Safety
Witnesses: Royal College of Radiologists, Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain and Ireland, and Brian Toft, Professor of Patient Safety, Coventry University; Professor Mike Murphy, Consultant Haematologist, John Radcliffe Hospital, Professor Bryony Dean Franklin, Centre for Medication Safety and Service Quality, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, and GS1 UK.

Public Administration
Subject: Good Government
Witnesses: Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Lord Birt and Lord (Digby) Jones of Birmingham


Friday 16 January

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

19 - 23 January 2009

Monday 19 January

Public Accounts
Subject: Major Projects Report 2007
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey, Permanent Under-Secretary and officials, Ministry of Defence

4:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Work and Pensions
Subject: The Equality Bill: What steps should DWP take to achieve greater equality?
Witnesses: Commission for Equality and Human Rights, Discrimination Law Association and Disability Charities Consortium; Age Concern England, Carers UK, National AIDS Trust

3:15pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Welsh Affairs
Subject: The potential benefits of the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics for Wales
Witnesses: Federation of Disability Sport Wales, Sports Council for Wales; Alun Ffred Jones AM, Minister for Heritage, Welsh Assembly Government

3:15pm

Newport International Sports Village

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Authority Investments
Witnesses: Howard Knight; Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy

5:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 20 January

Business and Enterprise
Subject: Independent Review of the UK postal services sector
Witnesses: Postal Services Sector Review Panel; Communication Workers Union

10:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Defence
Subject: Defence Support Group
Witnesses: Ministry of Defence officials

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Knife Crime; (ii) Policing Process of Home Office Leak Inquiries
Witnesses: Violence Reduction Unit; Ann Oakes-Odger, Ian Levy; Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP, Secretary of State and official, Home Office

10:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Justice
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Nicola Padfield, University of Cambridge, and Robin White, University of Dundee; Association of Chief Police Officers, Office for Criminal Justice Reform

4:15pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Rt Hon Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

1:45pm

Committee Room

5, Palace of Westminster


Wednesday 21 January

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Sustainable Schools and Building Schools for the Future
Witnesses: British Council for School Environments, The Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment, Construction Industry Council and Royal Institute of British Architects; Partnerships for Schools, Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, Department for Children, Schools and Families

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub Committee
Subject: Engineering
Witnesses: Rt Hon John Denham MP, Secretary of State, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Head of Analysis, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills

9:30am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Committee on Arms Export Controls)
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witness: Ian Pearson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

9:45am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

International Development
Subject: Aid Under Pressure: Support For Development Assistance in a Global Economic Downturn
Witnesses: Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development and officials

2:30pm

Committee Room

8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts*
Subject: Rail Franchising
Witnesses: National Networks, Department for Transport

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Equality and Human Rights Commission in Scotland
Witnesses: Equality and Human Rights Commission

2:15pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Transport
Subject: The use of air space
Witnesses: Civil Aviation Authority; Omega Academic Partnership; Guild of Air Traffic Controllers, Air Safety Group, Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety

2:45pm

Committee Room

6, Palace of Westminster

Treasury
Subject: Appointment of Paul Tucker as Deputy Governor of the Bank of England
Witnesses: Paul Tucker, Executive Director, Bank of England

9:45am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 22 January

Health
Subject: Patient Safety
Witnesses: Royal College of Surgeons of England, CETL4HealthNE; Centre for Excellence in Healthcare Professional Education, Professor of Therapeutics and Clinical Pharmacology, Edinburgh University; Great Ormond Street Hospital, Clinical Safety Research Unit, Imperial College London, Nuffield Department of Surgery, University of Oxford

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration*
Subject: Rail franchising
Witnesses: Dr Mike Mitchell, Director General, Jack Paine, Director of Procurement, and David Payne, Acting Finance Director, National Networks, Department for Transport

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

International Development
Subject: DFID and China
Witnesses: Michael Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development and officials

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Friday 23 January

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice.

Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 17 January 2009