House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 14th February 2009

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:


Administration Committee:

Mr Thomas McAvoy discharged; Claire Ward added.

Finance and Services Committee:

Mr Crispin Blunt and Mr Thomas McAvoy discharged; Mr Brooks Newmark and Mr John Spellar added.

Public Accounts Committee:

Mr Philip Dunne discharged; Mr Douglas Carswell added.

Treasury Committee:

Mr Stephen Crabb discharged; Mr Andrew Tyrie added

Members' Allowances Committee:

Appointed by the House on 9th February 2009:

Chairman: Mr Don Touhig

Liz Blackman Mr Alistair Carmichael Mr Nigel Dodds Mr Michael Jack
Mr Thomas McAvoy Dan Norris Mr John Randall

Select Committee Meetings
9 - 13 February 2009

Monday 9 February

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: The Work of Ofsted.
Witnesses: Christine Gilbert CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education, Children's Services and Skills.

Work and Pensions
Subject: Equality Bill: What steps should DWP take to achieve greater equality?
Witnesses: Kitty Ussher MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Work and Pensions and Maria Eagle MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Government Equalities Office.

Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub Committee
Subject: Students and Universities.
Witnesses: National Union of Students, and Birkbeck Students' Union; Panel of students; Panel of students.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Flooding: the Government's response to Sir Michael Pitt's review.
Witnesses: Sir Michael Pitt, Chair of the "Learning Lessons from the 2007 Floods Review".

Public Accounts
Subject: Natural England's Role in Improving the Condition of Sites of Specific Scientific Interest.
Witnesses: Dr Helen Phillips, Chief Executive, and Dr Tim Hill, Director of Regulatory Services and Access, Natural England, and Peter Unwin, Director General, Natural Environment Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Authority Investments.
Witnesses: Building Societies Association, and Investment Management Association; Audit Commission; Rt Hon John Healey MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government.

Tuesday 10 February

Subject: Banking Crisis.
Witnesses: Sir Fred Goodwin, Sir Tom McKillop, Andy Hornby and Lord Stevenson of Coddenham.

Environmental Audit
Subject: Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Deforestation.
Witnesses: Barry Gardiner MP, Senior Commission Member, Ian Johnson, Chairman, International Commission on Land Use Change & Ecosystems, GLOBE International.

International Development
Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate.
Witnesses: Jonathan Mitchell, Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute, Victoria Johnson, New Economics Foundation, Murray Simpson, Senior Research Fellow, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, and Gillian Cooper, Tourism Concern; Dr. Tom MacMillan, Executive Director, and Paul Steedman, Research Fellow, Food Ethics Council, and Timothy Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City University London.

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Managing Migration: Points-Based System; (ii) Policing Process of Home Office Leak Inquiries.
Witnesses: (i)Linda Allen, Deputy Immigration Services Commissioner, and Stephen Seymour, Director of Operations, Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner; Des Hudson, Chief Executive, The Law Society of England and Wales, and Sarah Lee, Partner, Slaughter and May (at 11:00am); (ii) Assistant Commissioner Robert Quick QPM, Special Operations, Metropolitan Police Service.

Public Administration
Subject: Committee on Standards in Public Life/Leaks and Whistleblowing in Whitehall.
Witnesses: Sir Christopher Kelly KCB and Dr Brian Woods-Scawen, Committee on Standards in Public Life.

Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service.
Witnesses: David Green QC, Director, Revenue and Customs Prosecution Office and Peter McNaught, Head of Litigation and Enforcement Team, Health and Safety Executive; Stephen Wooler CB, Chief Inspector, Sally Hobbs, Deputy Chief Inspector and Jerry Hyde CBE, Deputy Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate.

Wednesday 11 February

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Energy prices and future investment.
Witnesses: Phil Bentley, Managing Director, British Gas, Centrica, Martin Lawrence, Managing Director, Energy Sourcing and Customer Supply, EDF Energy, Jim Macdonald, Commercial Director, Retail, E.ON UK, Guy Johnson, Director of Regulation, RWE npower, Ian Marchant, Chief Executive, Scottish and Southern Energy and Nick Horler, Chief Executive, Scottish Power.

Public Administration
Subject: Equitable Life.
Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Commission on Scottish Devolution.
Witnesses: Sir Kenneth Calman KCB DL, Chairman, Commission on Scottish Devolution.

European Scrutiny
Subject: Recent Scrutiny Performance by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
Witnesses: Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Middle East (Gaza).
Witnesses: Dr Hani Albasoos, Palestinian Institute for the Study of Conflict Resolution and Governance, Ms Nomi Bar-Yaacov, Adviser on Middle Eastern Affairs, and Dr Ahron Bregman, King's College London; Professor Iain Scobbie, School of Oriental and African Studies

Subject: Banking Crisis.
Witnesses: Eric Daniels, Group Chief Executive, Lloyds Banking Group, John Varley, Group Chief Executive, Barclays, Stephen Hester, Group Chief Executive, Royal Bank of Scotland, Antonio Horta-Osorio, Chief Executive, Abbey Bank, and Paul Thurston, UK Managing Director, HSBC.

Subject: Taxes and charges on road users.
Witnesses: Royal Dutch Touring Club and German CBI; Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport, and Angela Eagle MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury.

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Cross border co-operation.
Witnesses: Paul Goggins MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office.

Public Accounts
Subject: Hearing with the Comptroller and Auditor General Designate.
Witnesses: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General Designate.

Thursday 12 February

Subject: Top-up Fees
Witnesses: Professor Christopher McCabe, Chair in Health Economics, Leeds Institute of Health Sciences, and Director of the Academic Unit of Health Economics, University of Leeds, and Professor James Raftery, Professor of Health Technology, University of Southampton; Professor Mike Richards CBE, National Clinical Director for Cancer, Dr Felicity Harvey, Head of Medicines, Pharmacy and Industry Group, and Una O'Brien, Director General for Policy and Strategy, Department of Health, and Professor Sir Michael Rawlins, Chairman, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Prime Minister

Home Affairs Sub-committee
Subject: Project Contest
Witnesses: Assistant Commissioner Robert Quick QPM, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service, and Chair of ACPO Terrorism and Allied Matters Business Area

Friday 13 February


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

23 - 27 February 2009

Monday 23 February

Business and Enterprise
Subject: Exporting out of recession
Witnesses: Lord Jones of Birmingham
2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Building Schools for the future
Witnesses: David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families, and Tim Byles, Chief Executive, Partnerships for Schools

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 24 February

Environmental Audit
Subject: Reducing greenhouse gas emissions from deforestation
Witnesses: Tom Griffiths, Forest Peoples Programme; Saskia Ozinga, Fern; Fiona Watson, Survival International

10:20am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Business and Enterprise
Subject: Post Offices - securing their future
Witnesses: Postcomm and Royal Mail

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Subject: Russia: A new confrontation?
Witnesses: Edward Lucas, correspondent at the Economist and author of 'The New Cold War' and Professor Margot Light, Professor Emeritus, International Relations Department, London School of Economics; James Sherr, Head, Russia and Eurasia Programme, the Royal Institute of International Affairs, Chatham House (at 11:10am)

10:30am Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: The provision of cross-border public services for Wales
Witnesses: Birmingham International Airport and Liverpool John Lennon Airport

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Press standards, privacy and libel
Witnesses: tbc

10:30am Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs
Subject: Knife Crime
Witnesses: Howard League for Penal Reform; My Generation

10:45am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: UK Bill of Rights and the work of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
Witnesses: The Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

1:45pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, and Peter Lewis, Chief Executive, Crown Prosecution Service

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 25 February

Subject: Legal Services Board
Witnesses: David Edmonds, Chairman, and Chris Kenny, Chief Executive, Legal Services Board

9:15am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub Committee
Subject: Putting Science and Engineering at the Heart of Government Policy
Witnesses: Professor David Fisk, Imperial College London; Professor Lord John Krebs, University of Oxford; Professor Lord Martin Rees, President, Royal Society; Professor Julia King, Aston University; Dr Tim Bradshaw, Confederation of British Industry; Professor Dame Janet Finch, Council for Science and Technology; and Judy Britton, Government Office for Science, DIUS

9:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Hector Sants, Chief Executive, Lord Turner, Chairman, and Dr Thomas Huertas, Director of Wholesale Firms Division, Financial Services Authority, and Loretta Minghella, Chief Executive, Financial Services Compensation Scheme

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Subject: Rail Fares and Franchises
Witnesses: Lord Adonis, Minister of State, Department for Transport

2:45pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Afghanistan
Witnesses: Colonel Christopher Langton, International Institute for Strategic Studies, Professor Theo Farrell, King's College London; Dr Shaun Gregory, University of Bradford, Sean Langan, journalist

3:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Consultative Group on the Past
Witnesses: Lord Eames and Mr Denis Bradley

3:00pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Securing food supplies up to 2050: the challenges for the UK
Witnesses: Tesco, Unilever and the Food and Drink Federation

3:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts
Subject: Radio Production Efficiency at the BBC
Witnesses: Jeremy Peat, Mark Thompson, and Tim Davie, BBC

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Subject: The use of air space
Witnesses: Aviation Environment Federation, Campaign to Protect Rural England and 2M Group; Airbus, The Boeing Company and Society of British Aerospace Companies (at 4:30 pm)

3:45pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Thursday 26 February

Public Administration
Subject: Good Government
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office

10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Home Affairs Sub-committee
Subject: Project CONTEST: The Government's Counter-Terrorism Strategy
Witnesses: Admiral Lord West of Spithead, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Security and Counter-Terrorism, and Charles Farr, Director General of the Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Home Office

10:15am Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England, others tbc

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Friday 27 February


All public select committee meetings are webcast
Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice.

Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 14 February 2009