House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th March 2009

Business of the House of Commons
27 February - 6 March 2009

Friday 27 February

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Autism Bill - Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Bill read the Second time)

Lending (Regulation) Bill - Mr Russell Brown (Deb Adj; Ordered for 2R: 15.5.09)

Pharmaceutical Labelling (Warning of cognitive function impairment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Ordered for 2R: 13.3.09)

Broadcasting (Television Licence Fee Abolition) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Ordered for 2R: 27.3.09)

Sovereignty of Parliament (European Communities) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Ordered for 2R: 24.4.09)

European Union (Audit of Benefits and Costs of UK Membership) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Ordered for 2R: 27.3.09)

Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (Ordered for 2R: 24.4.09)

Adjournment - Peak oil - Barry Gardiner

The House rose at 3.00pm


Monday 2 March

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Culture, Media and Sport, including Topical Questions; Minister for the Olympics

Legislation - Political Parties and Elections Bill - Report Stage (Second day) and Third Reading (Bill, as amended, further considered and, on division, read the Third time)

Adjournment - Mobile home parks - Mr John Gummer

The House rose at 10.45pm


Tuesday 3 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00UK relations with Latin America - Jeremy Corbyn
11.00-12.30Primary school places in London - Mr Edward Davey
12.30-13.00Incineration of waste in Gloucestershire - Mr Parmjit Dhanda
13.00-13.30UK relations with Nepal - Sir John Stanley
13.30-14.00Future of election observation - Mr Bruce George

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Employment Retention - John Robertson (Bill presented and read the First time)

Motion - Draft Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of Sections 1 to 9) Order 2009 (Agreed on division)

Legislation - Corporation Tax Bill - Remaining stages (Bill, as amended, further considered and read the Third time)

Motions - To nominate members of the Regional Select Committees: South West; East of England; West Midlands; South East; North East; North West; Yorkshire and the Humber; East Midlands (Agreed on division)

Motion - Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees (Committee on Members' Allowances) (Agreed on division)

Motion - Liaison Committee (Membership) (Committee on Members' Allowances) (Agreed to)

Motion - Green Book (Committee on Members' Allowances) (Agreed to)

Adjournment - Private James Smith and the First World War - Dr Brian Iddon

The House rose at 9.24pm


Wednesday 4 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government policy on the Islamic Republic of Iran - Mr Ben Wallace
11.00-11.30Skills and training for the British curry industry - Anne Main
14.30-16.00Policy on pensioners - Bob Spink
16.00-16.30Network Rail's employment practices - Mr Jim Devine
16.30-17.00Effectiveness of the European Union - Mr William Cash

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Northern Ireland; Prime Minister

Bill Presented - Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill - Mr Pat McFadden (Bill presented and read the First time)

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Teaching of British History in Schools - Andrew Rosindell (Bill presented and read the First time)

Programme Motion - Northern Ireland Bill - Consideration of an Allocation of Time Motion (Agreed on division)

Legislation - Northern Ireland Bill - Second Reading and Remaining Stages (Second Reading agreed, Bill considered in Committee of the Whole House; not amended, further considered and read the Third time)

Programme Motion - Coroners and Justice Bill (Programme) (No.2) (Agreed to)

Adjournment - Energy from food waste - Mr Philip Dunne

The House rose at 7.47pm


Thursday 5 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on 7th report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, HC 73 (Session 2007-08) entitled

'A Life Like Any Other? Human Rights of Adults with Learning Disabilities', and the Governments response, Cm 7378 (Session 2007-08) and further response Cm 7536 (Session 2008-09)

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Energy and Climate Change, including Topical Questions; Leader of the House and the House of Commons Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Debate - Support for Women through the Economic Downturn and for the Future

Adjournment - Men's health at work - Dr Howard Stoate

The House rose at 6.31pm


Friday 6 March

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Small Business Rate Relief (Automatic Payment) Bill - Peter Luff (2R)

Scottish Banknotes (Acceptability in United Kingdom) Bill - David Mundell (2R)

Presumption of Death Bill - Mr Tim Boswell (2R)

Exercise of Reasonable Discretion Bill - Mr Tim Boswell (2R)

Motion - Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)

Adjournment - Redundancies at Alfred Sargent and Sons Ltd - Mr Peter Bone

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose


Written Ministerial Statements
2 - 6 March 2009

27.2.09Asset Protection Scheme (Lloyds Banking Group) - Mr Stephen Timms
27.2.09Departmental Contracts - Mr Sadiq Khan
27.2.09General Affairs and External Relations Council - Caroline Flint
27.2.09Meningitis C Vaccine - Dawn Primarolo
27.2.09Breach of Community Order Pilots - Mr David Hanson
27.2.09Criminal Justice System (Official History) - Mr Gordon Brown
27.2.09UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - Jonathan Shaw
2.3.09Controls on Deactivated Firearms - Mr Alan Campbell
2.3.09Police Use of Firearms - Mr Vernon Coaker
2.3.09Informal European Council (Brussels) - Mr Gordon Brown
3.3.09Government Infrastructure Investment - Yvette Cooper
3.3.09Tax Law Rewrite Project - Mr Stephen Ladyman
3.3.09Schools Capital Funding (2009-10) - Ed Balls
3.3.09Volunteering Across the Criminal Justice System (Government Response to

Baroness Neuberger's Report) - Mr Jack Straw

3.3.09UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - Jonathan Shaw
4.3.09EU Competitiveness Council (March 2009) - Ian Pearson
4.3.09Kosovo Draw-down - Mr John Hutton
4.3.09Aircraft (Available Support) - Mr Quentin Davies
4.3.09Service Complaints Commissioner's First Report - Mr John Hutton
4.3.09Capital Investment (Further Education Colleges) - Mr John Denham
4.3.09Application for Advance from Contingencies Fund (2008-09) - Mr Shaun Woodward
4.3.09Women and the Global Economic Downturn - Ms Harriet Harman
5.3.09Spring Supplementary Estimates - Mr Pat McFadden
5.3.09Alignment Project - Yvette Cooper
5.3.09Monetary policy Committee - Mr Alistair Darling
5.3.09Planning Applications (Killian Petty Review) - Margaret Beckett
5.3.09NHS Charges - Dawn Butler
5.3.09Justice and Home Affairs Council - Meg Hillier
5.3.09EU Education Council - Mr Si?n Simon
5.3.09Sir Fred Goodwin - Ms Harriet Harman
5.3.09Intelligence and Security Committee (Annual Report 2007-08) - Mr Gordon Brown
5.3.09Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council - Jonathan Shaw

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 7 March 2009