House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th February 2009

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:


Scottish Affairs:

Lindsay Roy added

Select Committee Meetings
2 - 6 February 2009

Monday 2 February

Work and Pensions
Subject: Equality Bill: What steps should DWP take to achieve greater equality?
Witnesses: Public Interest Research Unit, Citizens Advice Bureau, and Trades Union Congress; Employer Forum on Disability, Confederation of British Industry, and Federation of Small Business.

Public Accounts
Subject: Financial Management in the NHS: Report on the NHS Summarised accounts 2007/08
Witnesses: David Nicholson CBE, NHS Chief Executive, and David Flory, Director General of NHS Finance, Performance and Operations, Department of Health, and Dr Bill Moyes, Chairman, and Stephen Hay, Chief Operating Officer, Monitor.

Tuesday 3 February


Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: KSFIOM Action Group, Local Government Association, Landsbanki Guernsey Depositors Action Group, Association of Independent Financial Advisors, and Charities Aid Foundation; Tony Shearer, former Chief Executive, Singer and Friedlander; Hon Tony Brown MHK, Chief Minister, and Mark Shimmin, Chief Financial Officer, Isle of Man, John Aspden, Isle of Man Financial Supervision Commission, Lyndon Trott, Chief Minister, States of Guernsey, and Peter Neville, Director General, Guernsey Financial Services Commission.

Environmental Audit

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2008
Witnesses: Green New Deal Group, Environmental Industries Commission, and Aldersgate Group; Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury.

Speaker's Conference (session postponed)
Subject: Speaker's Conference (on Parliamentary Representation)
Witnesses: UK Youth Parliament and UpRising; Citizenship Foundation and The Association for Citizenship Teaching; Parliamentary Education Service and Department of Information Services, House of Commons.

Welsh Affairs (session postponed)
Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales
Witnesses: Birmingham International Airport and Liverpool John Lennon Airport; Ieuan Wyn Jones AM, Deputy First Minister and Minister for the Economy and Transport, Welsh Assembly Government.

Home Affairs
Subject: Managing Migration: Points-Based System
Witnesses: Confederation of British Industry; NHS Employers, and National Care Association; National Farming Union, and HOPS Labour Solutions.

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: UN Convention Against Torture: allegations of abuse and mistreatment involving UK agents in Pakistan
Witnesses: Ian Cobain, Senior Reporter, The Guardian, Brad Adams, Director, and Ali Dayan Hasan, Senior Researcher, Asia Program, Human Rights Watch.

Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Criminal Bar Association and Public and Commercial Services Union; Victim Support and Mind.

Wednesday 4 February

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Science and Technology Facilities Council
Witnesses: Professor Keith Mason, Chief Executive, Science and Technology Facilities Council.

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: The Work of the Department for Children, Schools and Families
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State, and Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, Department for Children, Schools and Families.

Environmental Audit
Subject: Carbon Budgets
Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chair, and David Kennedy, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change.

European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny performance of the FCO
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Non-proliferation
Witnesses: Bill Rammell MP, Minister of State, Mariot Leslie, Director-General Defence and Intelligence, and Paul Arkwright, Head of Counter Proliferation, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Alex Brummer, Daily Mail, Lionel Barber, Financial Times, Robert Peston, BBC, Simon Jenkins, The Guardian; Graham Beale, Chief Executive, Nationwide, Adrian Coles, Director General, Building Societies Association, Iain Cornish, Chief Executive, Yorkshire Building Society, and Neville Richardson, Britannia Building Society.

Subject: Rail Fares and Franchises
Witnesses: First Group, National Express Trains, Virgin Trains, Southeastern, First Hull Trains and Association of Train Operating Companies, Passenger Focus, London TravelWatch and thetrainline; National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers and Transport Salaried Staffs' Association.

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Cross border co-operation
Witnesses: Alasdair Fraser, Director, Public Prosecution Service; Al Hutchinson, Police Ombudsman, and Jim Coupland, Senior Director of Investigations, Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.

Public Accounts
Subject: Planning for Homes
Witnesses: Peter Housden, Permanent Secretary, and Richard McCarthy, Director General, Housing and Planning, and Steve Quartermain, Chief Planner, Department for Communities and Local Government.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Securing food supplies up to 2050: the challenges for the UK
Witnesses: Chatham House Food Supply Project; Rothamsted Research and Warwick HRI.

Thursday 5 February

Public Administration
Subject: Official Statistics: Publication of Statistics Relating to Knife Crime
Witnesses: Sir Michael Scholar KCB and Karen Dunnell, UK Statistics Authority; Kevin Brennan MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office.

Subject: Patient Safety
Witnesses: Dr Alison Holmes, Director of Infection Prevention and Control, and Consultant in Infectious Diseases, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Professor Matt Griffiths, Nurse Prescriber and Visiting Professor of Prescribing and Medicines Management, Northampton University, and Professor Aneez Esmail, Professor of General Practice, Manchester University; Dr Jo Bibby, Director of Improvement Programmes, The Health Foundation, Dr Olga Kostopoulou, Medical Decision Making Research Group, University of Birmingham and Captain Guy Hirst.

Friday 6 February


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

9 - 13 February 2009

Monday 9 February

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: The Work of Ofsted
Witnesses: Christine Gilbert CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education, Children's Services and Skills

3:45pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions
Subject: Equality Bill: What steps should DWP take to achieve greater equality?
Witnesses: Kitty Ussher MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Work and Pensions and Maria Eagle MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Government Equalities Office.

4:15pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub Committee
Subject: Students and Universities
Witnesses: National Union of Students, and Birkbeck Students' Union; Panel of students (at 5:00pm); Panel of students (at 5:30pm)

4:15pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Flooding: the Government's response to Sir Michael Pitt's review
Witnesses: Sir Michael Pitt, Chair of the "Learning Lessons from the 2007 Floods Review"

4:30pm Committee Room

8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: Natural England's Role in Improving the Condition of Sites of Specific Scientific Interest
Witnesses: Dr Helen Phillips, Chief Executive, and Dr Tim Hill, Director of Regulatory Services and Access, Natural England, and Peter Unwin, Director General, Natural Environment Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Authority Investments
Witnesses: Building Societies Association, and Investment Management Association; Audit Commission (at 5:00pm); Rt Hon John Healey MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5:35pm)

4:40pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Tuesday 10 February

Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Sir Fred Goodwin, Sir Tom McKillop, Andy Hornby and Lord Stevenson of Coddenham

9:45am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: Reducing greenhouse gas emissions from deforestation
Witnesses: Barry Gardiner MP, Senior Commission Member, Ian Johnson, Chairman, International Commission on Land Use Change & Ecosystems, GLOBE International

10:20am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate
Witnesses: Jonathan Mitchell, Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute, Victoria Johnson, New Economics Foundation, Murray Simpson, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, and Gillian Cooper, Tourism Concern; Dr. Tom MacMillan, Executive Director, and Paul Steedman, Research Fellow, Food Ethics Council, and Timothy Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City University London (at 11:30am)

10:30am Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Managing Migration: Points-Based System; (ii) Policing Process of Home Office Leak Inquiries
Witnesses: (i)Linda Allen, Deputy Immigration Services Commissioner, and Stephen Seymour, Director of Operations, Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner; Des Hudson, Chief Executive, The Law Society of England and Wales, and Sarah Lee, Partner, Slaughter and May (at 11:00am); (ii) Assistant Commissioner Robert Quick QPM, Special Operations, Metropolitan Police Service

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Administration*
Subject: Committee on Standards in Public Life/Leaks and Whistleblowing in Whitehall
Witnesses: Sir Christopher Kelly KCB and Dr Brian Woods-Scawen, Committee on Standards in Public Life

2:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: David Green QC, Director, Revenue and Customs Prosecution Office and Peter McNaught, Head of Litigation and Enforcement Team; Stephen Wooler CB, Chief Inspector, Sally Hobbs, Deputy Chief Inspector and Jerry Hyde CBE, Deputy Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate (at 5:00pm)

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 11 February

Energy and Climate Change*
Subject: Energy prices and future investment
Witnesses: Centrica, EDF Energy, E.ON UK, RWE npower, Scottish and Southern Energy, and Scottish Power

9:15am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration
Subject: Equitable Life
Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

11:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Scottish Affairs
Subject: Commission on Scottish Devolution
Witnesses: Sir Kenneth Calman KCB DL, Commission on Scottish Devolution

2:15pm Committee Room

8, Palace of Westminster

European Scrutiny
Subject: Recent Scrutiny Performance by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Witnesses: Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural affairs

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Middle East ( Gaza )
Witnesses: Dr Hani Albasoos, Palestinian Institute for the Study of Conflict Resolution and Governance, Ms Nomi Bar-Yaacov, International Institute for Strategic Studies, and Dr Ahron Bregman, King's College London; Professor Iain Scobbie, School of Oriental and African Studies (at 4:00pm)

2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Eric Daniels, Group Chief Executive, Lloyds Banking Group, John Varley, Group Chief Executive, Barclays, Stephen Hester, Group Chief Executive, Royal Bank of Scotland, Antonio Horta-Osorio, Chief Executive, Abbey Bank, and Paul Thurston, UK Managing Director, HSBC

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Subject: Taxes and charges on road users
Witnesses: Royal Dutch Touring Club and German CBI; Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport, and Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury (at 3:30pm)

2:45pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Cross border co-operation
Witnesses: Paul Goggins MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office

3:00pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts
Subject: Hearing with the Comptroller and Auditor General Designate
Witnesses: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General Designate

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 12 February

Subject: Top-up Fees
Witnesses: Professor Christopher McCabe, Chair in Health Economics, Leeds Institute of Health Sciences, and Director of the Academic Unit of Health Economics, University of Leeds, and Professor James Raftery, Professor of Health Technology, University of Southampton; Professor Mike Richards CBE, National Clinical Director for Cancer, Dr Felicity Harvey, Head of Medicines, Pharmacy and Industry Group, and Una O'Brien, Director General for Policy and Strategy, Department of Health, and Professor Sir Michael Rawlins, Chairman, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (at 10:50am)

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Prime Minister

10:00am The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs Sub-committee
Subject: Project Contest
Witnesses: Robert Quick QPM, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service, and Chair of ACPO Terrorism and Allied Matters Business Area

10:15am Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster

Friday 13 February


All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice.

Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 7 February 2009